Squash Mad

Battle of Britain in Euros as England meet Scotland in semi-finals

Borja Golan achieved his first win over Nick Matthew

England women beat Dutch to reach final
By ALAN THATCHER

 

Nick Matthew lost to Borja Golan for the first time but England still progressed to the semi-finals of the European Men’s Team Championships, where they will face neighbours Scotland.

Long-time Spain number one Golan won a massive battle 12-10 in the fifth after losing the fourth 11-1 to the threes-times world champion. But with victories from Daryl Selby, Tom Richards and Declan James, England eased through 3-1 in Helsinki.

After a 4-0 opening win over Switzerland, England drew 2-2 with Germany, with Simon Rösner beating James Willstrop and Raphael Kandra overcoming Daryl Selby.

England’s women are through to the final after beating The Netherlands in the semi-finals.

Full results from www.squashinfo.com

European Team Championship 2017, Talihalli, Helsinki, Finland.
Men’s Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND v [3] SCOTLAND
[2] FRANCE v [4] GERMANY

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[5] SPAIN v [7] CZECH REPUBLIC
[6] FINLAND v [8] SWITZERLAND
[5] SPAIN v [6] FINLAND
[7] CZECH REPUBLIC v [8] SWITZERLAND
Qualifying rounds – Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] SPAIN 3/1
Daryl Selby bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Nick Matthew lost to Borja Golan 10-12, 9-11, 12-10, 11-1, 10-12
Declan James bt Alejandro Garbi Caro 8-11, 10-12, 11-3, 13-11, 11-9
Tom Richards bt Edmon Lopez 11-9, 11-2, 11-6
[1] ENGLAND drew with [4] GERMANY 2/2
Daryl Selby lost to Raphael Kandra 8-11, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11
James Willstrop lost to Simon Rösner 11-13, 6-11, 6-11
Declan James bt Yannik Omlor 11-6, 11-8, 11-7
Tom Richards bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-3, 11-7, 11-3
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] SWITZERLAND 4/0
Tom Richards bt Benjamin Fischer 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
Nick Matthew bt Nicolas Müller 11-6, 11-8, 11-2
Declan James bt Lukas Burkhart 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
Daryl Selby bt Patrick Miescher 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Germany, 3 Spain, 4 Switzerland
Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/1
Lucas Serme bt Ondrej Uherka 11-4, 11-5, 11-8
Mathieu Castagnet bt Daniel Mekbib 11-5, 11-13, 11-6, 11-5
Benjamin Aubert lost to Jakub Solnicky 6-11, 6-11, 11-5, 5-11
Gregoire Marche bt Petr Martin 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
[3] SCOTLAND drew with [6] FINLAND 2/2
Douglas Kempsell bt Jami Äijänen 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-4
Alan Clyne lost to Olli Tuominen 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 9-11
Kevin Moran bt Kristian Rautiainen 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
Greg Lobban lost to Henrik Mustonen 9-11, 7-11, 9-11

[3] SCOTLAND bt [7] CZECH REPUBLIC 4/0
Greg Lobban bt Jan Koukal 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
Alan Clyne bt Daniel Mekbib 11-9, 11-9, 11-2
Kevin Moran bt Petr Martin 11-9, 11-6, 12-10
Douglas Kempsell bt Martin Svec 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
[2] FRANCE bt [3] SCOTLAND 4/0
Mathieu Castagnet bt Douglas Kempsell 11-9, 11-3, 7-11, 11-9
Gregory Gaultier bt Alan Clyne 9-11, 11-5, 12-14, 11-6, 11-8
Lucas Serme bt Rory Stewart 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
Gregoire Marche bt Kevin Moran 11-3, 12-10, 11-2
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Scotland, 3 Finland, 4 Czech Republic

Women’s Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2/0
Victoria Lust bt Tessa ter Sluis 11-9, 11-6, 11-4
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Milou van der Heijden 12-10, 11-3, 11-2
Fiona Moverley v Judith Diepeveen
[2] FRANCE v [4] WALES (Results to follow)

Qualifying rounds – Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] DENMARK 3/0
Victoria Lust bt Caroline Christiansen 11-2, 11-1, 11-4
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
Alison Waters bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
[4] WALES bt [5] BELGIUM 2/1
Jenny Haley bt Loreline Pira 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Nele Gilis 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
Deon Saffery lost to Tinne Gilis 3-11, 6-11, 8-11
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] BELGIUM 3/0
Fiona Moverley bt Anouk Feys 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Alison Waters bt Nele Gilis 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Victoria Lust bt Tinne Gilis 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3
[4] WALES bt [8] DENMARK 3/0
Jenny Haley bt Sissel Mygind Trap 9-11, 11-0, 11-4, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Deon Saffery bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] WALES 3/0
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Tesni Evans 11-6, 11-9, 12-10
Victoria Lust bt Deon Saffery 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
Fiona Moverley bt Lowri Roberts 12-10, 12-10, 11-6
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Wales, 3 Belgium, 4 Denmark

 

Pictures from Squash Mad archive (No media service supplied in Helsinki) 

 

Posted on April 28, 2017

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Alan Thatcher

Lifelong sports journalist and squash lover. Event promoter, coach, author, voice artist. Founder of World Squash Day.

Leave A Response