Squash Mad

England girls meet USA in World Junior Teams

Germany and Canada teams line up on court

Germany meet Egypt after shock win over Canada
By HOWARD HARDING – Squash Mad International Correspondent

 

Number three seeds England meet USA and outsiders Germany tackle top seeds Egypt in the quarter-finals of the WSF Women’s World Junior Team Squash Championship in New Zealand.

Tenth seeds Germany produced the biggest upset on the final day of qualifying when they beat seventh seeds Canada to claim a place in the quarter-finals of the biennial World Squash Federation event at the Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre in Tauranga.

“Very, very happy,” said German manager Rainer Mueller (seen below celebrating their win). “At the beginning we never thought we would qualify, but I’m very proud of the team. When we won the first match I knew we had a chance, especially with Saskia Beinhard at number one. She still had to do it though, and she played unbelievably well!

Germany celebrate their victory

“We play Egypt now, which will be difficult, but we’ll enjoy tonight’s success and see what happens tomorrow!”

All the other pool ties went according to seeding – with Malaysia, England and Hong Kong winning the other three pools.

England enjoyed a comfortable victory over South Africa with Elise Lazarus, Alice Green and Jasmine Hutton all winning in straight games to top Pool C.

Hong Kong beat USA 2-1 in one of the closest matches of the day in Pool D. Hong Kong meet India and No.2 seeds Malaysia faces hosts New Zealand, who enjoyed a 2-1 win over old rivals Australia to finish second behind Egypt in Pool A.

WSF World Junior Team squash Championship, Tauranga, New Zealand.

Final qualifying rounds – Pool A:
[8] NEW ZEALAND bt [9] AUSTRALIA 2/1
Anna Hughes lost to Alexandra Haydon 6-11, 7-11, 6-11 (37m)
Camden Te Kani-McQueen bt Courtney Mather 11-4, 13-11, 11-7 (18m)
Kaitlyn Watts bt Lauren Aspinall 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (20m)

Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 New Zealand, 3 Australia

Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [7] CANADA 3/0
Zoe Foo Yuk Han bt Nicole Kendall 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (15m)
Aifa Azman bt Charlotte Orcutt 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (17m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam bt Emma Jinks 11-3, 11-6, 11-1 (15m)
[10] GERMANY bt [7] CANADA 2/1
Kacenka Tycova bt Andrea Toth 10-12, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10
Alice Kramer lost to Nicole Kendall 2-11, 8-11, 2-11
Saskia Beinhard bt Emma Jinks 11-1, 11-6, 11-4

Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 Germany, 3 Canada

Pool C:
[6] INDIA bt [11] FRANCE 2/1
Sunayna Kuruvilla bt Maelle Fuhrer 11-5, 11-6, 11-2 (17m)
Ashita Bhengra bt Chloé Mourier 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (30m)
Akanksha Salunkhe lost to Fanny Segers 11-4, 11-6, 9-11 ret.
[3] ENGLAND bt [13] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Jasmine Hutton bt Helena Coetzee 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (16m)
Alice Green bt Teagan Roux 11-0, 11-5, 11-3 (14m)
Elise Lazarus bt Faith Panashe Sithole 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (19m)

Final positions: 1 England, 2 India, 3 South Africa, 4 France

Pool D:
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [5] USA 2/1
Chan Sin Yuk bt Grace Doyle 11-3, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-5 (42m)
Ka Wing Ho bt Elle Ruggiero 5-11, 11-4, 11-2, 12-10 (27m)
Lui Hiu Lam lost to Marina Stefanoni 9-11, 4-11, 7-11 (17m)
[12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [14] IRELAND 3/0
Dong Ju Song bt Ellie McVeigh 11-6, 11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 11-9 (46m)
Chae Won Song bt Lily Lloyd 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)
Hyoju Seo bt Laura Neill 11-7, 11-8, 11-3 (18m)
[4] HONG KONG CHINA bt [14] IRELAND 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Lily Lloyd 11-0, 11-5, 11-4 (14m)
Ka Wing Ho bt Emma Lundy 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (18m)
Cheng Nga Ching bt Ellie McVeigh 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (21m)
[5] USA bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Elle Ruggiero bt Dong Ju Song 11-7, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6 (34m)
Laila Sedky bt Chae Won Song 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (16m)
Marina Stefanoni bt Hyoju Seo 11-9, 11-4, 11-2 (19m)

Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 USA, 3 Republic of Korea, 4 Ireland

Quarter-final line-up:
[1] EGYPT v [10] GERMANY
[4] HONG KONG CHINA v [6] INDIA
[3] ENGLAND v [5] USA
[2] MALAYSIA v [8] NEW ZEALAND

9th – 16th place play-offs:
[9] AUSTRALIA bye
[13] SOUTH AFRICA v [14] IRELAND
[11] FRANCE v [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA
[7] CANADA bye

For all the latest info, including live streaming, visit www.wsfworldjuniors.com/ 

Pictures courtesy of WSF

 

Posted on July 27, 2017

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Howard Harding

Publisher of www.squashinfo.com Knowledgeable and respected figure in squash media. Media director for the World Squash Federation.

Leave A Response