Squash Mad

James Willstrop and Camille Serme win Euro titles

European champions James Willstrop and Camille Serme

England-France battles in both Nottingham finals
By HOWARD HARDING – Squash Mad International Correspondent

 

The perennial squash rivalry between England and France surfaced in both finals of the 2017 AJ Bell ESF European Individual Championships in the English city of Nottingham where honours were ultimately shared.

Top seed Camille Serme, the world No.3 from France, coasted through the women’s draw without dropping a game. In the final at the University of Nottingham, Serme despatched England’s event debutante Millie Tomlinson, the second seed ranked 20 places lower, 11-1, 11-3, 11-3.

It was the 28-year-old from Creteil’s seventh successive appearance in the final – and her sixth title in a row.

Compatriot Gregory Gaultier was celebrating his 13th appearance in the men’s final since 2004 and looking for his 10th title.

In their 42nd meeting since contesting the British Junior U16 Open semi-finals in 1998, the top-seeded Frenchman faced Englishman James Willstrop, the No.2 seed – and took the opening game.

But former world number one Willstrop reclaimed the initiative against the world’s current top-ranked player, ultimately closing out the match 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8 after 68 minutes.

It was Willstrop’s first appearance in the championship since losing to Gaultier in the 2004 semi-finals, and his first title triumph.

AJ Bell ESF European Individual Squash Championships, Nottingham, England.

Men’s Championship:
Final:
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 2-11, 11-8 (68m)

Third place play-off:
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [3/4] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (34m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [3/4] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 14-12, 11-4 (46m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5/8] Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-4, 11-0, 11-5 (27m)
[3/4] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [5/8] Raphael Kandra (GER) 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (53m)
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5/8] Declan James (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5 (63m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-8 (35m)

2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [9/16] Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (30m)
[5/8] Joshua Masters (ENG) bt [9/16] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-6, 5-11, 11-5, 11-7 (36m)
[5/8] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [9/16] Rui Soares (POR) 11-9, 7-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (51m)
[3/4] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt Balázs Farkas (HUN) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (15m)
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [9/16] Yuri Farneti (ITA) 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (27m)
[5/8] Declan James (ENG) bt [9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 11-7, 12-10, 11-4 (39m)
[5/8] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [9/16] Patrick Rooney (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bt [9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (36m) 

Women’s Championship:
Final:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-3 (25m)

Third place play-off:
[3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-2, 5-11, 11-4, 9-11, 11-8 (60m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (31m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) 8-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-5 (46m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
[3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3 (64m)
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt [5/8] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 15-13 (49m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Sina Kandra (GER) 9-11, 11-9, 11-0, 11-6 (32m)

1st round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Zuzana Kubáňová (CZE) 11-3, 12-10, 11-0 (20m)
Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [5/8] Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8 (35m)
[5/8] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (43m)
[3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (30m)
[3/4] Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
[5/8] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (22m)
Sina Kandra (GER) bt [5/8] Anna Serme (CZE) 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11 (46m)
[2] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [Q] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (22m)

Qualifying finals:
Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-2, 11-9, 11-3
Zuzana Kubáňová (CZE) bt Jacqueline Peychar (AUT) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6

Pictures courtesy of WSF 

 

Posted on August 29, 2017

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Howard Harding

Publisher of www.squashinfo.com Knowledgeable and respected figure in squash media. Media director for the World Squash Federation.

Leave A Response