Squash Mad

John Russell takes out top hardball seeds

Doubles action in St Louis

Finals day in St Louis
By HOWARD HARDING – Squash Mad International Correspondent

 

England’s John Russell twice defied the seedings on day three of the Stifel World Hardball Doubles Squash Championships by contributing towards the downfall of two sets of top seeds in the biennial event in St Louis in the US state of Missouri.

Partnered with Tina Rix in the Mixed quarter-finals in the morning, the No.7 seeds despatched Australian favourites Natarsha McElhinny & Scott Arnold 15-6, 15-13, 5-15, 15-14.

The English pair then lost out to the USA’s Natalie Grainger & Christopher Callis, who also claimed an upset after beating fourth seeds Victoria Simmonds & Michael Ferreira 14-15, 15-9, 15-9, 15-5.

Despite being title-holders in the Men’s championship, Russell and Clive Leach are the No.4 seeds. But in an all-English semi-final, the dynamic duo brushed aside No.1 seeds Michael Ferreira & Jonny Smith 15-5, 15-8, 15-11 to celebrate a fourth appearance in five finals since 2009.

Leach & Russell will face Canadians Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke for the title. In a dramatic semi in the lower half of the draw, Brinkman & Clarke edged out fellow non-seeds James Bamber & Alex Stait 15-13, 12-15, 6-15, 15-8, 15-14 to put paid to an all-English climax.

Order was restored in the Women’s event when the top two seeded pairings set up the anticipated final.

Australian favourites, sisters Narelle Krizek & Natarsha McElhinny (pictured right), defeated Canadians Stephanie Hewitt & Seanna Keating 15-11, 15-12, 15-11, while Suzie Pierrepont & Georgina Stoker, the second seeds from England, beat compatriots Tina Rix & Victoria Simmonds 15-11, 11-15, 15-12, 15-12.

Stifel World Hardball Doubles Squash Championships, St Louis, Missouri, USA.
Men’s Final:
[4] Clive Leach & John Russell (ENG) v Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke (CAN)

Semi-finals:
[4] Clive Leach & John Russell (ENG) bt [1] Michael Ferreira & Jonny Smith (ENG) 15-5, 15-8, 15-11
Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke (CAN) bt James Bamber & Alex Stait (ENG) 15-13, 12-15, 6-15, 15-8, 15-14

Quarter-finals:
[1] Michael Ferreira & Jonny Smith (ENG) bt [5] Viktor Berg & Justin Todd (CAN) 15-5, 15-12, 15-7
[4] Clive Leach & John Russell (ENG) bt Hamed Anvari & Julian Illingworth (USA) 15-4, 15-11, 15-13
Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke (CAN) bt [3] Christopher Callis & Greg Park (USA) 15-5, 14-15, 15-14, 8-15, 15-11
James Bamber & Alex Stait (ENG) bt [2] Scott Arnold & Matt Jenson (AUS) 15-13, 10-15, 15-6, 15-9

2nd round:
[1] Michael Ferreira & Jonny Smith (ENG) bt Hameed Ahmed & Adam Perkiomaki (USA) 15-10, 15-5, 15-10
[5] Viktor Berg & Justin Todd (CAN) bt Tony Brettkelly & Ray Lindsay (USA) 15-7, 15-4, 15-8
Hamed Anvari & Julian Illingworth (USA) bt [6] Will Mariani & Freddie Reid (CAN) 15-9, 15-14, 15-9
[4] Clive Leach & John Russell (ENG) bt Clinton Leeuw & Jacques Swanepoel (RSA) 15-14, 15-7, 15-10
[3] Christopher Callis & Greg Park (USA) bt Graham Bassett & Jordan Greenberg (USA) 15-14, 12-15, 12-15, 15-13, 15-10
Thomas Brinkman & Robin Clarke (CAN) bt [8] Bobby Burns & Ed Garno (USA) 15-9, 15-8, 9-15, 14-15, 15-10
James Bamber & Alex Stait (ENG) bt [7] Imran Khan Riaz & Aaron Luque (USA) 15-8, 15-11, 13-15, 15-5
[2] Scott Arnold & Matt Jenson (AUS) bt Adam Bews & Greg McArthur (SCO) 15-10, 15-6, 10-15, 15-13

Women’s Final:
[1] Narelle Krizek & Natarsha McElhinny (AUS) v [2] Suzie Pierrepont & Georgina Stoker (ENG)

Semi-finals:
[1] Narelle Krizek & Natarsha McElhinny (AUS) bt [3] Stephanie Hewitt & Seanna Keating (CAN) 15-11, 15-12, 15-11
[2] Suzie Pierrepont & Georgina Stoker (ENG) bt [4] Tina Rix & Victoria Simmonds (ENG) 15-11, 11-15, 15-12, 15-12

1st round:
[1] Narelle Krizek & Natarsha McElhinny (AUS) bye
[3] Stephanie Hewitt & Seanna Keating (CAN) bt Alexia Echeverria & Andrea Echeverria (ESA) 15-11, 15-7, 15-7
[4] Tina Rix & Victoria Simmonds (ENG) bt Elani Landman & Lume Landman (RSA) 15-12, 15-6, 15-8
[2] Suzie Pierrepont & Georgina Stoker (ENG) bt Natalie Grainger & Kayley Leonard (USA) 11-15, 15-14, 14-15, 15-12, 15-9

Mixed Final:
[6] Natalie Grainger & Christopher Callis (USA) v [3] Stephanie Hewitt & Viktor Berg (CAN)

Semi-finals:
[6] Natalie Grainger & Christopher Callis (USA) bt [7] Tina Rix & John Russell (ENG) 15-8, 15-8, 15-4
[3] Stephanie Hewitt & Viktor Berg (CAN) bt [5] Suzie Pierrepont & James Stout (ENG) 11-15, 7-11, 15-11, 15-14, 15-13

Quarter-finals:
[7] Tina Rix & John Russell (ENG) bt [1] Natarsha McElhinny & Scott Arnold (AUS) 15-6, 15-13, 5-15, 15-14
[6] Natalie Grainger & Christopher Callis (USA) bt [4] Victoria Simmonds & Michael Ferreira (ENG) 14-15, 15-9, 15-9, 15-5
[3] Stephanie Hewitt & Viktor Berg (CAN) bt Georgina Stoker & Alex Stait (ENG) 15-8, 15-3, 15-11
[5] Suzie Pierrepont & James Stout (ENG) bt [2] Narelle Krizek & Matt Jenson (AUS) 15-10, 12-15, 15-12, 15-13

1st round:
[1] Natarsha McElhinny & Scott Arnold (AUS) bye
[7] Tina Rix & John Russell (ENG) bt Elani Landman & Jacques Swanepoel (RSA) 15-12, 15-4, 15-8
[6] Natalie Grainger & Christopher Callis (USA) bt Lume Landman & Clinton Leeuw (RSA) 15-13, 15-7, 15-10
[4] Victoria Simmonds & Michael Ferreira (ENG) bt Constanza Navarrine Gonzalez & Julian Illingworth (USA) 15-7, 15-9, 15-6
[3] Stephanie Hewitt & Viktor Berg (CAN) bt Wendy Maitland Jones & Adam Bews (SCO) 15-9, 15-11, 15-10
Georgina Stoker & Alex Stait (ENG) bt [8] Seanna Keating & Thomas Brinkman (CAN) 15-10, 12-15, 15-9, 15-14
[5] Suzie Pierrepont & James Stout (ENG) bt Kayley Leonard & Greg Park (USA) 15-11, 12-15, 15-5, 15-3
[2] Narelle Krizek & Matt Jenson (AUS) bye

Pictures courtesy of WSF

 

Posted on September 24, 2017

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Howard Harding

Publisher of www.squashinfo.com Knowledgeable and respected figure in squash media. Media director for the World Squash Federation.

Leave A Response