Squash Mad

PSL: New boys Bexley beat champs

Guest Contributor November 22, 2016 No Comments on PSL: New boys Bexley beat champs
Bexley number one Ryan Cuskelly

Bexley number one Ryan Cuskelly

Sean Conroy roars back from 0-2 down to pip Patrick Rooney
By STEVE CUBBINS

 

Newcomers Bexley continued their excellent start to their first season in England’s Premier Squash League by winning 3-2 away to champions Surrey Health and Rackets.

Round three of the Premier League produced emphatic away wins for both Bexley and Birmingham, keeping the race for play-off places tight in both divisions.

In Division A Bristol travelled to Pontefract with a weakened team, and the Yorkshire side took a 4-1 win, Sean Conroy’s comeback from two games down against Patrick Rooney providing Bristol’s only win.

Leicester, looking for a third win, were comprehensively beaten by Birmingham, who took the first four ties 3-0 before Nafiizwan Adnan earned the home side some bonus points in the top string.

Leicester and Bristol stay top of the table by virtue of having played more matches, but just 15 points separate all five teams.

In Division B, visitors Bexley won 3-2 thanks to victories from Iker Pajares, Rui Soares and Adam Auckland. Number one Ryan Cuskelly lost to Surrey’s Gregoire Marche, while youngster Elize Lazarus was always going to struggle against the massive experience of Alison Waters.

Chichester‘s 4-1 home win over Coolhurst put them on top of the table with 50 points, level with Bexley, who have played a match more. Paul Coll and Nathan Lake led the way for Chichester with straight-games victories over Adrian Waller and Angus Gillams.

When the two sides met for Bexley’s home debut, Chichester edged home 3-2 with Coll beating Cuskelly at first string.

PSL Results, November 22, 2016.

Division A

Pontefract 4-1 UWE/Elite Squash Bristol (19-6)

James Willstrop 3-0 Brian Byrne 11-6, 11-6, 11-7
Evan Williams 3-1 James Peach 14-12, 11-3, 14-16, 11-6
Patrick Rooney 2-3 Sean Conroy 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 10-12, 6-11
Taminder Gata-Aura 3-1 Sam Ellis 7-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Laura Massaro 3-1 Tesni Evans 11-6, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9

Everards Leicester 1-4 University of Birmingham Lions (3-18)

Nafiizwan Adnan 3-1 Peter Creed 7-11, 11-4, 11-4, 11-6
Mark Fuller 0-3 Jan Van Den Herrewegen 7-11, 7-11, 4-11
Darren Lewis 0-3 Chris Ryder 4-11, 3-11, 5-11
Harry Falconer 0-3 Kyle Finch 10-12, 3-11, 3-11
Emily Whitlock 0-3 Sarah-Jane Perry 7-11, 9-11, 6-11

Division B

VA Surrey HRC 2-3 Bexley (10-15)

Gregoire Marche 3-1 Ryan Cuskelly 11-8, 16-14, 10-12, 11-6
Omar Abdel Meguid 1-3 Iker Pajares 11-5, 5-11, 6-11, 6-11
Piedro Schweertman 1-3 Rui Soares 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-14
Curtis Malik 2-3 Adam Auckland 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-8, 5-11
Alison Waters 3-0 Elise Lazarus 11-6, 11-7, 11-6

Team Chichester 4-1 London Coolhurst (18-4)

Paul Coll 3-0 Adrian Waller 11-3, 11-3, 12-10
Nathan Lake 3-0 Angus Gillams 11-6, 11-5, 11-2
Tim Vail 3-1 Ondrej Uherka 9-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8
Miles Jenkins 3-0 Elliot Selby 11-6, 11-4, 11-6
Jasmine Hutton 1-3 Hayley Mendez 10-12, 11-7, 6-11, 4-11

psltable
 

Picture by PATRICK LAUSON

 

Posted on November 22, 2016

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Leave A Response