Squash Mad

Ali Hemingway flies the flag for Wales

Ali Hemingway (right) in action against Ciara Richards

Home hope reaches Karakal Bangor quarter-finals 
By TESNI9 EVANS in Bangor

Ali Hemingway was the toast of Wales as she came through the first round of the Karakal Bangor Open to reach the quarter-finals.

The only Welsh woman to make it through was Ali Hemingway, who triumphed in three games against fellow Welsh player and the wildcard for the event, Ciara Richards.

Ali was more clinical, she played some really good length to give her the front of the court, and from there she hit some great kills as well as drop shots. She was alwyays in front of Ciara, and Ciara couldnt seem to find a way to get in front of her.

Ali will now play Lucy Beecroft, who provided the only upset of the day, knocking out the number three seed and world ranked number 60 Lucy Turmel.

It was a great match which had everything, with Beecroft showing her variety of shots to come through in a tough and close encounter 3-1.

All the other seeds made it safely through to the quarter finals. Number one seed Lisa Aitken cruised through in three games to meet Chloe Mesic of France, who played for just one minute less to book her spot in the next round.

Grace Gear of England came through a close three games to meet number four seed Rachel Chadwick, who fought off qualifier Jenny Haley in four games.

The number two seed, Enora Villard of France, also made it through, after a tricky match with Georgia Adderley to now face Cristina Gomez, who came through a close first couple games to win 3-1. Some great matches in store tomorrow, looking forward to another great evening of squash. 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

PSA W5 Karakal Women’s Bangor Open.

Quarter-Final draw:
[1] Lisa Aitken (SCO) v [5] Chloe Mesic (FRA)
[4] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) v [8] Grace Gear (ENG)
[Q] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) v [7] Ali Hemingway (WAL)
[2] Enora Villard (FRA) v [6] Cristina Gomez (ESP)

First Round:
[1] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt [Q] Laura Tovar (COL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-9 (21m)
[5] Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-6, 11-1, 11-3 (20m)
[8] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Farah Momen (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-9 (24m)
[4] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [Q] Jenny Haley (WAL) 11-2, 11-5, 6-11, 11-5 (29m)
[Q] Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt [3] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 9-11, 11-9, 12-10, 15-13 (52m)
[7] Ali Hemingway (WAL) bt [WC] Ciara Richards (WAL) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[6] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Lowri Roberts (WAL) 11-9, 12-10, 4-11, 11-1 (28m)
[2] Enora Villard (FRA) bt [Q] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-5, 11-13, 11-2, 11-2 (47m)

Qualifying Finals:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Evie Coxon (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (18m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2 (20m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Lily Taylor (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 14-12, 13-11 (39m)
Jenny Haley (WAL) bt Nia Davies (WAL) 11-6, 9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 11-7 (46m)

First Qualifying Round:
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Lauren Evans (WAL) 11-5, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
Evie Coxon (ENG) bt Megan Thomas (WAL) 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4 (30m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Hannah Davies (WAL) 11-5, 9-11, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (48m)
Bruna Marchesi Petrillo (BRA) bt Layna Beattie (WAL) 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 12-10 (35m)
Lily Taylor (ENG) bt Elin Harlow (WAL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Helen Barnard (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Nia Davies (WAL) bt Emily Powell (WAL) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (14m)
Jenny Haley (WAL) bt Abby Hicks (WAL) 11-13, 11-3, 12-10, 11-5 (30m)

 

Picture by 

 

Posted on June 22, 2018

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Leave A Response