4.7 C
London
Saturday, November 27, 2021

Alan Clyne beats Daryl Selby in Edinburgh

More from the author

The packed gallery in Edinburgh
The packed gallery in Edinburgh

Tom Richards halts Greg Lobban to set up an England-Scotland final
By SIMON BOUGHTON in Edinburgh 

 

Scotland’s number one Alan Clyne recorded a milestone victory over England’s experienced and higher-ranked Daryl Selby in the semi-finals of the Edinburgh Open last night.

unnamedThe packed gallery at Edinburgh Sports Club roared their support for world number 31 as he held his nerve in the fifth game to win 11-8, 8-11, 11-6, 4-11, 11-9.

Greg Lobban, the Scottish No. 2 and world No. 37, gave it his all in an exciting all court five-setter against Tom Richards, the world No. 23, but it was the classy Englishman who hit back from 2-1 down to win 6-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5.

Clyne then lifted the roof with his victory over five-times Edinburgh champion and world No.15 Selby, which sets up an eagerly anticipated final with Richards.

Earlier, Clyne and Lobban had seen off two of England’s hottest prospects in the quarter-finals, Clyne beating George Parker in straight games and Lobban overcoming Richie Fallows in four.

In two all-English matches, Selby beat Jaymie Haycocks and Richards saw off Chris Ryder.

The women’s final will be between England’s Millie Tomlinson and Sina Wall of Germany. Tomlinson beat Nada Abbas of Egypt in straight games, 11-8, 11-1, 11-9, while Wall beat Chloe Mesic of France in four, 11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 11-5.

Edinburgh Open 2016.

Women’s PSA Qualifying Round 1:
Leonie Holt (ENG) bt Nia Davies (WAL) 3-0 11-9 11-1 11-7
Carrie Hallam (SCO) bt Tereza Svobodova 3-0 11-3 11-7 11-7
Tessa Ter Sluis (NED) bt Marta Latorre Ramirez (ESP) 3-0 11-6 11-8 12-10
Eva Fertekova (CZE) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-2 11-4 7-11 12-14 11-8 11-3
Elin Harlow (WAL) bt Kirsty Lobban (SCO) 3-0 11-3 11-8 11-5
Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) bt Susan Dalrymple (SCO) 3-0 11-4 11-7 11-2
Xisela Aranda (ESP) bt Marina De Juan Gallach (ESP) 3-0 11-9 11-6 11-4
Ineta Mackevica (LAT) bt Pooja Chugh (CAN) 3-0 11-1 11-5 11-3

Qualifying Finals:
Leonie Holt (ENG) bt Carrie Hallam (SCO) 3-1 10-12 11-5 11-9 11-9
Tessa Ter Sluis (NED) bt Eva Fertekova (CZE) 3-2 4-11 11-4 9-11 11-4 11-4
Elin Harlow (WAL) v Charlotte Delsinne (FRA) 3-1 8-11 11-2 11-9 11-3
Xisela Aranda (ESP) v Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-0 11-4 11-4 11-9

First Round:
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Marija Shpakova (SUI) 3-0 11-3 11-1 11-9
Xisela Aranda (ESP) bt Anna Klimundova (CZE) 3-1 11-8 11-4 8-11 11-6
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Jessica Davies (ENG) 3-1 11-7 13-11 9-11 11-7
Sachika Ingale (IND) bt Elspeth Young (SCO) 3-0 11-8 14-12 11-5
Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Elin Harlow (WAL) 3-0 11-3 11-7 11-7
Leonie Holt (ENG) bt Enora Villard (FRA) 3-1 11-7 11-8 8-11 12-10
Tinne Gillis (BEL) bt Alison Thomson (ENG) 3-1 11-2 11-7 7-11 12-10
Sina Wall (GER) bt Tessa Ter Sluis (NED) 3-0 15-13 12-10 11-3

Quarter Finals:
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Xisela Aranda (ESP) 3-0 11-6 11-3 13-11
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 3-1 5-11 11-8 11-8 11-4
Chloe Mesic (FRA) bt Leonie Holt (ENG) 3-1 11-6 9-11 16-14 11-6
Sina Wall (GER) bt Tinne Gillis (BEL) 3-0 11-8 11-5 11-7

Semi-Finals:
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 3-0 11-8 11-1 11-9
Sina Wall (GER) bt Chloe Mesic (FRA) 3-1 11-6 13-11 9-11 11-5

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Mens BSPA Qualifying:
Chris Gray bt Ross McHoul 3-1 11-9 11-4 12-14 11-4
Patrick O’Sullivan bt Niall Morris 3-0 11-8 11-4 11-5
Martin Ross bt James Singh 3-2 11-1 7-11 11-7 11-13 11-4
Ewan Hearns bt Mahmoud El Saoud 3-1 13-11 11-7 9-11 11-9
Jacques Laas bt Gareth Brown 3-1 11-9 11-6 9-11 11-6

First Round:
Daryl Selby bt Chris Gray 3-0 11-6 11-4 11-3
Kevin Moran bt Jamie Henderson 3-1 11-7 11-7 8-11 11-4
Rory Stewart bt Micah Franklin 3-0 11-8 11-9 11-8
Jaymie Haycocks bt Luke Parker 3-0 11-4 11-6 11-9
George Parker bt Patrick O’Sullivan 3-0 11-5 11-9 11-8
Robbie Temple bt Chris Leiper 3-0 11-8 11-8 11-6
Matt Sidaway bt Michael Ross 3-0 11-8 11-3 11-7
Alan Clyne bt Martin Ross 3-0 11-3 11-3 11-4
Greg Lobban bt Ewan Hearns 3-0 11-4 11-2 11-4
Rui Soares bt Michael Shean 3-0 11-6 11-9 11-6
Joe Green bt Stuart George 3-0 11-8 11-7 15-13
Richie Fallows bt Craig Valente-Wallace 3-0 11-4 11-3 11-4
Dougie Kempsell bt Allan Tasker 3-0 11-7 11-5 11-6
Chris Ryder bt Peter O’Hara 3-0 11-7 11-5 11-3
Elliot Selby bt Jamie Jacobsen 3-2 11-7 9-11 10-12 11-9 11-9
Tom Richards bt Jacques Laas 3-0 11-8 11-9 11-9

Last 16:
Daryl Selby bt Kevin Moran 3-0 11-6 12-10 11-8
Jaymie Haycocks bt Rory Stewart 3-0 11-9 11-5 11-5
George Parker bt Robbie Temple 3-0 11-8 11-3 11-6
Alan Clyne bt Matt Sidaway 3-0 11-4 11-4 11-9
Greg Lobban bt Rui Soares 3-1 9-11 11-9 11-3 11-9
Richie Fallows bt Joe Green 3-1 11-7 8-11 11-4 11-3
Chris Ryder bt Dougie Kempsell 3-2 9-11 11-7 6-11 11-9 11-7
Tom Richards bt Elliot Selby 3-0 11-4 11-4 11-3

Quarter Finals:
Daryl Selby bt Jaymie Haycocks 3-0 11-2 11-7 11-6
Alan Clyne bt George Parker 3-0 11-9 11-7 11-3
Greg Lobban bt Richie Fallows 3-1 11-6 11-4 10-12 12-10
Tom Richards bt Chris Ryder 3-0 11-8 11-3 11-8
Semi Finals:
Alan Clyne bt Daryl Selby 3-2 11-8 8-11 11-6 4-11 11-9
Tom Richards bt Greg Lobban 3-2 6-11 11-6 7-11 11-9 11-5

 

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles