5.3 C
London
Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Daryl and Dom take Edinburgh titles

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

Dominique Celebrates Successful Edinburgh Comeback
Competing in her first Tour event since recovering from a foot injury last July, England’s Dominique Lloyd-Walter waltzed to an impressive comeback triumph in the Artemis Women’s Edinburgh Open, a WISPA World Tour 4 squash event at Edinburgh Sports Club in Edinburgh, Scotland.

The 29-year-old top seed from Guildford overcame fourth-seeded compatriot Lauren Briggs in a four-game semi-final to reach the eighth Tour final of her career.

Lloyd-Walter faced Dutch opponent Orla Noom, the second seed from Hoofddorp who also battled past an English opponent, third seed Lauren Selby, to reach the climax.

But, showing no signs of the injury which had kept her away from the Tour for six months, favourite Lloyd-Walter romped to an 11-3, 11-4, 12-10 victory to notch up the seventh WISPA title of her career.

Artemis Edinburgh Open Results

Mens Qualifying

Simon Boughton bt Conrad Tayma             11/5 11/2 11/7

Iain Tennant bt Andreas Schabort               11/8 11/4 11/7

Stuart Crawford bt Jon Hunter                      11/4 11/3 11/6

Liam Gutcher bt Douglas Kempsell             11/3 11/5 11/7

Jacques Kruger bt Ewen Urquhart              11/8 5/11 11/8 11/7

Greg Lobban bt Matt Hardy                            11/4 11/7 11/3

Mens 1st Round

Daryl Selby bt Simon Boughton                   11/9 13/11 6/11 11/5

Reuben Phillips bt Matt Pearson                 9/11 11/1 13/11 11/7

James Simpson bt Iain Tennant                  11/5 11/4 4/11 8/11 11/6

Simon Parke bt Stuart Crawford                   11/4 11/8 11/6

Neil Hitches bt Sean Hunter                         11/3 9/11 11/6 11/9

James Jacobsen bt Mick Biggs                    11/5 6/11 11/4 11/13 12/10

Kirby Sinclair bt Paul Cresswell                   11/4 11/6 11/7

Joel Hinds bt Will John                                  11/4 11/1 15/13

Andy Whipp bt Liam Gutcher                        11/7 12/10 11/4

Chris Tasker-Grindlay bt Dean Russell      11/7 11/7 11/3

Steve London bt Jacques Kruger                 11/9 7/11 11/5 11/5

Ben Coleman bt Dom Hamilton                   11/6 11/8 11/4

Adil Maqbool bt Simon White                       11/8 11/9 11/4

Darren Lewis bt Jason Pike                          11/3 11/7 11/9

Alex Phillips bt Theo Woodward                  11/8 8/11 8/11 12/10 12/10

Chris Simpson bt Greg Lobban                    11/8 11/6 11/6

Mens Last 16

Daryl Selby bt Reuben Phillips                    11/5 3/11 11/3 11/5

Simon Parke bt James Simpson                  12/10 11/2 11/8

Neil Hitchens bt James Jacobsen               11/7 11/4 11/6

Joel Hinds bt Kirby Sinclair                           11/9 11/2 11/0

Andy Whipp bt Chris Tasker-Grindlay         11/7 11/7 11/3

Ben Coleman bt Steve London                    11/5 11/8 11/6

Adil Maqbool bt Darren Lewis                       11/9 Darren retired injured

Chris Simpson bt Alex Phillips                     11/7 11/8 11/7

Mens Quarter Finals

Daryl Selby bt Simon Parke                          5/11 11/2 11/7 11/8

Joel Hinds bt Neil Hitchens                           11/8 11/4 7/11 8/11 11/3

Andy Whipp bt Ben Coleman                       11/5 11/7 11/6

Chris Simpson bt Adil Maqbool                    11/9 11/3 11/6

Mens Semi Finals

Daryl Selby bt Joel Hinds                              12/14 6/11 12/10 11/6 11/2

Andy Whipp bt Chris Simpson                     11/9 5/11 11/8 5/11 11/3

Mens Final

Daryl Selby bt Andy Whipp                           11/4 11/6 13/11

Ladies Qualifying

Kirsty McPhee bt Cyrielle Peltier                  11/2 11/7 11/5

Lauren Gray bt Anna Sophie Jensen         11/2 11/7 11/3

Tesni Evans bt Rachel Willmott                   11/4 11/7 1/7

Julianna Courtice bt Julia Lecoq                 11/5 11/2 11/2

Brogan Lane bt Sarah Oswald                     11/7 11/7 11/4

Senga Macfie bt Dominica Witkowska        11/3 11/3 11/2

Nada Elkalaawy bt Katy Ramirez                 11/5 11/4 6/11 11/7

Melissa Alves bt Yvonne Ferguson             11/4 11/3 11/4

Ladies Qualifying

Kirsty McPhee bt Lauren Gray                      11/5 11/5 10/12 11/5

Tesni Evans bt Julianne Courtice                5/11 11/6  4/11 11/8 11/7

Senga Macfie bt Brogan Lane                      11/4 11/1 11/8

Nada Elkalaawy bt Melissa Alves                9/11 11/8 11/9 10/12 11/4

Ladies 1st Round

Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Faustine Gilles        11/5 11/5 11/5

Nada Elkalaawy bt Laura Pomportes          11/5 11/5 11/5

Lauren Briggs bt Salma Hany                      11/9 11/4 11/9

Celia Allamargo bt Maud Duplomb             14/16 11/6 11/9 9/11 15/13

Lisa Aitken bt Lotte Eriksen                           11/7 7/11 13/11 11/2

Lauren Selby bt Senga Macfie                     10/12 11/3 7/11 11/5 11/6

Coline Aumard bt Kirsty McPhee                 11/9 11/8 7/11 4/11 11/9

Orla Noom bt Tesni Evans                            11/6 11/8 9/11 11/8

Ladies Quarter Finals

Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Nada Elkalaawy     11/9 11/6 11/6

Lauren Briggs bt Celia Allamargot               11/7 11/3 11/4

Lauren Selby bt Lisa Aitken                          8/11 11/7 7/11 11/8 11/5

Orla Noom bt Coline Aumard                       11/4 8/11 11/4 11/4

Ladies Semi Finals

Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Lauren Briggs          11/6 6/11 11/4 12/10

Orla Noom bt Lauren Selby                           11/3 11/5 11/6

Ladies Final

Dominique Lloyd-Walter bt Orla Noom       11/3 11/4 12/10

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles