8 C
London
Friday, April 16, 2021

England clinch junior double

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

ENGLAND have achieved a double victory in the European Under-15 and Under-17 Championships in germany.

In the Under-17 final, England beat Czech Republic 2-1. In the Under-15 decider, England overcame France 3-0.

EUROPEAN SQUASH NEWS

RESULTS: European Junior U15 & U17 Team Championships, Germering, Germany

U15 Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 3/0

Lucy Beecroft bt Marion Andriamifidy 12-10, 15-13, 6-11, 11-4
Adam Turner bt Adrien Grondin 12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 11-6
James Peach bt Mathias Grondin 11-7, 11-7

3rd place play-off:
[3] WALES bt [12] DENMARK 2/1
Elin Harlow bt Matilde Lauridsen 11-8, 11-5, 5-11, 11-7
Callum Davidson bt Jens Christian Wegeberg 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5
Ralph Pompeus lost to Casper Kloster 8-11, 9-11, 12-14

5th place play-off:
[8] IRELAND bt [4] FINLAND 2/1
Fiona Power bt Riina Koskinen 14-12, 11-9, 11-6
David Ryan bt Miko Aijanen 11-3, 11-2, 11-4
Ryan Luther lost to Matias Hanninen 6-11, 2-11, 9-11

7th place play-off:
[11] SPAIN bt [10] BELGIUM 3/0
Christina Gomez bt Tinne Gilis 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2
Edmon Lopez bt Menaud Swartenbroeckx 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Miguel Gonzalez bt John Atyeo 11-3, 11-7, 14-12

9th place play-off:
[5] GERMANY bt [6] SCOTLAND 2/1
Saskia Beinhard lost to Kirsty Lobban 6-11, 12-10, 5-11, 12-14
Lucas Wirths bt Rory Stewart 11-3, 8-11, 11-3, 11-5
Yannik Omlor bt Findlay MacDonald 11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 10-12, 11-7

11th place play-off:
[7] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [16] SWEDEN 2/1
Eliska Jiraskova bt Linnea Wallsten 13-11, 11-8, 11-7
Marek Lapacek lost to Tor Christoffersen 11-6, 14-12, 3-11, 7-11, 7-11
Vit Lipovsky bt Nils Marnfeldt 11-9, 11-8, 12-14, 9-11, 11-7

13th place play-off:
[15] PORTUGAL bt [13] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Catarina Nunes lost to Beatrijs Kuipers 10-12, 4-11, 5-11
Tomas Silva bt Tess Jutte 11-3, 11-6, 11-7
Alfonso Silva bt Peter Fritsche 11-9, 11-6, 11-3

15th place: [9] SWITZERLAND

16th place play-off:
[14] ISRAEL bt [17] TURKEY 3/0
Yaara Orlev bt Hazal Ekici 11-0, 11-0, 11-0
Noam Peer bt Kaan Hamdioglu 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
Nadav Raziel bt Bahadir First 11-1, 11-1, 11-3

U17 Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1

Victoria Temple-Murray lost to Kristina Alexova 7-11, 7-11, 11-7, 9-11
Oliver Holland bt Martin Svec 11-8, 11-6, 11-2
Matthew Sidaway bt Jan Ryba 11-7, 11-6, 11-2

3rd place play-off:
[4] WALES bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Fiona Murphy bt Kate Gadola 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
Jordan Davies bt Manuel Wanner 11-5, 8-11, 11-3, 11-6
Joel Makin lost to Remo Handl 9-11, 6-11

5th place play-off:
[5] ISRAEL bt [11] PORTUGAL 2/1
Eden Yona bt Sara Neves 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Claudio Pinto 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Roee Avraham lost to Pedro Pinto 6-11, 11-8, 9-11

7th place play-off:
[7] GERMANY bt [8] HUNGARY 2/1
Maike Paschke lost to Csenge Kiss-Mate 10-12, 6-11, 5-11
Andre Ergenz bt Nandor Papp 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
Felix Auer bt Daniel Kiss 13-11, 11-7, 11-7

9th place play-off:
[6] FRANCE bt [16] SPAIN 2/1
Marie Stephan lost to Marina Lopez 9-11, 2-11, 10-12
Baptiste Masotti bt David Antolin 11-9, 11-2, 12-10
Antoine Poulaine bt Iker Pajares 12-10, 5-11, 19-17, 11-5

11th place play-off:
[12] FINLAND bt [15] IRELAND 2/1
Emilia Soini bt Breanne Flynn 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Tommi Ekholm lost to Sean Conroy 11-5, 11-13, 0-11, 4-11
Jami Aijanen bt Gillian Dunne 11-6, 11-7, 11-9

13th place play-off:
[14] DENMARK bt [9] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Christine Christoffersen lost to Tessa ter Sluis 0-11, 4-11, 7-11
Thomas Laursen bt Roshan Bharos 11-2, 11-9, 11-9
Emil Gross Jeppesen bt Christoph Winzer 11-13, 11-5, 15-13, 11-7

15th place play-off:
[10] BELGIUM bt [13] SCOTLAND 3/0
Nele Gilis bt Claire Gadsby 11-3, 11-1, 11-2
Toon van Baekel bt Fergus Richards 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
Thomas Mahieu bt Douglas MacMillan 11-5, 11-6

17th place play-off:
[17] SWEDEN bt [19] ITALY 2/1
Linnea Gronlund Bengtsson bt Laura Cibiroli 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Pontus Rengbo bt Yuri Farneti 11-8, 11-8, 11-5
Nils Lindgren lost to Michael Cecchini 11-9, 5-11, 10-12, 8-11

19th place play-off:
[18] NORWAY bt [20] TURKEY 3/0
Alvilde Sonju bt Damla Sirbudak 11-0, 11-0, 11-3
Morten G Wold bt Cengizhan Ayan 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
Trym Akerstrom Aasness bt Levent Ugurlu 11-4, 11-3, 11-3

England Do The Double In Germany

England scored a notable junior squash double in Germany, winning both titles in the European U15 & U17 Team Championships in Germering in commanding style – for the fifth year in a row.

The favourites faced second seeds France in the U15 final. England debutant Adam Turner survived a five-game battle against Adrien Grondin in the opening match, winning 12-10, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 11-6 to put the defending champions ahead.

British U15 champion Lucy Beecroft then clinched victory by beating Marion Andriamifidy 12-10, 15-13, 6-11, 11-4.

In the best-of-three ‘dead rubber’, James Peach beat Adrien’s twin brother Mathias Grondin 11-7, 11-7 to give England a 3/0 victory.

Top seeds England also faced the No2 seeds in the U17 final – Czech Republic celebrating their first time in the final. In his fourth successive European junior championships appearance for his country, Nottingham’s Oliver Holland defeatedMartin Svec 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 to put England ahead.

But the Czechs fought back when Kristina Alexova beat the top English girl Victoria Temple-Murray 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9 to draw level.

However, Matthew Sidaway restored England’s pride with a confident 11-7, 11-6, 11-2 victory over Jan Ryba to keep the trophy in English hands.

England Junior High Performance Coach Fiona Geaves was delighted with her players’ success: “I’m so pleased that we’ve retained the titles – the team has worked so hard and the spirit amongst the group has been excellent. It was a little tense during both finals but full credit to the players for their professionalism and commitment to bring both titles home!

“It’s fantastic for England Squash & Racketball to have a clean sweep of all European titles from U15 through to senior level,” added the former world No5.

Wales were surprise bronze medal winners in both events – in the U17 play-off upsetting third seeds Switzerland.

 

RESULTS: European Junior U15 & U17 Team Championships, Germering, Germany

U15 quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [10] BELGIUM 3/0
Lily Taylor bt Toke Verwilt 11-4, 11-3, 11-1
Adam Turner bt John Atyeo 11-3, 11-7, 11-2
James Peach bt Yvi Roggen 11-2, 11-3, 11-2

[3] WALES bt [4] FINLAND 2/1
Elin Harlow bt Riina Koskinen 13-11, 11-4, 11-0
Callum Davidson lost to Miko Aijanen 10-12, 11-5, 11-3, 3-11, 3-11
Emyr Evans bt Matias Hanninen 3-11, 11-6, 11-2, 11-5

[12] DENMARK bt [11] SPAIN 2/1
Matilde Lauridsen bt Christina Gomez 11-8, 7-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9
Jens Christian Wegeberg lost to Edmon Lopez 11-8, 4-11, 3-11, 4-11
Casper Kloster bt Miguel Gonzalez 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8

[2] FRANCE bt [8] IRELAND 2/1
Marion Andriamifidy bt Fiona Power 11-2, 11-6, 11-5
Adrien Grondin lost to David Ryan 3-11, 2-11, 3-11
Mathias Grondin bt Philip McSweeney 11-9, 11-5, 11-5

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] WALES 3/0
Lucy Beecroft bt Elin Harlow 11-4, 11-9
Adam Turner bt Callum Davidson 11-8, 11-4, 11-0
James Peach bt Emyr Evans 8-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-3

[2] FRANCE bt [12] DENMARK 3/0
Marion Andriamifidy bt Matilde Lauridsen 11-8, 11-6
Adrien Grondin bt Jens Christian Wegeberg 11-7, 11-5, 12-10
Mathias Grondin bt Casper Kloster 11-8, 11-5, 11-3

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[4] FINLAND bt [10] BELGIUM 2/1
Riina Koskinen lost to Tinne Gilis 7-11, 2-11, 4-11
Miko Aijanen bt Menaud Swartenbroeckx 11-1, 11-5, 11-6
Matias Hanninen bt John Atyeo 11-4, 12-10, 11-7

[8] IRELAND bt [11] SPAIN 2/1
Griffin Gillanders lost to Ines Gomez 1-11, 4-11, 15-13, 4-11
David Ryan bt Edmon Lopez 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-2
Philip McSweeney bt Alberto Rodriguez 11-8, 8-11, 15-13, 11-9

U17 quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [7] GERMANY 3/0
Chloe Pearson bt Maike Paschke 11-3, 11-4
Matthew Sidaway bt Andre Ergenz 11-7, 11-3, 11-3
Richie Fallows bt Felix Auer 11-7, 11-5, 11-9

[4] WALES bt [11] PORTUGAL 2/1
Fiona Murphy bt Sara Neves 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
Jordan Davies bt Claudio Pinto 11-2, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5
Owain Taylor lost to Pedro Pinto 8-11, 11-9, 7-11, 10-12

[3] SWITZERLAND bt [5] ISRAEL 2/1
Kate Gadola bt Eden Yona 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4
Robin Gadola lost to Daniel Poleshchuk 8-11, 8-11, 6-11
Manuel Wanner bt Roee Avraham 11-9, 11-4, 12-10

[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [8] HUNGARY 3/0
Kristina Alexova bt Gabriella Csokasi 11-5, 11-8
Martin Svec bt Lenard Puski 11-3, 11-7, 11-1
Jan Ryba bt Daniel Kiss 11-9, 11-4, 11-1

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] WALES 3/0
Victoria Temple-Murray bt Fiona Murphy 11-7, 11-5
Oliver Holland bt Jordan Davies 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Matthew Sidaway bt Joel Makin 5-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-6

[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Kristina Alexova bt Kate Gadola 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
Martin Svec bt Manuel Wanner 11-6, 11-7, 17-15
Jan Ryba lost to Remo Handl 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 4-11

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[11] PORTUGAL bt [7] GERMANY 2/1
Sara Neves lost to Maike Paschke 3-11, 7-11
Claudio Pinto bt Andre Ergenz 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5
Pedro Pinto bt Felix Auer 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-9

[5] ISRAEL bt [8] HUNGARY 2/1
Eden Yona lost to Csenge Kiss-Mate 4-11, 8-11
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Lenard Puski 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Roee Avraham bt Nandor Papp 8-11, 12-10, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9

England On Course For European Junior Double

England are on course to successfully defend their European U15 & U17 Team Squash Championships titles in theEuropean Squash Federation event in Germering, Germany.

Bidding to secure the U17 trophy for the fifth year in a row, England despatched fourth seeds Wales 3/0 in the semi-finals and will now face Czech Republic in the final.

The second seeds will celebrate their first ever appearance in the final after prevailing 2/1 over Switzerland, the No3 seeds, in the other semi-final.

England‘s U15 squad is also looking for a fifth title in a row. It was also a 3/0 semi-final victory over Wales which took the top seeds into the final for the 10th year in a row.

And England will face France in the U15 final. With a team comprising three players from the Reunion Islands, including twins Adrien Grondin and Mathias Grondin, France defeated surprise opponents Denmark, the 12th seeds, 3/0.

– ENDS –

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles