Sunday, February 25, 2024

English Junior Squash 2024: Jonah Bryant and Amelie Haworth net U19 titles

Sussex’s Jonah Bryant and Hampshire’s Amelie Haworth captured the BU19 and GU19 titles respectively as the 2024 English Junior Championships came to an end on a thrilling finals day at the Cumberland Lawn Tennis Club in London.

Bryant, the No.1 seed in the boys’ event, retained his BU19 crown after overcoming the threat of No.2 seed Abd-Allah Eissa (Warks). The 18-year-old completed an 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 victory to get his hands on his eighth junior national title.

Meanwhile, GU19 top seed Haworth also got the better of the competition’s No.2 seed as she defeated Abd-Allah’s sister, Mariam Eissa (Warks) by an 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 scoreline, improving on last year’s semi-final exit.

No.2 seed Ronnie Hickling (Surrey) built on last year’s semi-final finish at the BU17 event as he prevailed in this year’s final, beating 5/8 seed Viggo Hendricks (Glos) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5.

Meanwhile, [1] Emily Coulcher-Porter (Bucks) collected the GU17 trophy courtesy of a victory over [2] Elizabeth Dicker (Hants).

In the GU15 decider, it was [1] Harriet Broadbridge (Hants) who took the honours after an impressive 11-2, 11-5, 11-1 dismantling of [3/4] Renata Colabella (Kent).

It was another Hampshire representative who secured the BU15 trophy, with [1] George Griffiths getting the better of [2] Gabriel Chak (Surrey).

The Chak family still had plenty to celebrate as Esther Chak (Surrey) lived up to her billing as the top seed of the GU13 event, beating [2] Nadiya Ismail (Warks) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5.

The BU13 trophy went to [2] Alexander Koa-Wing (Middx), who upset the seedings to take out title favourite [1] Oscar Brown (Leics) in straight games.

A familiar name was in action in the BU11 final and despite showing some delicate touches reminiscent of his former World No.1 father, No.2 seed Logan Willstrop (Yorks) eventually went down in four games to [1] Ben Lamond (Dorset).

[1] Siona Mishra (Warks) was crowned the GU11 champion after she dispatched [3/4] Ada Brown (Norfolk) in four games.

Finally, the mixed U9 event was won by [1] Naishe Matamisa (Warks). The current British National champion, who beat [3/4] Abigail Zeng (Avon) in his semi-final match earlier in the day, followed that up with a 3-0 win over [2] Gabriel Cannistraci (Middx).

2024 English Junior Championships finals results

Mixed U9: [1] Naishe Matamisa (Warks) 3-0 [2] Gabriel Cannistraci (Middx) 14-12, 11-4, 11-2

GU11: [1] Siona Mishra (Warks) 3-1 [3/4] Ada Brown (Norfolk) 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 12-10

BU11: [1] Ben Lamond (Dorset) 3-1 [2] Logan Willstrop (Yorks) 11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 11-9

GU13: [1] Esther Chak (Surrey) 3-0 [2] Nadiya Ismail (Warks) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5

BU13: [2] Alexander Koa-Wing (Middx) 3-0 [1] Oscar Brown (Leics) 13-11, 11-5, 11-8

GU15: [1] Harriet Broadbridge (Hants) 3-0 [3/4] Renata Colabella (Kent) 11-2, 11-5, 11-1

BU15: [1] George Griffiths (Hants) 3-0 [2] Gabriel Chak (Surrey) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7

GU17: [1] Emily Coulcher-Porter (Bucks) 3-0 [2] Elizabeth Dicker (Hants) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6

BU17: [2] Ronnie Hickling (Surrey) 3-0 [5/8] Viggo Hendricks (Glos) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5

GU19: [1] Amelie Haworth (Hants) 3-0 [2] Mariam Eissa (Warks) 11-9, 11-4, 11-9

BU19: [1] Jonah Bryant (Sussex) 3-0 [2] Abd-Allah Eissa (Warks) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5

Related articles

Leave a reply

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles