18.3 C
London
Monday, August 2, 2021

Euro Juniors: England beat Belgium in final

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Team Championship, Kriens, Switzerland

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] BELGIUM 3/0
Nathan Lake bt Tom de Mulder 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
Declan James bt Jan van den Herrewegen 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10
Emily Whitlock bt Nele Gilis 11-5, 11-3, 11-2

3rd place play-off:
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [3] FRANCE 2/1
Daniel Mekbib bt Jerome Dadot 11-7, 11-9, 11-7
Martin Svec bt Alexandre Cogno 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Kristina Alexova lost to Melissa Alves 7-11, 8-11, 4-11

5th place play-off:
[7] SPAIN bt [4] WALES 2/1
Hugo Varela bt Nyall Driscoll 11-7, 11-9, 11-8
Aitor Zunzunegui bt Will John 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6
Marina de Juan lost to Tesni Evans 3-11, 9-11, 7-11

7th place play-off:
[8] GERMANY bt [6] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Simon Vaclahovsky bt Joel Siewerdt 12-10, 11-9, 11-0
Sven Lemmermann lost to Cedric Kuchen 7-11, 8-11
Caroline Sayegh bt Nadine Frey 11-3, 11-2, 11-2

9th place play-off:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [13] HUNGARY 3/0
Greg Lobban bt Benedek Sebok 11-5, 11-7, 11-1
Douglas Kempsell bt Gabor Szabo 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Mhairi Charlton bt Eszter Csokasi 11-9, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2

11th place play-off:
[12] PORTUGAL bt [16] ISRAEL 2/1
Rui Soares bt Daniel Poleshchuk 8-11, 12-10, 11-9, 16-14
Marco Alves lost to Roee Avraham 7-11, 10-12, 12-14
Camille Lanier bt Inbar Grossberg 11-4, 11-8, 11-5

13th place play-off:
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] IRELAND 3/0
Marc ter Sluis bt Conor O’Shea 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-7
Guido Ploem bt Conor Lavin 11-4, 4-11, 11-6, 11-4
Ilona Lagerweij bt Jennifer Hegarty 11-3, 11-2, 11-6

15th place play-off:
[11] FINLAND bt [14] SWEDEN 2/1
Jaakko Vahamaa bt Bjorn Angtoft 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Tatu Knuutila bt Jesper Skarman 11-3, 11-1, 11-4
Emilia Soini lost to Jennie Lindstrom w/o

17th place: POLAND; 18th NORWAY

England Retain European Junior Team Championship Title

England retained the European Junior (U19) Team Squash Championship title in style by beating second seedsBelgium 3/0 in the final of the European Squash Federation event in Kriens, Switzerland.

The victory, their 25th in the 28-year history of the championships, rounded off a highly-successful campaign in Kriens where team members Nathan Lake and Emily Whitlock had earlier won the individual European titles.

But Belgium, celebrating their first ever appearance in the final, had the distinction of taking the first game against the mighty favourites when Jan van den Herrewegen extended the England number two Declan James to four games before the 17-year-old from Nottingham prevailed to win 11-9, 11-8, 10-12, 12-10.

However, both Nathan Lake and Emily Whitlock marked their tenth straight games win in a row in the Swiss town to clinch England’s victory – 18-year-old Lake, from Cheltenham, beating Tom de Mulder 11-3, 11-8, 11-8, and 17-year-old Colwyn Bay-based Whitlock defeating Nele Gilis 11-5, 11-3, 11-2.

In the play-off for third place, fifth seeds Czech Republic stunned five times runners-up France, the third seeds, 2/1 to secure their best finish in their 14th appearance in the championships.

Spain also had much to celebrate: The seventh seeds overcame fourth seeds Wales in the play-off for fifth place to record their best finish since 2001. It was women’s individual championship runner-up Tesni Evans who claimed the consolation point for Wales, beating Spain’s Marina de Juan in straight games to maintain her unbeaten run in the team championship.

In their first appearance in the championships since 1999, Portugal beat Israel 2/1 in the 11th place play-off to mark their best ever finish.

And Poland celebrated their maiden appearance in the championships by winning the play-off for 17th place.

 

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Team Championship, Kriens, Switzerland

Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [7] SPAIN 3/0
Declan James bt Aitor Zunzunegui 11-3, 11-7, 11-6
James Earles bt Eric Zabalbeascoa 11-4, 11-6
Emily Whitlock bt Marina de Juan 11-1, 11-3, 11-4

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [6] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Daniel Mekbib bt Joel Siewerdt 11-7, 11-6, 11-3
Lukas Levinsky lost to Manu Wanner 11-8, 3-11, 3-11
Kristina Alexova bt Fabienne Oppliger 11-7, 11-9, 15-13

[3] FRANCE bt [4] WALES 2/1
Jerome Dadot bt Sam Fenwick 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 11-4
Alexandre Cogno bt Will John 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Melissa Alves lost to Tesni Evans 7-11, 6-11, 12-10, 6-11

[2] BELGIUM bt [8] GERMANY 2/1
Tom de Mulder bt Simon Vaclahovsky 11-8, 11-3, 11-8
Jan van den Herrewegen lost to Sven Lemmermann 7-11, 8-11
Nele Gilis bt Caroline Sayegh 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6

9th – 16th place play-offs:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [15] IRELAND 3/0
Greg Lobban bt Michael Stewart 11-3, 11-5, 11-9
Douglas Kempsell bt Conor Lavin 12-10, 11-4, 11-6
Mhairi Charlton bt Jennifer Hegarty 11-6, 11-2, 11-5

[12] PORTUGAL bt [14] SWEDEN 3/0
Claudio Pinto bt Bjorn Angtoft 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Marco Alves bt Jesper Skarman 13-11, 11-5
Camille Lanier bt Jennie Lindstrom 11-7, 11-3, 11-5

[13] HUNGARY bt [11] FINLAND 2/1
Ramon Gubi lost to Jaakko Vahamaa 6-11, 9-11, 9-11
Benedek Sebok bt Tatu Knuutila 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 8-11, 11-8
Fatime Farkas bt Emilia Soini w/o

[16] ISRAEL bt [10] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Guido Ploem 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
Roee Avraham bt Tom Lucas 11-9, 11-9, 11-6
Inbar Grossberg lost to Ilona Lagerweij 5-11, 3-11, 2-11

Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0
Nathan Lake bt Daniel Mekbib 11-8, 11-4, 11-6
James Earles bt Lukas Levinsky 11-6, 11-4
Emily Whitlock bt Tereza Svobodova 11-3, 11-2, 11-3

[2] BELGIUM bt [3] FRANCE 2/1
Tom de Mulder bt Jerome Dadot 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Alexandre Cogno 6-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
Nele Gilis lost to Melissa Alves 8-11, 9-11, 3-11

5th – 8th place play-offs:
[7] SPAIN bt [6] SWITZERLAND 2/1
Hugo Varela bt Joel Siewerdt 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Aitor Zunzunegui bt Cedric Kuchen 11-4, 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-7
Sara Esperon lost to Fabienne Oppliger 8-11, 6-11, 5-11

[4] WALES bt [8] GERMANY 3/0
Sam Fenwick bt Valentin Rapp 11-5, 11-8, 11-13, 11-9
Nyall Driscoll bt Sven Lemmermann 12-10, 11-6
Tesni Evans bt Annika Wiese 11-5, 13-11, 11-8

9th – 12th place play-offs:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [12] PORTUGAL 2/1
Greg Lobban bt Rui Soares 11-5, 11-4, 11-2
Douglas Kempsell bt Claudio Pinto 11-9, 12-10, 11-8
Mhairi Charlton lost to Camille Lanier 4-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-13

[13] HUNGARY bt [16] ISRAEL 2/1
Ramon Gubi lost to Daniel Poleshchuk 7-11, 4-11, 7-11
Benedek Sebok bt Jonathan Kovacs 11-5, 11-8, 13-11
Fatime Farkas bt Inbar Grossberg 12-10, 11-8, 11-6

13th – 16th place play-offs:
[15] IRELAND bt [14] SWEDEN 2/1
Conor O’Shea bt Bjorn Angtoft 11-8, 12-10, 7-11, 6-11, 11-8
Michael Stewart bt Jesper Skarman 11-9, 13-11, 11-7
Jennifer Hegarty lost to Jennie Lindstrom 7-11, 1-11, 8-11

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [11] FINLAND 2/1
Marc ter Sluis bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-9, 11-9, 11-8
Tom Lucas lost to Tatu Knuutila 5-11, 4-11
Ilona Lagerweij bt Emilia Soini w/o

17th place play-off:
[18] POLAND bt [17] NORWAY 2/1
Konrad Tyma bt Sigurd-Martinius Stray 12-10, 11-9, 11-5
Michael Kotra lost to Hakon Standal 6-11, 8-11, 4-11
Paulina Krzywicka bt Alvilde Sonju w/o

Belgium Celebrate Maiden European Junior Team Championship Final

Belgium justified their No2 seeding by making the final of the European Junior (U19) Team Squash Championship inKriens, Switzerland – but their 2/1 semi-final win over France takes the nation into the climax of the European Squash Federation championship for the first time in the event’s 28-year history.

Belgium will face favourites England, the defending champions who cruised through their sixth successive 3/0 win in Kriens by beating Czech Republic.

But the fifth seeds will now take on France in the play-off for third place – and the country’s best ever finish in the event.

While hosts Switzerland, the sixth seeds, will take on Germany in the seventh place play-off, their 5th-8th place play-offs conquerors Spain will face fourth seeds Wales in the fight for fifth place – but already certain to record their best finish in the event since 2001.

Final:
[1] ENGLAND v [2] BELGIUM

3rd place play-off:
[3] FRANCE v [5] CZECH REPUBLIC

5th place play-off:
[4] WALES v [7] SPAIN

7th place play-off:
[6] SWITZERLAND v [8] GERMANY

9th place play-off:
[9] SCOTLAND v [13] HUNGARY

11th place play-off:
[12] PORTUGAL v [16] ISRAEL

13th place play-off:
[15] IRELAND v [10] NETHERLANDS

15th place play-off:
[14] SWEDEN v [11] FINLAND

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Team Championship, Kriens, Switzerland

Qualifying rounds – Pool A:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [16] ISRAEL 3/0
Greg Lobban bt Daniel Poleshchuk 4-11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5
Douglas Kempsell bt Jonathan Kovacs 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Mhairi Charlton bt Inbar Grossberg 11-1, 11-3, 11-4

[1] ENGLAND bt [17] NORWAY 3/0
Declan James bt Sigurd-Martinius Stray 13-11, 11-3, 11-5
James Earles bt Hakon Standal 11-4, 11-1, 11-3
Katie Smith bt Alvilde Sonju 11-3, 13-11, 11-5

[8] GERMANY bt [16] ISRAEL 2/1
Simon Vaclahovsky lost to Daniel Poleshchuk 11-8, 9-11, 10-12, 9-11
Sven Lemmermann bt Roee Avraham 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Caroline Sayegh bt Inbar Grossberg 11-5, 11-5, 11-2

[1] ENGLAND bt [9] SCOTLAND 3/0
Nathan Lake bt Douglas Kempsell 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
Declan James bt David Jones 11-3, 11-7, 11-3
Emily Whitlock bt Rosie Allan 11-2, 11-4, 11-5

[8] GERMANY bt [17] NORWAY 3/0
Valentin Rapp bt Hakon Standal 11-5, 11-2, 11-5
Sven Lemmermann bt Anders Rost 11-1, 11-4, 11-0
Annika Wiese bt Alvilde Sonju 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7

[1] ENGLAND bt [16] ISRAEL 3/0
Declan James bt Jonathan Kovacs 11-0, 11-0, 11-4
James Earles bt Roee Avraham 11-8, 11-1, 11-3
Katie Smith bt Inbar Grossberg 11-0, 11-4, 11-2

[8] GERMANY bt [9] SCOTLAND 2/1
Valentin Rapp lost to Greg Lobban 9-11, 5-11, 11-6, 8-11
Sven Lemmermann bt Douglas Kempsell 4-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
Caroline Sayegh bt Mhairi Charlton 11-4, 11-6, 11-9

[16] ISRAEL bt [17] NORWAY 3/0
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Sigurd-Martinius Stray 11-2, 11-7, 11-7
Roee Avraham bt Anders Rost 11-9, 11-4, 11-6
Inbar Grossberg bt Alvilde Sonju 11-0, 11-0, 11-0

[9] SCOTLAND bt [17] NORWAY 3/0
Greg Lobban bt Hakon Standal 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
David Jones bt Anders Rost 11-7, 11-1, 11-6
Rosie Allan bt Alvilde Sonju 11-0, 11-0, 11-0

[1] ENGLAND bt [8] GERMANY 3/0
Nathan Lake bt Valentin Rapp 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
James Earles bt Simon Vaclahovsky 11-4, 11-2, 12-10
Emily Whitlock bt Annika Wiese 12-10, 11-3, 11-8

Final positions: 1 England, 2 Germany, 3 Scotland, 4 Israel, 5 Norway

Pool B:
[10] NETHERLANDS bt [15] IRELAND 2/1
Marc ter Sluis lost to Conor O’Shea 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11
Guido Ploem bt Conor Lavin 9-11, 11-8, 11-6, 13-11
Ilona Lagerweij bt Jennifer Hegarty 11-1, 11-4, 11-7

[2] BELGIUM bt [18] POLAND 3/0
Tom de Mulder bt Konrad Tyma 11-6, 11-6, 11-0
Cedric Peeters bt Jakub Wasilewski 9-11, 11-1, 13-11, 11-2
Nikita Brant bt Paulina Krzywicka 11-8, 11-4, 11-7

[7] SPAIN bt [15] IRELAND 3/0
Hugo Varela bt Michael Stewart 11-7, 11-6, 11-4
Aitor Zunzunegui bt Conor Lavin 11-3, 11-5, 11-5
Marina de Juan bt Jennifer Hegarty 11-4, 11-4, 11-2

[2] BELGIUM bt [10] NETHERLANDS 3/0
Tom de Mulder bt Guido Ploem 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Tom Lucas 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Nele Gilis bt Tessa ter Sluis 11-8, 11-4, 11-5

[7] SPAIN bt [18] POLAND 3/0
Hugo Varela bt Konrad Tyma 11-3, 11-8, 11-7
Aitor Zunzunegui bt Michael Kotra 11-2, 11-0, 11-5
Marina de Juan bt Paulina Krzywicka 11-5, 11-5, 11-2

[2] BELGIUM bt [15] IRELAND 3/0
Tom de Mulder bt Michael Stewart 11-4, 11-1, 11-2
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Conor Lavin 11-0, 11-4, 11-8
Nele Gilis bt Jennifer Hegarty 11-2, 11-0, 11-0

[10] NETHERLANDS bt [18] POLAND 3/0
Marc ter Sluis bt Jakub Wasilewski 11-8, 11-5, 11-2
Tom Lucas bt Michael Kotra 11-2, 11-3, 11-4
Ilona Lagerweij bt Paulina Krzywicka 11-8, 11-2, 11-4

[7] SPAIN bt [10] NETHERLANDS 2/1
Hugo Varela bt Marc ter Sluis 11-6, 11-1, 11-3
Aitor Zunzunegui bt Guido Ploem 11-6, 11-8, 13-11
Sara Esperon lost to Ilona Lagerweij 10-12, 9-11, 5-11

[15] IRELAND bt [18] POLAND 2/1
Conor O’Shea bt Konrad Tyma 11-5, 11-4, 5-11, 11-9
Michael Stewart bt Jakub Wasilewski 12-10, 11-9, 11-8
Jennifer Hegarty lost to Paulina Krzywicka 1-11, 15-13, 6-11, 10-12

[2] BELGIUM bt [7] SPAIN 3/0
Tom de Mulder bt Hugo Varela 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Aitor Zunzunegui 11-6, 11-3, 11-3
Nele Gilis bt Marina de Juan 9-11, 11-5, 11-5, 11-5

Final positions: 1 Belgium, 2 Spain, 3 Netherlands, 4 Ireland, 5 Poland

Pool C:
[6] SWITZERLAND bt [14] SWEDEN 3/0
Joel Siewerdt bt Bjorn Angtoft 12-10, 11-2, 11-4
Cedric Kuchen bt Jesper Skarman 11-7, 11-6, 11-3
Fabienne Oppliger bt Jennie Lindstrom 12-10, 11-7, 11-7

[3] FRANCE bt [11] FINLAND 2/1
Jerome Dadot bt Jaakko Vahamaa 10-12, 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Quint Mandil lost to Tatu Knuutila 5-11, 4-11, 10-12
Melissa Alves bt Emilia Soini 10-12, 11-1, 8-11, 14-12, 11-6

[3] FRANCE bt [14] SWEDEN 3/0
Quint Mandil bt Bjorn Angtoft 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Alexandre Cogno bt Jesper Skarman 11-3, 11-2, 11-6
Julia Lecoq bt Jennie Lindstrom 13-11, 11-7, 11-7

[6] SWITZERLAND bt [11] FINLAND 3/0
Joel Siewerdt bt Jaakko Vahamaa 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
Cedric Kuchen bt Tatu Knuutila 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9
Fabienne Oppliger bt Emilia Soini 11-7, 11-1 ret.

[3] FRANCE bt [6] SWITZERLAND 3/0
Jerome Dadot bt Cedric Kuchen 11-8, 7-11, 11-1, 2-11, 11-4
Alexandre Cogno bt Manu Wanner 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
Julia Lecoq bt Fabienne Oppliger 11-7, 11-6, 12-10

[11] FINLAND bt [14] SWEDEN 2/1
Jaakko Vahamaa bt Bjorn Angtoft 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Tatu Knuutila bt Jesper Skarman 12-10, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8
Emilia Soini lost to Jennie Lindstrom 0-11, 0-11, 0-11

Final positions: 1 France, 2 Switzerland, 3 Finland, 4 Sweden

Pool D:
[4] WALES bt [12] PORTUGAL 3/0
Sam Fenwick bt Rui Soares 11-8, 12-10, 11-9
Nyall Driscoll bt Claudio Pinto 11-6, 11-5, 11-9
Tesni Evans bt Camille Lanier 13-11, 11-1, 11-5

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [13] HUNGARY 3/0
Daniel Mekbib bt Ramon Gubi 9-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
Martin Svec bt Benedek Sebok 2-11, 12-10, 11-2, 11-5
Kristina Alexova bt Fatime Farkas 11-6, 12-10, 11-3

[4] WALES bt [13] HUNGARY 3/0
Sam Fenwick bt Ramon Gubi 12-10, 11-2, 11-3
Will John bt Benedek Sebok 11-6, 13-11, 9-11, 8-11, 14-12
Hannah Jane Davies bt Eszter Csokasi 11-2, 11-6, 11-6

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] PORTUGAL 3/0
Daniel Mekbib bt Rui Soares 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
Martin Svec bt Claudio Pinto 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
Kristina Alexova bt Camille Lanier 11-8, 12-10, 11-9

[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [4] WALES 2/1
Daniel Mekbib bt Sam Fenwick 13-11, 2-11, 11-2, 7-11, 14-12
Martin Svec bt Nyall Driscoll 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Tereza Svobodova lost to Tesni Evans 3-11, 5-11, 2-11

[12] PORTUGAL bt [13] HUNGARY 2/1
Rui Soares bt Ramon Gubi 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6
Claudio Pinto bt Benedek Sebok 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
Camille Lanier lost to Fatime Farkas 11-8, 8-11, 3-11, 11-13

Final positions: 1 Czech Republic, 2 Wales, 3 Portugal, 4 Hungary

Wales Checked By Czechs In European Junior Team Championships

Czech Republic produced the only upset in the qualifying rounds of the European Junior (U19) Team Squash Championships after beating fourth seeds Wales in the final tie in Pool D to earn a favourable quarter-final draw in the knockout stages of the European Squash Federation event in Kriens, Switzerland.

The 2/1 win takes the fifth seeds to a clash with hosts Switzerland, the sixth seeds who finished in second place in Pool C.

Favourites England, the defending champions led by the two newly-crowned European Individual Junior champions Nathan Lake and Emily Whitlock, cruised to victory in Pool A without dropping a single game – and now face Spain for a place in the semi-finals.

But it is Spain who arguably have most to celebrate on the eve of the knockout stages. The seventh seeds finished in second place in Pool B – and are now certain to record their best finish in the event since 2006.

Quarter-final line-up:
[1] ENGLAND v [7] SPAIN
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC v [6] SWITZERLAND
[3] FRANCE v [4] WALES
[2] BELGIUM v [8] GERMANY

9th – 16th place play-offs:
[9] SCOTLAND v [15] IRELAND
[12] PORTUGAL v [14] SWEDEN
[11] FINLAND v [13] HUNGARY
[10] NETHERLANDS v [16] ISRAEL

17th place play-off:
[17] NORWAY v [18] POLAND

 

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles