7.3 C
London
Monday, April 12, 2021

Gaultier and Grinham reclaim Euro titles

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

RESULTS: European Individual Squash Championships, Warsaw, Poland

Men’s Final:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (54m)
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 12-14, 11-6, 11-8, 3-11, 11-6 (73m)

Women’s Final:
[3/4] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [1] Camille Serme (FRA) 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (46m)
Third place play-off:
[2] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [3/4] Manuela Manetta (ITA) 11-4, 10-12, 11-3, 8-11, 11-6 (60m)

Gaultier & Grinham Reclaim European Titles

Former champions Gregory Gaultier and Natalie Grinham survived four-game finals in the European Individual Squash Championships at Squash City in the Poland capital Warsaw to reclaim the European Squash Federationtitles they had won in previous years.

It was a historic climax for Frenchman Gaultier who was celebrating his eighth successive appearance in the men’s final and his fourth meeting in a row with his illustrious compatriot Thierry Lincou.

Lincou, the former world number one who celebrated his 35th birthday last month, ended Gaultier’s run of five successive title triumphs in 2009 by winning the trophy for the first time – then repeated his win last year.

But this was to be Gaultier’s year – and the 28-year-old world No6 from Aix-en-Provence, also a one-time world No1, recovered from a game down to beat Lincou 9-11, 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 in 54 minutes to win his sixth crown.

“I’d like to thank the ESF and The Polish Federation,” said the 2011 champion at the trophy presentations. “I remember when I came here three years ago to play an exhibition at the club, and we were talking with Wojtek (Kazimierowski – director of the Squash City club) and he told us about the possibility of setting up this glass court here and I think they did a great job.

“I think it’s a dream come true for the club and the Federation for such a great plan.”

The women’s final also produced a triumphant outcome for the 2009 champion Natalie Grinham who was unable to compete in last year’s event due to the birth of her first child.

But exactly one year and one day after son Kieran made his first appearance, the Australian-born 33-year-old from the Netherlands proved that she is back as the top player in Europe by beating French favourite Camille Serme 7-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 in 46 minutes.

Men’s semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) 13-11, 11-6, 11-6 (56m)
[2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt [5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) 11-6, 11-5, 1-11, 11-7 (38m)

Women’s semi-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Manuela Manetta (ITA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (28m)
[3/4] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [2] Emma Beddoes (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (31m)

Grinham Stands In Way Of French Double In Warsaw

Dutch champion Natalie Grinham burst into the women’s final of the European Individual Squash Championships atSquash City in the Poland capital Warsaw – and now stands in the way of the second French double in the European Squash Federation event in four years.

Winner of the title in 2009, Natalie Grinham upset England’s second seed Emma Beddoes 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 in 31 minutes to claim an unexpected place in the women’s final.

The former world No2 from Almere, who missed last year’s event following the birth of her first child, will now face French favourite Camille Serme.

The world No9 from Paris, bidding to win the title for the first time, earned her maiden appearance in the final after defeating Italian Manuela Manetta 11-6, 11-6, 11-6.

By contrast, the men’s final will be an all-French affair between Gregory Gaultier and Thierry Lincou for the fourth year in a row.

Lincou, the defending champion looking for his third successive title, ended the brave run of rising Swiss star Nicolas Mueller – beating the 5/8 seed 11-6, 11-5, 1-11, 11-7.

“I think we can safely say it’s my best match since my return – not that I’ve played much mind you,” the former world number one told www.sitesquash.com afterwards. “But it’s really a great feeling, and I took a lot of pleasure out of this match, something I was deprived of for the past five months.

“A full-on match, with good pace, nice variations, and good attacks. Still needed a little breathing space in the third, I’m still physically a bit short. In other words, still more work to do, but at least, I can start seeing the silver lining!”

Lincou, who celebrated his 35th birthday last month, now faces national rival Gregory Gaultier, the top seed who won the title five times from 2004.

The world No6 from Aix-en-Provence marked his eighth successive appearance in the final by beating Dutch men’s championLaurens Jan Anjema 13-11, 11-6, 11-6.

 

Men’s 2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [9/16] Bart Ravelli (NED) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (26m)
[5/8] Mark Krajcsak (HUN) bt [9/16] Jens Schoor (GER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5 (29m)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt [9/16] Charles Sharpes (ENG) 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (88m)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt Roman Svec (CZE) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [9/16] Piedro Schweertman (NED) 11-9, 11-7, 13-11 (54m)
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 4-11, 11-2, 11-2, 11-7 (48m)
[2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt Manuel Fistonic (CRO) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (23m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5/8] Mark Krajcsak (HUN) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 3-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 12-10 (89m)
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt [3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-1 (44m)
[2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt [5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 13-11, 11-7, 12-14, 11-8 (71m)

Women’s quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Orla Noom (NED) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[3/4] Manuela Manetta (ITA) bt [5/8] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
[3/4] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [5/8] Sina Wall (GER) 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)
[2] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8 (62m)

Mueller Makes European Semis In Warsaw

Rising Swiss squash star Nicolas Mueller pulled off an impressive upset on the second day of action in the European Individual Championships in Poland when he beat experienced Spaniard Borja Golan to reach the men’s semi-finals of the European Squash Federation event at Squash City in Warsaw.

The 21-year-old from Zurich battled for 44 minutes to overcome 3/4 seed Golan for the second time in three months, beating the former world No10 11-8, 11-8, 6-11, 11-1.

In his first appearance in the event’s semi-finals, world No36 Mueller will face defending champion Thierry Lincou, ranked eight in the world.

The second-seeded Frenchman, who last month celebrated his 35th birthday, had to work hard to see off young compatriotGregoire Marche – ultimately overcoming the 21-year-old 13-11, 11-7, 12-14, 11-8 in 71 minutes.

There will be French interest in the other semi-final where five-time champion Gregory Gaultier will take on Dutch champion Laurens Jan Anjema.

Top seed Gaultier, bidding to make the final for the eighth year in a row, defeated Mark Krajcsak 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 – thereby denying the top-ranked Hungarian a second successive semi-final appearance.

But Anjema almost failed to make his anticipated appearance in the last four. The world No15 from The Hague had to fight back from two games down against up-and-coming Frenchman Mathieu Castagnet – then saved a match ball at 9-10 in the fifth game before finally clinching his 3-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 12-10 quarter-final victory after 89 minutes.

The women’s quarter- finals went according to the seedings, with 2009 champion Natalie Grinham edging closer to a second title. The 3/4 seed from the Netherlands, who missed last year’s event following the birth of her first child, defeated newly-crowned German national champion Sina Wall 11-9, 11-5, 11-4.

Grinham will now face Emma Beddoes – but the second seed survived a close call with English compatriot Victoria Lustbefore beating her lower-ranked opponent 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-8.

Camille Serme, the top seed who is hoping to be part of a French double in Warsaw, took just 18 minutes to earn her place in the semis for the third time when she beat Dutch opponent Orla Noom 11-4, 11-3, 11-2.

Serme, the world No9 from Paris, now lines up against Manuela Manetta following the Italian’s 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 defeat of Austrian Birgit Coufal.

Men’s semi-final line-up:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v [3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED)
[2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) v [5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI)

Women’s semi-final line-up:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v [3/4] Manuela Manetta (ITA)
[2] Emma Beddoes (ENG) v [3/4] Natalie Grinham (NED)

+++
Men’s 1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Marcin Karwowski (POL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (22m)
[9/16] Bart Ravelli (NED) bt Valery Litvinko (RUS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
[9/16] Jens Schoor (GER) bt Alexei Severinov (RUS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (20m)
[5/8] Mark Krajcsak (HUN) bt Maciek Maciantowicz (POL) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (30m)
[9/16] Charles Sharpes (ENG) bt Tomas Toth (SVK) 7-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (42m)
Roman Svec (CZE) bt [9/16] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 10-12, 11-8 (74m)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) bt [Q] Rozle Langus (SLO) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (23m)
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [Q] Denis Podvornyi (UKR) 11-4, 11-1, 11-4 (20m)
[9/16] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Miroslav Celler (SVK) 11-3, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt [9/16] Ruslan Sorochinskiy (UKR) 11-2, 11-5, 12-10 (30m)
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) bt Tom de Mulder (BEL) 11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (32m)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt [Q] Wojciech Nowisz (POL) 11-2, 11-8, 11-4 (24m)
[9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) 11-5, 11-0, 11-4 (21m)
Manuel Fistonic (CRO) bt [9/16] Kim Are Killingberg (NOR) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6 (35m)
[2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) bt [Q] Peter Kviecinsky (SVK) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (28m)

Women’s 1st round:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Xisela Aranda Nunez (ESP) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2 (24m)
[5/8] Orla Noom (NED) bt Lotte Eriksen (NOR) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)
[5/8] Birgit Coufal (AUT) bt Melissa Alves (FRA) 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
[3/4] Manuela Manetta (ITA) bt [Q] Milja Dorenbos (NED) 11-2, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6 (31m)
[3/4] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [Q] Paulina Krzywicka (POL) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (12m)
[5/8] Sina Wall (GER) bt Linda Hruzikova (SVK) 11-7, 12-10, 11-5 (26m)
[5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Dominika Witkowska (POL) 11-0, 11-1, 11-3 (13m)
[2] Emma Beddoes (ENG) bt [Q] Ilona Lagerweij (NED) 11-3, 11-1, 11-5 (18m)

Gaultier Eyes Eighth European Final In Warsaw

Frenchman Gregory Gaultier made a positive start in his bid to reach the men’s final of the European Individual Squash Championships for the eighth successive year when he beat local hope Marcin Karwowski in straight games in the opening round of the European Squash Federation event in Warsaw, Poland.

Champion for five years in a row from 2004, the 28-year-old world No6 from Aix-en-Provence despatched teenager Karwowski, ranked almost 300 places lower, 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 in 22 minutes.

Top seed Gaultier now faces Dutchman Bart Ravelli for a place in the quarter-finals. The 9/16 seed from Hoofddorp beat Russia’s Valery Litvinko 11-4, 11-5, 11-3.

Defending champion Thierry Lincou is the event’s No2 seed and expected to meet French team-mate Gaultier in Saturday’s final for the fourth year in a row.

Twice champion Lincou, the former world number one from Marseille, beat Slovakian qualifier Peter Kviecinsky 11-6, 11-4, 11-9.

Croatian Manuel Fistonic, England’s Nathan Lake and Czech Roman Svec all produced impressive upsets over seeded opponents to secure unexpected places in the men’s last sixteen.

There were no upsets in the women’s event where Camille Serme is favourite to win the title for the first time in a predicted championship French double. The 22-year-old world No9 from Paris defeated Spanish qualifier Xisela Aranda Nunez 11-4, 11-5, 11-2.

Serme is expected to meet England’s Emma Beddoes in the final. Second seed Beddoes needed just 18 minutes to quash 17-year-old Dutch qualifier Ilona Lagerweij 11-3, 11-1, 11-5.

Men’s 2nd round line-up:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) v [9/16] Bart Ravelli (NED)
[5/8] Mark Krajcsak (HUN) v [9/16] Jens Schoor (GER)
[5/8] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) v [9/16] Charles Sharpes (ENG)
[3/4] Laurens Jan Anjema (NED) v Roman Svec (CZE)
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) v [9/16] Piedro Schweertman (NED)
[5/8] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) v Nathan Lake (ENG)
[5/8] Gregoire Marche (FRA) v [9/16] Aqeel Rehman (AUT)
[2] Thierry Lincou (FRA) v Manuel Fistonic (CRO)

Women’s quarter-final line-up:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) v [5/8] Orla Noom (NED)
[3/4] Manuela Manetta (ITA) v [5/8] Birgit Coufal (AUT)
[3/4] Natalie Grinham (NED) v [5/8] Sina Wall (GER)
[2] Emma Beddoes (ENG) v [5/8] Victoria Lust (ENG)

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles