9.9 C
London
Tuesday, October 26, 2021

Georgia leads home celebrations in Edinburgh

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad, the Kent Open and co-promoter of the Canary Wharf Classic. Launched the Squash 200 Partnership to build clubs of the future. Talks a bit.

More from the author

Georgia Adderley serves up a home victory

Hutton leads English trio home on day one in Scotland
By STEVE CUBBINS in Edinburgh

The 2019 edition of the Edinburgh Sports Club Open got under way in the Scottish capital with eight first round matches in the Women’s PSA Challenger 20 event.

There were Scottish triumphs to celebrate as home club wildcard Georgia Adderley came through a tough five-setter against Clhoe Mesic and Alison Thomson beat Nadia Pfister in straight games.

It wasn’t to be a home hat-trick, though, as Anna Serme beat Elspeth Young in three, to claim her first ever Edinburgh win after many attempts!

Recently crowned British Under-23 Open champion Jasmine Hutton came from a game down to upset South Africa’s Milnay Louw.

Jasmine Hutton has a friendly chat with the referee

Further English success came as Rachael Chadwick got the better of Tessa ter Sluis in five games and Kace Bartley beat Wales’ Ali Loke in three.

There were two Egyptian winners, Salma Youssef and Farah Momen booking their places in in the second round, which sees the top eight seeds enter the fray.

The Men’s event begins today, with all eight first round matches featuring Scottish players aiming to join the seeds in Friday’s round two. 

PSA20 Women’s Edinburgh Sports Club Open 2019, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Women’s First Round:
[1] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) bye
[9/16] Kace Bartley (ENG) bt Ali Loke (WAL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)
[WC] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [9/16] Chloe Mesic (FRA) 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 10-12, 11-4 (62m)
[8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bye
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) bye
[9/16] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 9-11, 13-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-7 (43m)
[9/16] Salma Youssef (EGY) bt Cristina Gomez (ESP) 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-5 (28m)
[3] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bye
[4] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bye
Farah Momen (EGY) bt [9/16] Faiza Zafar (PAK) 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-2 (26m)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt [9/16] Milnay Louw (RSA) 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (31m)
[6] Enora Villard (FRA) bye
[5] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
[9/16] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (30m)
[9/16] Anna Serme (CZE) bt [WC] Elspeth Young (SCO) 11-9, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye

Second Round:
[1] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) v [9/16] Kace Bartley (ENG)
[8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) v [WC] Georgia Adderley (SCO)
[7] Menna Hamed (EGY) v [9/16] Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
[3] Fiona Moverley (ENG) v [9/16] Salma Youssef (EGY)
[4] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) v Farah Momen (EGY)
[6] Enora Villard (FRA) v Jasmine Hutton (ENG)
[5] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) v [9/16] Alison Thomson (SCO)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v [9/16] Anna Serme (CZE) 

Pictures courtesy of Edinburgh Sports Club 

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles