3.2 C
London
Tuesday, April 13, 2021

Golan and Serme are Euro champions

Howard Hardinghttp://www.squashinfo.com
Publisher of www.squashinfo.com Knowledgeable and respected figure in squash media. Media director for the World Squash Federation.

More from the author

European champions Camille Serme and Borja Golan
European champions Camille Serme and Borja Golan

Golan downs Gaultier to win Euro final
By HOWARD HARDING – Squash Mad Correspondent

 

The 2016 European Individual Squash Championships concluded in contrasting styles when France’s Camille Serme won the women’s title and Spaniard Borja Golan clinched the men’s gold medal at the Hector Sports Centre in the Czech Republic capital city Prague.

Competing in her sixth successive final, top seed Serme claimed her fifth straight title after recovering from a game down to beat Nele Gilis 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 in 43 minutes. The match marked the maiden final for Gilis, the 20-year-old 3/4 seed from Belgium who beat her younger sister Tinne Gilis in the semi-finals.

Golan, a 3/4 seed from Santiago de Compostela, was making his ninth appearance in the championship – and appearing in his fourth final, and his third against French star Gregory Gaultier, the reigning world champion bidding for a record tenth title and competing in in the city where he now lives and trains.

But this was to be Golan’s year: the 33-year-old Spaniard battled for 82 minutes to beat Gaultier for only the second time in his career 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 3-11, 11-9 and claim the prestigious European crown for the first time.

European Individual Squash Championships, Prague, Czech Republic.

Men’s quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [5/8] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (32m)
[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Jan Koukal (CZE) 11-7, 11-6, 11-13, 7-11, 11-4 (62m)
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5/8] Aqeel Rehman (AUT) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (33m)
[5/8] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [2] Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-3, 8-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (64m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [5/8] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-5, 11-9, 11-8 (42m)
Bronze medal play-off:
[3/4] Lucas Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Raphael Kandra (GER) 8-11, 13-11, 11-8, 12-10 (63m)
Final:
[3/4] Borja Golan (ESP) bt [1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 3-11, 11-9 (82m)

Women’s quarter-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [5/8] Anna Serme (CZE) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (26m)
[3/4] Sina Wall (GER) bt [5/8] Birgit Coufal (AUT) 11-7, 13-11, 11-3 (21m)
[3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Xisela Aranda (ESP) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7 (32m)
[5/8] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [2] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 6-11, 12-10 (67m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Sina Wall (GER) 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (23m)
[3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [5/8] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (46m)
Bronze medal play-off:
[5/8] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [3/4] Sina Wall (GER) 12-10, 14-12, 8-11, 11-13, 11-5 (55m)
Final:
[1] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-5 (43m) 

Pictures courtesy of WSF 

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles