Squash Mad

Alice Green meets Georgia Adderley in British Junior final repeat

The biggest shock of the day came in the Girls U15 as Suffolk’s Emma Bartley (right) overcame top seed Asia Harris in a five-game thriller to reach the final

Nick Wall and Sam Todd aim for Yorkshire double
By LUKE McFARLAND in Nottingham

Alice Green took a step closer to securing her third British Junior Championship title as the Essex player stormed into the final of the Girls Under-19 tournament, where she will face Scotland’s Georgia Adderley.

The showdown will be a repeat of last year’s Under-17 final, which saw Adderley victorious.

Top seed Green defeated [3/4] seed Eve Coxon in straight games (11-4 11-8 11-9) on the second day of the championships in Nottingham, while Adderley overcame a stern challenge from [3/4] Katie Wells (Lincs).

“I’m really pleased to be through to the final against Georgia tomorrow,” said Green, speaking after her match.

“It was my first time playing on this glass court but I felt comfortable and in control.

“I’m looking forward to the final and I would be very proud to become British Champion.”

The BU19 final looks set to be an entertaining encounter after last year’s BU17 champion, [3/4] Lewis Anderson (Warks) overcame second seed Jared Carter (Hampshire).

Anderson will be up against top seed and favourite Nick Wall (Yorks), after the Sheffield hitter saw off Alasdair Prott to earn revenge over losing to the talented Scottish player in what was a repeat of last year’s BU19 final.

“It’s always tough against Jared,” said Anderson, who was pleased with his composure on the court.

“He is a very solid player physically and mentally, and is hard to break down. I knew against him that I had to keep my discipline and keep errors to a minimum because otherwise he would have a very good chance of beating me.

“I had to be mentally very strong because I have never beaten him so he always has that psychological edge.

Lewis Anderson (Warks) overcame second seed Jared Carter (Hampshire) to reach the Boys Under-19 final

“Nick and I have only ever played once I think as under-11’s, so I can’t really remember it. It is going to be a very tough game for me as he is very strong around the middle.”

Speaking after the semi-final, Wall was pleased with how he executed his game plan and is relishing the chance to have another shot at the BU19 title.

“I feel like I played well and exactly how I wanted to against Alasdair and played a controlled game where he was doing most of the work,” he said.

“I’m happy with how I’m playing and feeling good going into the final against Lewis.

“He’s somebody who I haven’t played very much but I think it will be an entertaining match and interesting to play as we are both lefties.

“I’m very hungry to win the title this year after falling short in the final last year.”

In the GU17, top seed Maia Pannell (Hampshire) powered to victory over [5] Lauren Robinson (Yorks) to set up a final clash with second seed Margot Prow (Middx).

Meanwhile Yorkshire’s Sam Todd has the opportunity to clinch the BU17 crown at the first time of asking after the top seed overpowered a valiant [11] Franklyn Smith (Sussex).

Todd will face third seed Max Forster (Northumbria), who saw off second seed Ben Smith (Lincs).

The biggest shock of the day came in the GU15 as Suffolk’s [3] Emma Bartley overcame determined top seed Asia Harris in a five-game thriller (9-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7) to seal her place in the last two.

Third seed Bartley will lock horns with Sussex’s [2] Torie Malik, who defeated [4] Saran Nghiem (Lancs) in straight games.

“It was a tough five-gamer but it was good to win,” said a relieved Bartley. “I feel confident going into the final. I haven’t played Torie in a while so it will be a good match. Hopefully I can play as well as I did today.”

Meanwhile, Denis Gilevskiy is one win away from adding to the BU13 title he secured last year after the Irishman stormed into the BU15 final after overcoming [6] Thomas Ramsay (Cambs).

Standing in Gilevskiy’s way will be second seed Jonah Bryant (Sussex), who overcame Finnlay Withington (Lancs) in straight games.

In the GU13, it will be another battle between the top two seeds as [1] Meha Shah (Warks) will face [2] Amelie Howarth (Hamps) face each other for the title.

In the BU13, third seed Abd-Allah Eissa (Warks) knocked out second seed Alexander Broadbridge (Hamps) in straight games (11-2 11-2 11-6) to set up a last-two clash with top seed Yusuf Sheikh (Essex), who overcame Merseyside’s [4] Cory Harding.

A stage behind the other draws in the GU11, [7] Isabella Hutton (Sussex) and top seed Emily Coucher-Porter (Oxford) will go head-to-head in the first semi-final, while Jaspeet-Kour Nahal (Yorks) will face [2] Mariam Eissa (Warks) in the other.

And in the BU11, top seed Ronnie Hickling (Surrey) faces [4] Jake Johnston in an all-Surrey semi-final clash, while [3] George Griffiths (Hampshire) will challenge Berkshire’s [2] Dylan Kalar for a place in the final.

Results.

All the age group results here on Club Locker. 

Pictures courtesy of England Squash 

 

Posted on October 27, 2018

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Alan Thatcher

Lifelong sports journalist and squash lover. Event promoter, coach, author, voice artist. Founder of World Squash Day.

Leave A Response