Tuesday, February 7, 2023

Nick Wall wins through in Hong Kong as Katie Malliff gains first Platinum victory

By ALAN THATCHER (Squash Mad Editor) and SEAN REUTHE (PSA) in Hong Kong

England’s Nick Wall has landed a second round tie with France’s Victor Crouin after beating Leandro Romiglio of Argentina on the opening day of the Malaysian Open.

Wall, the world No.48 from Sheffield, beat the South American danger man 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 in 56 minutes and his reward is a challenging encounter with the No.7 seed Crouin, currently ranked 10 in the world.

Scotland’s Rory Stewart lost a first round marathon 11-9 in the fifth to Bernat Jaume of France after 89 minutes, with fellow Scot Greg Lobban beating Charlie Lee in four.

English trio Millie Tomlinson, Lucy Beecroft and Katie Malliff all won through, with Maliff beating compatriot Julianne Courtice 11-6 in the fifth. It was World No.64 Malliff’s first win at a Platinum event and she is drawn against Hana Moataz of Egypt.

Tomlinson meets Egypt’s No.5 seed Nour El Tayeb while Beecroft faces New Zealand’s in-form Joelle King, seeded four.

Scotland’s Georgia Adderley beat Holland’s Tessa ter Sluis in straight gams and tackles Belgium’s Nele Gilis, who won the Malaysian Open title at the weekend to add to the Australian Open and Nantes titles already collected this season.

England No.1 Sarah-Jane Perry comes into the draw seeded seven and meets Jana Shiha of Egypt.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Her Nations Cup team-mate Mohamed ElShorbgay faces his Bristol training partner Eain Yow Ng of Malaysia.

Men’s top seed Paul Coll is drawn against Colombia’s Miguel Rodriguez, No.2 seed Diego Elias of Peru meets Mohamed ElSherbini of Egypt, while England’s Patrick Rooney tackles Moustafa El Sirty (Egypt).

The Everbright Securities International Hong Kong Squash Open has returned to the PSA World Tour calendar for the first time in four years, with a quartet of local players – Tsz Kwan Lau, Tomato Ho, Ka Yi Lee and Tsz-Wing Tong – claiming wins on day one of the Platinum event earlier today.

Men’s World No.64 Lau has claimed the biggest win of his career after he came back from a game down to record an 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 victory over Egyptian veteran Mazen Gamal at the Hong Kong Squash Centre.

Cheered on by his home fans, 26-year-old Lau didn’t let an opening-game defeat deter him as he played at a fast pace to book his spot in the last 32 of the Hong Kong Open for the first time. Lau’s reward is a fixture with Scotland’s Lobban.

2022 Everbright Securities International Hong Kong Squash Open.

Men’s First Round:
Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) bt [WC] Tang Ming Hong (HKG) 3-0: 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Khaled Labib (EGY) 3-0: 12-10, 11-8, 12-10 (48m)
Bernat Jaume (ESP) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 3-2: 11-8, 13-15, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 (86m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt David Baillargeon (CAN) 3-2: 2-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 13-11 (73m)
Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [WC] Wong Chi Him (HKG) 3-1: 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10 (73m)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) bt Henry Leung (HKG) 3-2: 8-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 12-10 (75m)
Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Balazs Farkas (HUN) 3-2: 14-12, 6-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-0 (55m)
Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 3-1: 11-6, 7-11, 11-9, 11-6 (54m)
Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) bt Mohammad Syafiq Kamal (MAS) 3-1: 12-10, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5 (40m)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) bt Yannik Omlor (GER) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (23m)
Faraz Khan (USA) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 3-0: 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (32m)
Nick Wall (ENG) bt Leandro Romiglio (ARG) 3-1: 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 11-4 (56m)
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 3-1: 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (44m)
Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Timothy Brownell (USA) 3-1: 11-6, 11-5, 9-11, 11-3 (46m)
Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) bt Mazen Gamal (EGY) 3-1: 8-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (49m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 3-1: 11-5, 11-5, 7-11, 12-10 (51m)

Men’s Second Round:
[2] Diego Elias (PER) v Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY)
Patrick Rooney (ENG) v Moustafa El Sirty (EGY)
Auguste Dussourd (FRA) v Bernat Jaume (ESP)
Rui Soares (POR) v [8] Youssef Soliman (EGY)
[6] Mazen Hesham (EGY) v Karim El Hammamy (EGY)
Juan Camilo Vargas (COL) v Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) v Ivan Yuen (MAS)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v [3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG)
[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) v Leonel Cardenas (MEX)
Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) v Nicolas Mueller (SUI)
Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY) v Faraz Khan (USA)
Nick Wall (ENG) v [7] Victor Crouin (FRA)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) v Dimitri Steinmann (SUI)
Shahjahan Khan (USA) v Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA)
Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG) v Greg Lobban (SCO)
Miguel Rodriguez (COL) v [1] Paul Coll (NZL)

Women’s First Round:
Tomato Ho (HKG) bt [WC] Ching Hei Fung (HKG) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Aira Azman (MAS) bt Cristina Gomez (ESP) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 8-3 retired (16m)
Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Marta Dominguez Fernandez (ESP) 3-1: 11-2, 11-9, 12-14, 11-3 (45m)
Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Chan Yiwen (MAS) 3-1: 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-6 (48m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 3-1: 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-2 (34m)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 3-0: 11-8, 11-9, 11-7 (29m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Yee Xin Ying (MAS) 3-0: 11-4, 12-10, 11-8 (21m)
Ka Yi Lee (HKG) bt Zeina Zein (EGY) 3-1: 11-9, 10-12, 11-5, 11-2 (36m)
Lucy Beecroft (ENG) bt Nardine Garas (EGY) 3-1: 7-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-2 (30m)
Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Ineta Mackevica (LAT) 3-0: 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (22m)
Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 3-2: 11-7, 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6 (64m)
Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Saskia Beinhard (GER) 3-0: 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (23m)
Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [WC] Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 3-0: 11-8, 11-8, 11-1 (20m)
Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 3-0: 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) bt Salma Eltayeb (EGY) 3-2: 11-9, 6-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (53m)

Women’s Second Round:
[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) v Tomato Ho (HKG)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) v Hana Ramadan (EGY)
Aira Azman (MAS) v Satomi Watanabe (JPN)
Sana Ibrahim (EGY) v [6] Rowan Elaraby (EGY)
[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) v Millie Tomlinson (ENG)
Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) v Zeina Mickawy (EGY)
Aifa Azman (MAS) v Mariam Metwally (EGY)
Ka Yi Lee (HKG) v [3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY)
[4] Joelle King (NZL) v Lucy Beecroft (ENG)
Hana Moataz (EGY) v Katie Malliff (ENG)
Lisa Aitken (SCO) v Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY)
Jana Shiha (EGY) v [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)
[8] Salma Hany (EGY) v Yathreb Adel (EGY)
Georgia Adderley (SCO) v Nele Gilis (BEL)
Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG) v Low Wee Wern (MAS)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) v [2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

Pictures courtesy of PSA World Tour 

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles