11.1 C
London
Wednesday, April 14, 2021

Nour books Ohio date with Queen Nicol

More from the author

Sherbini new

It’s World Junior champ versus the real thing as Sherbini takes on David
By HOWARD HARDING – Squash Mad Contributor

EGYPT’S World Junior champion Nour El Sherbini will face Malaysia’s senior World champion Nicol David in the opening round of the Women’s Tub O’Towels Cleveland Classic after prevailing in the final qualifying round in Pepper Pike, Ohio, USA.

El Sherbini, the 18-year-old world number 16 from Alexandria beat England’s Emma Beddoes 12-10, 15-13, 11-3. The Egyptian teenager (pictured above with Beddoes) saved two game balls in the first game before being extended in the second, the longest game of the day, by the world number 25 from Leeds.

El Sherbini will now face tournament favourite Nicol David, the world number one from Malaysia, in the pair’s first meeting since contesting the 2012 British Open final in London.

anHong Kong’s Annie Au (pictured right) beat former US champion Latasha Khan to deny home interest in the main draw of the event celebrating its fourth successive year at Cleveland Racquet Club.

Veteran Khan, the 41-year-old world number 32 from Seattle, forced a tie-break in the second game, but left-hander Au (pictured below with Khan) ultimately proved too strong, winning 11-4, 12-10, 11-3.

National champion Nour El Tayeb doubled the Egyptian success in the qualifiers after upsetting Australia’s former world champion and world number one Rachael Grinham 11-5, 11-5, 11-5.

England’s Sarah Kippax also pulled off a notable upset when she beat Denmark’s Line Hansen, ranked five places higher.

The Dane led 6-1 in the fourth game, but Kippax came back to close out the match 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9 in 65 minutes. Kippax will face third seed Raneem El Welily, the defending champion from Egypt.

First Round Draw:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) v [Q] Nour El Sherbini (EGY)
[5] Camille Serme (FRA) v [Q] Sarah Kippax (ENG)
[3] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) v Kasey Brown (AUS)
[6] Joelle King (NZL) v [Q] Nour El Tayeb (EGY)
[8] Low Wee Wern (MAS) v Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY)
[4] Alison Waters (ENG) v Dipika Pallikal (IND)
[7] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v [Q] Annie Au (HKG)
[2] Laura Massaro (ENG) v Madeline Perry (IRL)

Qualifying Finals Results:

Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 3-0 Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
Sarah Kippax (ENG) 3-1 Line Hansen (DEN) 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9 (65m)
Annie Au (HKG) 3-0 Latasha Khan (USA) 11-4, 12-10, 11-3
Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 3-0 Emma Beddoes (ENG) 12-10, 15-13, 11-3

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles