Squash Mad

PSA/WSA: Corren and Francis drive off with Toyota titles

CHAMPIONS: Mike Corren and Melody Francis

Corren Cruises To Fourth Title In A Row

11 June 2012

RESULTS: PSA Challenger 5 Toyota Barossa Valley Open, Tanunda, SA, Australia

1st round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Neeraj Aggarwal (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-1 (25m)
Thomas Calvert (AUS) bt [Q] Rasool Hashim Abdullah (IRQ) w/o
Jack Jago (ENG) bt Alex Grayson (NZL) 11-8, 11-7, 3-11, 11-5 (41m)
[8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt Hyun Goo Kim (KOR) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (20m)
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Dan Busby (ENG) 11-3, 5-2 ret.
Tim Cowell (AUS) bt [Q] Ross Hewitt (AUS) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 12-10 (29m)
Arthur Moineau (FRA) bt [Q] Sehyun Lee (KOR) w/o
[3] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt [Q] Samuel Thomas Hodgkins (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (36m)
Richard Birks (ENG) bt [4] Justin Beard (AUS) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (35m)
Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [Q] Jason Mudge (AUS) 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (55m)
Cameron Stafford (CAY) bt [Q] Tim Haworth (AUS) 13-11, 11-6, 10-12, 11-9 (27m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Jonathan Geekie (SCO) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (20m)
[7] Tom Pashley (ENG) bt [Q] Le Roy Leong (MAS) 11-9, 11-4, 13-11 (25m)
SungYoung Kim (KOR) bt Daniel Stephen Wright (AUS) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5 (25m)
Joseph Watts (NZL) bt Rhys Dowling (AUS) 11-5, 7-11, 11-5, 7-11, 11-2 (45m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [Q] Hasan Hashim Al-Sulttani (IRQ) w/o
2nd round:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt Thomas Calvert (AUS) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
[8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) bt Jack Jago (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 8-6 ret. (21m)
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt Tim Cowell (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6 (35m)
[3] Lewis Walters (ENG) bt Arthur Moineau (FRA) 11-9, 11-2, 7-11, 14-12 (50m)
Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt Richard Birks (ENG) 11-8, 3-11, 11-6, 11-8 (50m)
[6] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Cameron Stafford (CAY) 11-6, 12-14, 11-5, 11-5 (39m)
[7] Tom Pashley (ENG) bt SungYoung Kim (KOR) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (37m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Joseph Watts (NZL) 10-12, 11-9, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [8] Reuben Phillips (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-1 (30m)
[5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) bt [3] Lewis Walters (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 16-18, 11-9 (54m)
Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) bt [6] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-7, 11-9, 3-11, 11-8 (43m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [7] Tom Pashley (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 11-13, 11-8 (54m)
Semi-finals:
[1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) bt [5] Matthew Serediak (CAN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (31m)
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt Osama Khaled Khalifa (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-3 (26m)
Final:
[2] Mike Corren (AUS) bt [1] Rex Hedrick (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 11-7 (49m)

Australia’s Mike Corren turned in a vintage performance to upset top seed Rex Hedrick in the final of the Barossa Valley Toyota Open and claim the PSA World Tour Challenger 5 squash title at Barossa Aquatic & Fitness inTanunda, South Australia.

The Sydney-based 38-year-old third seed made it four tournaments in a row on the PSA Tour in Australia when he beat fellow countryman Hedrick in straight games 11-8, 11-7, 11-7.

The evergreen Corren has now won an impressive 41 titles on the men’s professional tour and is unbeaten in his last 18 matches.

The win also extended Corren’s unbeaten run against higher-ranked Hedrick, the world No76 from Melbourne, to eight wins since 2009.

For all the latest Tour news: www.psaworldtour.com

Further Home-Turf Success For Francis

Melody Francis continues her trend of summer titles after winning the Barossa Valley Toyota Open in Tanunda, Australia.

The 23-year-old claimed three back-to-back Australian WSA World Tour titles in June and July 2011, and won her first event of 2012 at the weekend to carry on the successful summer pattern.

Seeded first for the event, Francis received a bye through the first round, before making quick work of locals Lakeesha Rarare and Selena Shaikh on her way to the semi’s.  A four-game bout with fellow Australian Institute of Sport member Sarah Cardwell saw Francis recover a deficit  after dropping the first game, but the world No37 progressed to face second seed Amanda Landers-Murphy of New Zealand in the final.

Landers-Murphy, WA Open finalist in Perth at the end of May, also received a first round bye, followed by a short 3-0 win over Nicole Stoneham.  Her quarter-final match against sixth seed Megan Craig proved a tough challenge as she forced the tie to five games.  Dutch third seed Milou Van Der Heijden also took a game off the New Zealand international in the semi’s but was unable to cease the momentum of the number two seed.

The world No51 stormed off to a strong lead in the final against her higher seeded opponent.  With a two-game lead, the 21-year-old had the title firmly in her sights, but Francis dug deep to launch an impressive comeback.  After fighting for the third game, the tables swung in the Australian’s favour as the top seed began to establish a foothold in the game.  At two-all, the contest was decided in Francis’ favour with a tight 11-8 final game.

Amanda Landers-Murphy will have the opportunity to make up for her consecutive runner-up finishes as she is seeded first for the South Australian Open 2012 next week.

 

Final:

[1] Melody Francis (AUS) bt [2] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 6-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-8 (44m)

 

Semi-finals:

[1] Melody Francis (AUS) bt [4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 4-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-3 (30m)

[2] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [3] Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (31m)

 

Quarter-finals:

[1] Melody Francis (AUS) bt [9] Selena Shaikh (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (25m)

[4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt [5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)

[3] Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) bt [7] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) 11-9, 11-9, 11-3 (18m)

[2] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [6] Megan Craig (NZL) 6-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 13-11 (46m)

 

2nd Round:

[1] Melody Francis (AUS) bt Lakeesha Rarare (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (16m)

[9] Selena Shaikh (AUS) bt [8] Grace Mcervale (AUS) 3-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-8 (38m)

[4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Taylor Flavel (NZL) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (17m)

[5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) bt Alma Kushartanti (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)

[7] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) bt [11] Eloise O’Connor (AUS) 14-12, 11-9, 11-7 (18m)

[3] Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) bt [14] Jacqueline Barnes (AUS) 11-0, 11-6, 11-2 (14m)

[6] Megan Craig (NZL) bt [10] Larissa Huffer (AUS) 8-11, 12-10, 11-6, 12-10 (25m)

[2] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt [13] Nicole Stoneham (AUS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (17m)

 

 

1st Round:

[1] Melody Francis (AUS) vs BYE

Lakeesha Rarare (AUS) bt [16] Tiffany Loss 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)

[8] Grace Mcervale (AUS) vs BYE

[9] Selena Shaikh (AUS) vs BYE

[4] Sarah Cardwell (AUS) vs BYE

Taylor Flavel (NZL) bt [12] Jasmin Burnard (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5 (18m)

[5] Tamika Saxby (AUS) vs BYE

Alma Kushartanti (AUS) bt [15] Stacey Cope (AUS) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (17m)

[11] Eloise O’Connor (AUS) bt Heather Pilley (AUS) 9-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)

[7] Jessica Turnbull (AUS) vs BYE

[14] Jacqueline Barnes (AUS) bt Rebecca Baum (AUS) 12-10, 13-11, 11-7 (24m)

[3] Milou Van Der Heijden (NED) vs BYE

[10] Larissa Huffer (AUS) vs Stephanie Wighton (AUS) 11-0, 11-3, 12-10 (13m)

[6] Megan Craig (NZL) vs BYE

[13] Nicole Stoneham (AUS) bt Kristen Nightingale (AUS) 13-11, 11-6, 11-9 (19m)

[2] Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) vs BYE

 

Posted on June 11, 2012

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Alan Thatcher

Lifelong sports journalist and squash lover. Event promoter, coach, author, voice artist. Founder of World Squash Day.

Leave A Response