Friday, July 12, 2024

PSA World Tour 2023/24 season set to mark new era for squash

The PSA World Tour will kick into action in the middle of August, ushering in a season which will see the first fruits of the major investment into the sport by billionaire Mark Walter.

Former world champion Tarek Momen will top the draw for the Windsor Cup, which will start the new season between August 15-19, with 24 players competing in the bronze-level event in Canada.

The Windsor Cup will take place on an all-glass court inside the Devonshire Mall. No.1 seed Momen – the 2019 World Champion – reached two finals last season but will be looking to score a first victory since the 2020 Troilus Gold Canada Cup in Toronto. He will aim to do so in front of the great Jahagir Khan, who won his first world title in Toronto in 1981. 

Twelve days later, on August 27, World No.1s Ali Farag and Nouran Gohar will kick off their seasons when they headline the inaugural Paris Squash Alpine, in what will be the first platinum event of the new campaign.

Held outside on a glass showcourt situated on the grounds of the Palais de Tokyo – one of Europe’s largest contemporary art centres – the Paris Squash Alpine will be the first major professional squash tournament to be held in France since the men’s 1994 French Open. Nearly 100 players will be competing in the French capital. 

Egypt’s Farag is the No.1 seed in the men’s event and he will look to build on last season where he won five PSA titles – including the PSA World Championships and the British Open – despite a four-month spell on the sidelines due to a knee injury.

The 31-year-old’s first match of the new campaign will come against compatriot Youssef Soliman, with the pair receiving a bye into round two. An eye-catching quarter-final fixture against local hero and French No.1 Victor Crouin could be in store if both players play to their seedings. 

2023 Windsor Cup: Draw

[1] Tarek Momen (EGY) [bye]

Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) v [9/16] Todd Harrity (USA)

[9/16] Rory Stewart (SCO) v Juan Camilo Vargas (COL)

[6] Omar Mosaad (EGY) [bye]

[8] Greg Lobban (SCO) [bye]

Rui Soares (POR) v [9/16] Balazs Farkas (HUN)

[9/16] Henry Leung (HKG) v [WC] Amin Khan (CAN)

[3] Mohamed ElSherbini (EGY) [bye]

[4] Gregoire Marche (FRA) [bye]

Bernat Jaume (ESP) v [9/16] Cesar Salazar (MEX)

[9/16] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) v Leandro Romiglio (ARG)

[7] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) [bye]

[5] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) [bye]

Andrew Douglas (USA) v [9/16] Karim El Hammamy (EGY)

[9/16] Nathan Lake (ENG) v [WC] Salah Eltorgman (CAN)

[2] Youssef Soliman (EGY) [bye]

 

2023 Paris Squash Alpine: Men’s Draw

[1] Ali Farag (EGY) [bye]

[9/16] Youssef Soliman (EGY) [bye]

[17/32] Greg Lobban (SCO) v Todd Harrity (USA)

[9/16] Nicolas Mueller (SUI) [bye]

[17/32] Saurav Ghosal (IND) v Charlie Lee (ENG)

Adrian Waller (ENG) v [17/32] Patrick Rooney (ENG)

[17/32] Yahya Elnawasany (EGY) v Cesar Salazar (MEX)

[8] Victor Crouin (FRA) [bye]

[5] Paul Coll (NZL) [bye]

Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) v [17/32] Raphael Kandra (GER)

[17/32] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) v [Qualifier]

Lucas Serme (FRA) v [17/32] Sebastien Bonmalais (FRA)

[9/16] Fares Dessouky (EGY) [bye]

[9/16] Tarek Momen (EGY) [bye]

[9/16] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) [bye]

[4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) [bye]

[3] Mohamed ElShorbagy (ENG) [bye]

[9/16] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) [bye]

[9/16] Miguel Rodriguez (COL) [bye]

[Qualifier] v [17/32] Aly Abou Eleinen (EGY)

[17/32] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) v Youssef Ibrahim (EGY)

Ramit Tandon (IND) v [17/32] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP)

[17/32] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) v Karim El Hammamy (EGY)

[7] Mazen Hesham (EGY) [bye]

[6] Marwan ElShorbagy (EGY) [bye]

Rory Stewart (SCO) v [17/32] Gregoire Marche (FRA)

[17/32] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) v George Parker (ENG)

[9/16] Joel Makin (WAL) [bye]

[17/32] Omar Mosaad (EGY) v Tsz Kwan Lau (HKG)

Nick Wall (ENG) v [17/32] Nathan Lake (ENG)

[17/32] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) v Shahjahan Khan (USA)

[2] Diego Elias (PER) [bye]

 

2023 Paris Squash Alpine: Women’s Draw

[1] Nouran Gohar (EGY) [bye]

Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) v [17/32] Sana Ibrahim (EGY)

[17/32] Nada Abbas (EGY) v Zeina Mickawy (EGY)

[9/16] Olivia Fiechter (USA) [bye]

[17/32] Emily Whitlock (WAL) v Georgia Adderley (SCO)

[9/16] Tesni Evans (WAL) [bye]

[17/32] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) v Amina Orfi (EGY)

[6] Nele Gilis (BEL) [bye]

[7] Amanda Sobhy (USA) [bye]

Marie Stephan (FRA) v [17/32] Nadine Shahin (EGY)

[17/32] Hollie Naughton (CAN) v Tsz-Wing Tong (HKG)

Lucy Beecroft (ENG) v [17/32] Satomi Watanabe (JPN)

[17/32] Farida Mohamed (EGY) v Hana Moataz (EGY)

Nour Aboulmakarim (EGY) v [17/32] Jasmine Hutton (ENG)

[9/16] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) [bye]

[4] Joelle King (NZL) [bye]

[3] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) [bye]

[9/16] Tinne Gilis (BEL) [bye]

[17/32] Fayrouz Aboelkheir (EGY) v [WC] Ella Galova (FRA)

[9/16] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) [bye]

[17/32] Hana Ramadan (EGY) v Nicole Bunyan (CAN)

Katie Malliff (ENG) v [17/32] Melissa Alves (FRA)

[9/16] Olivia Clyne (USA) [bye]

[8] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) [bye]

[5] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) [bye]

Rachel Arnold (MAS) v [17/32] Lucy Turmel (ENG)

[17/32] Aifa Azman (MAS) v Enora Villard (FRA)

[WC] Ana Munos (FRA) v [17/32] Tomato Ho (HKG)

[9/16] Salma Hany (EGY) [bye]

Ka Yi Lee (HKG) v [17/32] Mariam Metwally (EGY)

[9/16] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) [bye]

[2] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) [bye]

Read more

Latest News