Squash Mad

Rachael Chadwick storms into Edinburgh quarter-finals

Left-hander Rachael Chadwick in action against Menna Hamed in Edinburgh

All-American clash features two Olivias
By STEVE CUBBINS in Edinburgh

Thursday evening at Edinburgh Sports Club saw yesterday’s women’s winners take on the seeded players as they bid to reach the quarters, plus eight men’s matches to decide who was pitted against the men’s seeds.

Seven of the women’s matches went to seeding, the exception being Rachael Chadwick’s straight games win over seventh seed Menna Hamed, and she faces a quarter-final against the only other Englishwoman left, 2015 champion and third seed Fiona Moverley, who almost let two big leads slip as she beat Salma Youssef in straight games.

South Africa’s Alexandra Fuller also won in three, but the fourth seed had to come from 3-10 down in the first and 7-10 in the third to see off Farah Momen. She meets sixth seeded Frenchwoman Enora Villard, who survived a really tough five-setter against Jasmine Hutton.

An American semi-finalist is guaranteed after top seed Olivia Blatchford Clyne and Olivia Fiechter both won impressively – Feichter ending the run of local heroine Georgia Adderley in straight games.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

The sole Egyptian success came as second seed Hania El Hammamy accelerated away from Anna Serme after a close first game, setting up a quarter-final against Japan’s fifth seed Satomi Watanabe who ended hopes of home success with a four game win over AllyThomson.

There were five home victories in the men’s matches as Kevin Moran, Dougie Kempsell, Jamie Henderson, Rory Stewart and Fergus Richards all booked matches against the seeds tomorrow, Richards having the hardest run as he overcame former British O35 champion Darren Lewis in a 72-minute five game marathon.

Day three comprises men’s round two from noon, then the women’s and men’s quarter-finals starting at 15.30, all on court five.

PSA W20 Women’s Edinburgh Sports Club Open 2019, Edinburgh, Scotland.

Second Round:
[1] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) bt [9/16] Kace Bartley (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 8-11, 11-7 (28m)
[8] Olivia Fiechter (USA) bt [WC] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-8, 11-2, 12-10 (35m)
[9/16] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [7] Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2 (22m)
[3] Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt [9/16] Salma Youssef (EGY) 12-10, 11-13, 11-3, 12-10 (36m)
[4] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt Farah Momen (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 13-11 (26m)
[6] Enora Villard (FRA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 11-9, 14-16, 11-4, 5-11, 11-8 (62m)
[5] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Alison Thomson (SCO) 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-3 (49m)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Anna Serme (CZE) 12-10, 11-3, 11-0 (25m) 

Quarter Finals:
[1] Olivia Blatchford Clyne (USA) v [8] Olivia Fiechter (USA)
[3] Fiona Moverley (ENG) v [9/16] Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
[4] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) v [6] Enora Villard (FRA)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) v [5] Satomi Watanabe (JPN)

Men’s First Round:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bye
Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt Nathan Sharp (SCO) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2 (21m)
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Martin Ross (SCO) 13-11, 11-3, 11-5 (25m)
[5/8] Sean Conroy (IRL) bye
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) bye
Kevin Moran (SCO) bt Omar El Bokl (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-0 (20m)
Fergus Richards (SCO) bt Darren Lewis (ENG) 13-11, 11-4, 9-11, 4-11, 11-6 (72m)
[3] Daryl Selby (ENG) bye
[4] Greg Lobban (SCO) bye
Josh Owen (ENG) bt Chris Ferguson (SCO) 9-11, 11-2, 9-11, 11-3, 11-6
Julian Tomlinson (ENG) bt James Jacobsen (SCO) 11-3, 14-12, 11-7
[5/8] Alan Clyne (SCO) bye
[5/8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) bye
Douglas Kempsell (SCO) bt Chris Shinnie (SCO) 15-13, 11-2, 11-7 (44m)
Jamie Henderson (SCO) bt Seigo Masuda (JPN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) bye

Second Round:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) v Nick Mulvey (ENG)
[5/8] Sean Conroy (IRL) v Rory Stewart (SCO)
[5/8] George Parker (ENG) v Kevin Moran (SCO)
[3] Daryl Selby (ENG) v Fergus Richards (SCO)
[4] Greg Lobban (SCO) v Josh Owen (ENG)
[5/8] Alan Clyne (SCO) v Julian Tomlinson (ENG)
[5/8] Patrick Rooney (ENG) v Douglas Kempsell (SCO)
[2] James Willstrop (ENG) v Jamie Henderson (SCO)

 

Pictures by STEVE CUBBINS courtesy of Edinburgh Sports Club

 

Posted on February 1, 2019

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Alan Thatcher

Lifelong sports journalist and squash lover. Event promoter, coach, author, voice artist. Founder of World Squash Day.

Leave A Response