9.1 C
London
Wednesday, May 12, 2021

Scots still in contention in Edinburgh Open

More from the author

Emily Whitlock (right) and Georgia Adderley in action in Edinburgh

Top seed Whitlock halts Adderley
By Squash Mad Correspondent

Day Two of the Edinburgh Sports Club Open saw yesterday’s winners take on the eight seeded players in the women’s PSA Challenger 20 draw, and there was barely a hint of an upset as the seeds all won in straight games to set up the anticipated quarter-finals.

Yesterday’s home winners all lost, two of them to compatriots as Lisa Aitken and Alison Thomson kept Scottish interest alive.

Aitken now meets England’s Rachael Chadwick, while Thomson takes on fourth seeded South African Alexandra Fuller. English top seeds Emily Whitlock and Julianne Courtice face Aussie Donna Lobban and Japan’s Satomi Watanabe in the quarter-finals. 

On day one there was plenty of home interest with Scots in five of the eight matches, and successful forays for Georgia Adderley, Katriona Adderley and Elspeth Young.

Adderley, who turned 19 earlier this month, overcame clubmate Carrie Hallam in straight games while Allen and Young upset 9/16 seeds Charlotte Jagger and Fanny Segers to give Scotland five spots in round two.

Adderley then went out to top seeded Englishwoman Emily Whitlock while Allen and Young meet fellow Scots Thomson and Aitken.  

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Results title.

First round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bye
[9/16] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Carrie Hallam (SCO) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)
Yura Choi (KOR) bt [9/16] Eva Feřteková (CZE) 11-0, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6 (27m)
[5] Donna Lobban (AUS) bye
[8] Alison Thomson (SCO) bye
Katriona Allen (SCO) bt [9/16] Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 12-10 (24m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Jessica Shaw (SCO) 11-3, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)
[4] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bye
[3] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bye
Elspeth Young (SCO) bt [9/16] Fanny Segers (FRA) 11-4, 8-11, 12-10 ret. (23m)
[9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) bt Lucy Murchie (SCO) 11-4, 9-11, 11-7, 11-9 (35m)
[6] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bye
[7] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
[9/16] Farah Momen (EGY) bt Celine Walser (SUI) 14-12, 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4 (38m)
[9/16] Kace Bartley (ENG) bt Faiza Zafar (PAK) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (17m)
[2] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bye
Second round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [9/16] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[5] Donna Lobban (AUS) bt Yura Choi (KOR) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
[8] Alison Thomson (SCO) bt Katriona Allen (SCO) 11-2, 11-5, 11-7 (26m)
[4] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)
[3] Lisa Aitken (SCO) bt Elspeth Young (SCO) 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (21m)
[6] Rachael Chadwick (ENG) bt [9/16] Sanne Veldkamp (NED) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (15m)
[7] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Farah Momen (EGY) 11-7, 11-3, 12-10 (23m)
[2] Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt [9/16] Kace Bartley (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (22m)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [5] Donna Lobban (AUS)
[4] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) v [8] Alison Thomson (SCO)
[3] Lisa Aitken (SCO) v [6] Rachael Chadwick (ENG)
[2] Julianne Courtice (ENG) v [7] Satomi Watanabe (JPN)

Pictures courtesy of ESC

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles