3.2 C
London
Tuesday, April 13, 2021

English duo Selby and Grant march on in Edinburgh

More from the author

Daryl Selby in action

Selby and Grant lead the way as top seeds storm through in Edinburgh

By SIMON BOUGHTON – Squash Mad Reporter

DARYL SELBY led the way as the big guns powered through to the Edinburgh Open quarter-finals.

England’s top seed beat Chris Leiper and now meets Doug Kempsell.

No.2 seed Adrian Grant faces Andy Whipp after halting the progress of Stuart Crawford.

Scottish No.1 Alan Clyne is heading for a semi-final meeting with Selby, with Darren Lewis his opponent in the quarters.

Grant is seeded to meet Joe Lee in the last four, with the tall Londoner meeting another Scot, Greg Lobban, in the quarters. 

Second Round – Men’s Results:

Daryl Selby 3-0 Chris Lieper 11-6, 11-8, 12-10
Doug Kempsell 3-0 Jamie Henderson 11-2, 11-6, 11-2
Darren Lewis 3-0 Robert Dadds 11-9, 11-9, 11-9
Alan Clyne 3-0 Phil Nightingale 11-8, 11-6, 11-9
Joe Lee 3-0 David Wardle 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
Greg Lobban 3-0 Matt Sidaway 11-1, 11-4, 11-8
Andy Whipp 3-1 Kevin Moran 9-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
Adrian Grant 3-0 Stuart Crawford 11-7, 13-11, 11-9

First Round – Men’s Results:

Daryl Selby 3-0 Chris Gray 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Chris Leiper 3-0 Courtney West 11-6, 11-9, 11-4
Jamie Henderson 3-0 Steve London 11-8, 11-7, 11-9
Doug Kempsell 3-0 Craig Valente-Wallace 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
Darren Lewis 3-0 Zahan Dastur 11-5, 11-1, 11-2
Robert Dadds 3-1 Dom Hamilton 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9
Phil Nightingale 3-2 Simon Boughton 5-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-9, 11-9
Alan Clyne 3-0 Julian Tomlinson 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Joe Lee 3-0 Chris Shinnie 12-10, 11-2, 11-2
David Wardle 3-1 Jamie Jacobsen 11-8, 11-13, 11-4, 11-4
Matt Sidaway 3-0 Taminder Gata-Aura 11-4, 11-9, 11-8
Greg Lobban 3-0 Seigo Masuda 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
Andy Whipp 3-1 Allan Tasker 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4
Kevin Moran 3-0 Stuart George 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
Stuart Crawford 3-0 Chris Van der Salm 11-8, 11-9, 11-6
Adrian Grant 3-0 Jacques Laas 11-9, 11-2, 11-7

Qualifying Finals – Men’s Results:

Chris Gray 3-0 Ross McHoul 11-6, 11-7, 13-11
Chris Leiper 3-1 Rory Stewart 11-7, 7-11, 13-11, 11-9
Craig Valente-Wallace 3-2 Zahan Dastur 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9
Simon Boughton 3-1 Michael Ross 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4
Allan Tasker 3-0 David Beaumont 11-8, 11-5, 11-8
Jacques Laas 3-0 Jamie Mackay 11-5, 11-5, 12-10
Darren Lewis 3-1 Stuart George 11-2, 7-11, 11-8, 11-8

First Round – Women’s Results:

Coline Aumard 3-0 Victoria Temple-Murray 13-11, 11-6, 11-9
Cyrielle Peltier 3-2 Birgit Coufal 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 12-14, 11-4
Olga Ertlova 3-2 Sally Skaarenborg 3-11, 11-9, 11-6, 5-11, 11-3
Laura Pomportes 3-1 Sina Wall 10-12, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6
Habiba Mohamed 3-1 Georgina Kennedy 11-3, 11-5, 11-13, 12-10
Lucie Fialova 3-0 Thaisa Serafini 12-10, 11-7, 11-7
Lily Taylor 3-0 Maud Duplomb 12-10, 11-8, 11-9
Nada Elkalaawy 3-1 Kylie Lindsay 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-3

Qualifying Finals – Women’s Results:

Georgina Kennedy 3-1 Julia Lecoq 11-7, 3-11, 11-4, 11-2
Sally Skaarenborg 3-0 Claire Gadsby 11-4, 11-1, 11-7
Nada Elkalaawy 3-1 Senga Macfie 7-11, 11-8, 11-1, 11-6
Sina Wall 3-0 Chloe Mesic 11-3, 11-5, 11-6

Qualifying First Round – Women’s Results:

Julia Lecoq 3-1 Jessica Davis 11-6, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8
Georgina Kennedy 3-2 Anna Klimundova 11-5, 5-11, 12-14, 11-8, 11-7
Claire Gadsby 3-1 Taylor Flavell 11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 12-10
Sally Skaarenborg 3-0 Roxanna Keshavarz 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Senga Macfie 3-0 Tereza Svobodova 12-10, 11-6, 11-6
Nada Elkalaawy 3-0 Enora Villard 11-5, 11-8, 11-5
Sina Wall 3-1 Linda Hruzikova 6-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-3
Chloe Mesic 3-0 Ineta Mackevica 15-13, 11-1, 11-8

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles