12.3 C
London
Thursday, October 28, 2021

Top seed Marwan Tarek leads the way as seeds power through

Howard Hardinghttp://www.squashinfo.com
Publisher of www.squashinfo.com Knowledgeable and respected figure in squash media. Media director for the World Squash Federation.

More from the author

Egypt’s top seed Marwan Tarek in action against India’s Advaik Adit 

World Juniors under way in Chennai
By HOWARD HARDING – Squash Mad International Correspondent

While Egypt’s defending champion and event favourite Marwan Tarek led all the top 16 seeds safely through to the men’s last 32 round of the WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships in Chennai today, three unseeded Indians survived the first two rounds at the Indian Squash Academy and will provide significant local interest for the hosts on day two.

A total of 171 Under-19 athletes from 27 countries are competing in the premier annual World Squash Federation junior championships for men and women which got underway today (with the women’s event starting tomorrow) and will reach their finals on Monday 23 July. This will be followed by the biennial Men’s World Junior Team Championship from 24-29 July.

Tarek began his title defence with a straightforward 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 second round victory over local player Advait Adik (both pictured in action above). The 18-year-old from Cairo now faces Malaysian Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar for a place in the last 16.

Event debutant Rahul Baitha, a 17-year-old from India’s largest city Mumbai, earned his place in the third round after overcoming Swiss opponent Nils Roesch 11-5, 12-10, 11-8.

Meanwhile, compatriots Veer Chotrani and Yash Fadte, both 16, are making their second appearances in the championships. Chotrani dismissed South African Mikael Ismail 11-8, 11-8, 13-11, while Fadte, from Goa, recovered from a game down to beat Germany’s Abdel-Rahman Ghait 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6.
 
WSF World Junior Individual Squash Championships, Chennai, India.

Men’s 1st round:
Advait Adik (IND) bt Harry Lawton (ZIM) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (21m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Toufik Mekhalfi (FRA) 11-7, 11-6, 5-11, 12-10 (50m)
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Amirhossein Feizpour (IRI) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (29m)
George Crowne (CAN) bt Elias Korhonen (FIN) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (21m)
Ho Ka Hei (HKG) bt Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (44m)
Maximillian Baum (GER) bt Ibrahim Darwish (QAT) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (17m)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Dillon Huang (USA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (32m)
Sam Buckley (IRL) bt Leonard Lee (SGP) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
Keagan Waugh (RSA) bt Abdulelah Boureggah (KSA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (15m)
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 11-3 (43m)
Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Fraser McCann (SCO) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (27m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (33m)
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Uzair Shoukat (PAK) 11-5, 6-11, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)
Lisandro Ortiz (ARG) bt Osama Alotaibi (KSA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0 (12m)
Michael Creaven (IRL) bt Joel Arscott (AUS) 9-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (61m)
Tiber Worth (USA) bt Matthew Wong Yu Heng (SGP) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (23m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Murray Schepers (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (25m)
Elijah Thomas (NZL) bt Darosham Khan (CAN) 4-11, 12-10, 11-6, 1-11, 11-8 (52m)
Alasdair Prott (SCO) bt Atte Stengård (FIN) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (22m)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) bt Anthony Lepper (NZL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
Leonardo Vargas (MEX) bt Miguel Mathis (SUI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (24m)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Josh Owen (ENG) 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-1 (46m)
Nils Schwab (GER) bt Ethan Alfalfa Porter (ZIM) 11-2, 11-5, 11-8 (25m)
Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4 (43m)
Jacob Ford (AUS) bt Mohammed Alyafei (QAT) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
Manuel Paquemar (FRA) bt Jack Hudson (AUS) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 3-11, 13-11 (57m)
Thomas Rosini (USA) bt Mohammad Almwled (KSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Ryan Picken (CAN) bt Samuli Niskala (FIN) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (25m)
Jared Carter (ENG) bt Tristen Worth (RSA) 7-11, 11-2, 6-11, 14-12, 11-3 (57m)
Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) bt Gavin L’Estrange (IRL) 11-9, 11-13, 11-8, 11-5 (48m)
Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) bt Campbell Wells (SUI) 11-8, 11-3, 5-11, 11-4 (34m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Temwa Chileshe (NZL) 11-13, 6-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (60m)
To Wai Lok (HKG) bt Jacques Duminy (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (24m)
Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) bt Aedan Martin (ZIM) 11-6, 11-2, 11-6 (20m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Kieren Tan (SGP) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)
Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) bt Ahmad Al-Muraikhi (QAT) 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (20m)
Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-8, 11-2, 8-11, 11-7 (50m)
Christopher Murphy (SCO) bt Mohammad Reza Jafarzadeh (IRI) 11-4, 11-7, 6-11, 3-11, 11-3 (41m)
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt John Meehan (SCO) 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 12-10 (38m)
Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (50m)
Andres Villamizar (COL) bt Tayne Turnock (ZIM) 11-9, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (41m)
James Flynn (CAN) bt Conor Moran (IRL) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) bt Hamad Al-Amri (QAT) 11-5, 11-6, 9-11, 12-10 (31m)
Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) bt Sankalp Anand (IND) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (46m)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Ayush Menon (USA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
Aaron Liang (SGP) bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
Muhammad Uzair (PAK) bt Leo Fatialofa (NZL) 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (45m)
Sam Todd (ENG) bt Duncan Lee (MAS) 11-7, 7-11, 12-10, 4-11, 11-9 (62m)
Mikael Ismail (RSA) bt Simon Tietz (GER) 12-10, 11-2, 11-6 (33m)
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Maaz Khatri (AUS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) bt Ville Koskinen (FIN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (17m)

2nd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Advait Adik (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-4, 10-12, 7-11, 11-4, 11-3 (63m)
George Crowne (CAN) bt Ho Ka Hei (HKG) 12-10, 11-2, 11-2 (26m)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Maximillian Baum (GER) 11-3, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) bt Sam Buckley (IRL) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bt Keagan Waugh (RSA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (20m)
Rahul Baitha (IND) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-5, 12-10, 11-8 (32m)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 11-2, 15-13, 11-2 (31m)
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) bt Lisandro Ortiz (ARG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
Michael Creaven (IRL) bt Tiber Worth (USA) 11-8, 11-5, 6-11, 13-11 (54m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Elijah Thomas (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (22m)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL) bt Alasdair Prott (SCO) 11-1, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) bt Leonardo Vargas (MEX) 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (37m)
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) 7-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-5, 11-3 (48m)
Nils Schwab (GER) bt Utkarsh Baheti (IND) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 5-11, 11-7 (45m)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Jacob Ford (AUS) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Manuel Paquemar (FRA) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (32m)
Ryan Picken (CAN) bt Thomas Rosini (USA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
Jared Carter (ENG) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-13, 11-5 (45m)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) 11-6, 12-10, 11-2 (20m)
[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG) bt To Wai Lok (HKG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Abdel-Rahman Ghait (GER) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (48m)
Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Muhammad Farhan Hashmi (PAK) 11-8, 11-9, 14-12 (37m)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Christopher Murphy (SCO) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (21m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (25m)
Haris Qasim (PAK) bt Andres Villamizar (COL) 13-11, 11-4, 7-11, 7-11, 11-7 (60m)
James Flynn (CAN) bt Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (35m)
[9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Chan Chi Ho Russell (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Aaron Liang (SGP) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 13-11 (45m)
Sam Todd (ENG) bt Muhammad Uzair (PAK) 11-9, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
Veer Chotrani (IND) bt Mikael Ismail (RSA) 11-8, 11-8, 13-11 (46m)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) 13-11, 11-2, 11-2 (22m)

Men’s 3rd round line-up:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) v Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS)
[13/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) v George Crowne (CAN)
[9/12] Yehia Elnawasany (EGY) v Matthew Lucente (NZL)
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) v Rahul Baitha (IND)
[5/8] Nick Wall (ENG) v Michael Creaven (IRL)
[9/12] Matias Knudsen (COL) v Abbas Zeb (PAK)
[13/16] Julien Gosset (CAN) v Chung Yat Long (HKG)
[3/4] Omar El Torkey (EGY) v Nils Schwab (GER)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) v Ryan Picken (CAN)
[13/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) v Jared Carter (ENG)
[9/12] James Wyatt (ENG) v Yash Fadte (IND)
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) v Gabe Yam (NZL)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) v Haris Qasim (PAK)
[9/12] Daelum Mawji (USA) v James Flynn (CAN)
[13/16] Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) v Sam Todd (ENG)
[2] Mostafa Asal (EGY) v Veer Chotrani (IND)

Women’s 1st round line-up:
[1] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Grace Pattison (AUS) v Ashita Bhengra (IND)
Halya Estili (IRI) v Izane Louw (RSA)
[13/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) v Elisabeth Ross (USA)
[9/12] Alice Green (ENG) bye
Meghna Sreedhar (USA) v Cheng Nga Ching (HKG)
Courtney Trail (NZL) v Karina Tyma (POL)
[5/8] Hana Moataz (EGY) bye
[5/8] Jana Shiha (EGY) bye
Yoshna Singh (IND) v Elle Ruggiero (USA)
Courtney Mather (AUS) v Helena Coetzee (RSA)
[9/12] Lai Wen Li (MAS) v Diya Joukani (NZL)
[13/16] Farida Mohamed (EGY) v Jannia Singh (IND)
Sarah Lüdin (SUI) v Georgia Robcke (NZL)
Hannah Mannion (ZIM) v Fereshteh Eghtedari (IRI)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
[3/4] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) v Laila Sedky (USA)
Jessica Keng (MAS) v Reese Bain (RSA)
[13/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) v Ananya Dabke (IND)
[9/12] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) v Annaleise Faint (NZL)
Sanya Vats (IND) v Polite Mubure (ZIM)
Sneha Sivakumar (SGP) v Aira Azman (MAS)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
[5/8] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) v Niki Shemirani (IRI)
Pascale Louka (AUS) v Gigi Yeung (MAC)
[9/12] Georgia Adderley (SCO) v Simona Frevel (SUI)
[13/16] Ooi Kah Yan (MAS) v Caroline Spahr (USA)
Winona-Jo Joyce (NZL) v Emma Jinks (CAN)
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) v Teagan Roux (RSA)
[2] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye

Follow the live action via the official website www.wsfworldjuniors.com

Picture courtesy of WSF 

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles