3.9 C
London
Sunday, April 18, 2021

WSA: Malaysians bid for home glory

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

Nicol David beats Annie Au

Malaysians bid for home glory 

Low Wee Wern and Nicol David moved closer to ensuring an all-Malaysian final after both secured their semi-final spots in theCIMB Malaysian Squash Open Championships.
Wee Wern, the 22-year-old eleventh seed continued her remarkable run of form against world No.4 Jenny Duncalf and moved past the Englishwoman in a surprising three-game romp taking just over half an hour.
The Malaysian will go on to play No.2 seed Raneem El Weleily who recorded her first career win over Alison Waters of England in the first match of the day.  A tiebreak first game ended in the Egyptian’s favour, before Waters drew back level in the second.  The world No.2 held firm against her opponent however, regaining the advantage and seeing out the win in four games.
At the top end of the draw, Nicol David booked her semi place after taking 46-minutes to dispatch Annie Au of Hong Kong.  As with her opponent Donna Urquhart in the second round, Au also took the first game against David, but the Malaysian drew level in the second before a close 15-13 tiebreak went in favour of the home hope.  From there, David closed the contest out in four games to ensure her progression to the semi’s, and closer to a tenth Malaysian Open final.
Before she reaches the final however, she will have to face Laura Massaro, who joins the others in the semi-finals after beating teenage prodigy Nour El Sherbini.
The Egyptian started quickly and put up a valiant fight against the No.3 seed and forced a 12-10 tiebreak win in the first game.  Experienced began to show however as the Englishwoman worked her way back into the game, shutting the teenager out and taking the next three games.
Semi-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) vs [4] Laura Massaro (ENG)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) vs [2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY)
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [6] Annie Au (HKG) 6-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-5 (46m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 11-13, 11-5, 11-7, 11-3 (35m)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [15] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 11-3 (45m)
2nd round: 
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [16] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-6, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
[6] Annie Au (HKG) bt [10] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 (37m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) 11-5, 14-12, 8-11, 11-7 (52m)
[7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [5] Madeline Perry (IRL) 11-3, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8 (62m)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt [12] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[15] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [8] Natalie Grinham (NED) 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 11-5 (45m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 6-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)
1st round:
[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-3, 12-10, 11-9 (30m)
[16] Donna Urquhart (AUS) v Lucie Fialova (CZE) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (32m)
[6] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-2, 11-0, 11-4 (14m)
[10] Kasey Brown (AUS) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 4-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-6 (53m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-1 (28m)
[14] Dipika Pallikal (IND) bt [Q] Kylie Lindsay (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
[7] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Gaby Huber (SUI) 11-7, 11-1, 11-4 (15m)
Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [13] Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-3, 11-4, 9-11, 12-10 (50)
[11] Low Wee Wern (MAS) bt [Q] Salma Hany (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (22m)
[5] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt Delia Arnold (MAS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (26m)
[12] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Siti Munirah Jusoh (MAS) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
[3] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)
[15] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
[8] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [Q] Lisa Aitken (SCO) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3 (23m)
Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) bt [9] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 10-12 (34m)
[2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) bt [Q] Vanessa Raj (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles