16.2 C
London
Monday, July 26, 2021

WSA: Natalie conquers Raneem in KL

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

No Substitute For Experience In KL Open Round Two

Natalie Grinham stunned audiences in Malaysia after beating Raneem El Weleily in four games.

The Dutchwoman again proved that she can continue to compete at the highest levels of women’s squash after defeating the No.2 seed in the second round of the WSA World Series CIMB KL Open at the National Squash Centre, Kuala Lumpur.

Grinham sprang one of just two upsets in round two, recording her first victory over the Egyptian Weleily since 2006.  The 35-year-old will now face seventh seed Joelle King of New Zealand in tomorrow’s quarter-final, following the world No.7’s lengthy five-game defeat of France’s Camille Serme.  The pair had battled to the tiebreak in three of their five games before King closed out the win in 90-minutes.

The other upset came from experienced Irishwoman Madeline Perry, who dashed home hopes by beating sixth seed Low Wee Wern in a marathon five-game tussle.  A narrow tie-break first game went in favour of the world No.11, but the Malaysian came back to hold a 2-1 lead over the 36-year-old.  Perry returned fire however, and stormed back to claim her place in the quarter-finals.

Perry will face No.3 seed Laura Masasro tomorrow, as the Englishwoman dispatched unseeded Line Hansen in straight games, despite a long tiebreak opener, in 30-minutes.

Home favourite Nicol David continued her campaign for her first title of 2013, moving past the challenge of Egyptian Omneya Abdel Kawy in a closely fought three game win.  The world No.1 will now face Jenny Duncalf in the last eight, having seen the Englishwoman dispatch Dipika Pallikal of India in a four-game contest.

Fifth seed Alison Waters was able to get the better of Australian opponent, 13th seed Kasey Brown in a 50-minute, four game clash.  The Englishwoman will now face fourth seed Nour El Sherbini, following the talented teenager’s three-game dispatch of Hong Kong’sAnnie Au.

Tomorrow’s quarter-final draw will move to an all-glass court based at the Berjaya Times Square in Kuala Lumpur.

 

Quarter-final draw:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) vs [8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG)

[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) vs [12] Madeline Perry (IRL)

[5] Alison Waters (ENG) vs [4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY)

[7] Joelle King (NZL) vs [11] Natalie Grinham (NED)

 

2nd round:

[1] Nicol David (MAS) bt [14] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY)         11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)

[8] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) v [15] Dipika Pallikal (IND)      11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 11-4 (48m)

[3] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN)  12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)

[12] Madeline Perry (IRL) bt [6] Low Wee Wern (MAS) 12-10, 7-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-4 (96m)

[5] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [13] Kasey Brown (AUS) 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (50m)

[4] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [10] Annie Au (HKG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)

[7] Joelle King (NZL) bt [9] Camille Serme (FRA) 12-10, 13-15, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (90m)

[11] Natalie Grinham (NED) bt [2] Raneem El Weleily (EGY) 11-6, 12-14, 11-8, 11-6 (48m)

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles