11.9 C
London
Tuesday, August 3, 2021

ESF: England on course for junior double

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

EUROPEAN SQUASH NEWS

RESULTS: European Junior U19 Championship, Oporto, Portugal

Men’s semi-finals:
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10
[3/4] Tom Ford (ENG) bt [5/8] Damien Volland (FRA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7

Women’s semi-finals:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[2] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt [5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6

England On Course For European Junior Double

A straight games semi-final win by 3/4 seed Tom Ford ensures England success in the men’s European Junior U19 Squash Championships – and another confident win by defending champion Emily Whitlock in the women’s semi-finals leads to the prospect of an English double in the leading European Squash Federation Junior Circuit event which is taking place for the first time in Portugal, in the city of Oporto.

Ford, an 18-year-old from Gloucestershire, defeated France’s 5/8 seed Damien Volland 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 – and will now face fellow countryman Declan James, the event favourite.

James overcame Belgian Jan van den Herrewegen, also a 5/8 seed – but the 18-year-old from Oodenaarde was accidentally struck by James’s racket during the encounter, resulting in the match being suspended while the Belgian received treatment.

On resumption, James went on to win 9-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10.

“Very happy to grind through a tough 3-1 today 12-10 in 4th against Jan,” said the Nottingham 18-year-old later via Twitter. “Unfortunately I hit him early on in the 4th and he needed to go to hospital for some treatment, but we resumed after a 2hour break and had a tough 4th, hard situation to handle but good experience.”

Whitlock maintained her unbeaten game record in Oporto by dismissing France’s 3/4 seed Melissa Alves 11-5, 11-5, 11-5.

Hoping to become the third English girl to win the title twice (after Cassie Jackman in 1991 and Tania Bailey in 1998), the 18-year-old world No31 from Colwyn Bay meets another French opponent in the final.

Second seed Julia Lecoq, from Paris, ended German interest in the event when she beat 5/8 seed Caroline Sayegh 11-7, 11-3, 11-6.

Declan James in action

Men’s 1st round:
[17/32] Michael Craig (IRL) bt Diogo Paiva (POR) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
[17/32] Remo Handl (SUI) bt Niels van Leeuwen (NED) 11-4, 11-6, 11-1
[9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt Pedro Pinto (POR) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2
[17/32] Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Felix Auer (GER) 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
[17/32] Andre Ergenz (GER) bt Tomas Silva (POR) 11-9, 11-0, 11-4
[17/32] Michael Shpakov (SUI) bt Anders Rost (NOR) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5
[17/32] Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) bt Jorge Pimentel (POR) 11-0, 11-5, 11-2
[9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt Jan Ryba (CZE) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8
[9/16] Aitor Zunzunegui (ESP) bt Silvio Soom (SUI) 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
[17/32] Roshan Bharos (NED) bt Trym Akerstrom Aasness (NOR) 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [17/32] Florian Mader (AUT) 11-8, 6-11, 11-4, 11-3
Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) bt [17/32] Tom Lucas (NED) 11-7, 11-8, 11-8
[17/32] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) bt Nick Kuys (NED) 11-6, 11-1, 11-9
[9/16] Jordan Davies (WAL) bt Conor Lavin (IRL) 11-2, 11-6, 10-12, 11-3
[9/16] Sven Lemmermann (GER) bt Jorge Monteiro (POR) 11-1, 11-1, 11-1
[17/32] Yannick Lindemann (SUI) bt Hakon Standal (NOR) 11-6, 12-10, 11-1
[17/32] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) bt Robert Luke (WAL) 12-10, 11-4, 11-7
Toon van Baekel (BEL) bt [17/32] Robin Gadola (SUI) w/o
[17/32] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) bt Alfonso Silva (POR) 11-6, 11-9, 13-11
[9/16] Claudio Pinto (POR) bt Victor Manuel Reguera (ESP) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4
Joel Makin (WAL) bt [17/32] Roee Avraham (ISR) 11-9, 11-8, 11-6
[17/32] Paul Mairinger (AUT) bt Edmon Lopez (ESP) 11-7, 8-11, 11-8, 11-1
2nd round:
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [17/32] Michael Craig (IRL) 14-12, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [17/32] Remo Handl (SUI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Rui Soares (POR) bt [17/32] Sean Conroy (IRL) 12-10, 11-8, 11-6
[17/32] Andre Ergenz (GER) bt [5/8] Ashley Davies (ENG) w/o
[5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [17/32] Michael Shpakov (SUI) 11-2, 11-3, 13-11
[9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) bt [17/32] Jaakko Vahamaa (FIN) 11-6, 11-6, 13-11
[9/16] Aitor Zunzunegui (ESP) bt [17/32] Roshan Bharos (NED) 11-7, 13-15, 11-2, 11-5
[3/4] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt Owain Taylor (WAL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4
[3/4] Tom Ford (ENG) bt Kristian Rautiainen (FIN) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4
[9/16] Jordan Davies (WAL) bt [17/32] Baptiste Masotti (FRA) 12-14, 11-4, 11-13, 11-8, 11-8
[9/16] Sven Lemmermann (GER) bt [17/32] Yannick Lindemann (SUI) 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [17/32] Auguste Dussourd (FRA) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7
[5/8] Damien Volland (FRA) bt Toon van Baekel (BEL) 11-3, 11-1, 11-0
[9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) bt [17/32] Jakub Solnicky (CZE) 11-8, 4-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9
[9/16] Claudio Pinto (POR) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 6-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8
[2] Oliver Holland (ENG) bt [17/32] Paul Mairinger (AUT) 13-11, 13-11, 11-4
3rd round:
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [9/16] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 9-11, 14-12, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4
[9/16] Rui Soares (POR) bt [17/32] Andre Ergenz (GER) 11-8, 12-10, 11-7
[5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [9/16] Alexandre Cogno (FRA) 8-11, 11-6, 12-10, 11-5
[3/4] Tom de Mulder (BEL) bt [9/16] Aitor Zunzunegui (ESP) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
[3/4] Tom Ford (ENG) bt [9/16] Jordan Davies (WAL) 11-4, 11-9, 11-5
[5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [9/16] Sven Lemmermann (GER) 14-12, 11-5, 10-12, 11-5
[5/8] Damien Volland (FRA) bt [9/16] Martin Svec (CZE) 4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
[9/16] Claudio Pinto (POR) bt [2] Oliver Holland (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
Quarter-finals:
[1] Declan James (ENG) bt [9/16] Rui Soares (POR) 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) bt [3/4] Tom de Mulder (BEL) 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8
[3/4] Tom Ford (ENG) bt [5/8] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-6, 7-11, 12-14, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Damien Volland (FRA) bt [9/16] Claudio Pinto (POR) 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8

Women’s 1st round:
[17/32] Nikki van der Heijden (NED) bt Catarina Sousa (POR) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[17/32] Alvilde Sonju (NOR) bt Alexandra Santos (POR) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
[17/32] Catuxa Codesido (ESP) bt Laura Lagerweij (NED) 11-3, 11-0, 11-0
[17/32] Anete Sokko (EST) bt Sara Neves (POR) 11-7, 11-7, 11-6
[17/32] Sarah Clode (WAL) bt Brenda Nieuwenhuis (NED) 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-3
[17/32] Milena Penkov (SUI) bt Jacqueline Peychaer (AUT) 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 16-14
Sara Esperon (ESP) bt [17/32] Komi Reele (EST) 2-11, 11-8, 13-11, 11-9
Marina de Juan (ESP) bt [17/32] Barbora Krejcova (CZE) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
2nd round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [17/32] Nikki van der Heijden (NED) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Camille Lanier (POR) bt [17/32] Christina Gomez (ESP) 13-11, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [17/32] Jennifer Haley (WAL) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Enora Villard (FRA) bt [17/32] Alvilde Sonju (NOR) 11-9, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt [17/32] Catuxa Codesido (ESP) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6
[17/32] Tereza Svobodova (CZE) bt [9/16] Fiona Murphy (WAL) 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 12-10
[9/16] Annika Wiese (GER) bt [17/32] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 11-9, 11-2, 11-3
[3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [17/32] Anete Sokko (EST) 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
[3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [17/32] Sarah Clode (WAL) 11-0, 11-6, 11-7
[17/32] Marie Stephan (FRA) bt [9/16] Anna Kimberley (ENG) 11-3, 14-16, 11-5, 11-6
[9/16] Kristina Alexova (CZE) bt [17/32] Nikita Brant (BEL) 11-8, 11-3, 11-0
[5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt [17/32] Milena Penkov (SUI) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
[5/8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) bt Sara Esperon (ESP) 9-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-5
[9/16] Eleanor Lake (ENG) bt [17/32] Karolina Holinkova (CZE) 12-10, 11-6, 5-11, 11-9
[17/32] Csenge Kiss-Mate (HUN) bt [9/16] Denisa Peleskova (CZE) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
[2] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt Marina de Juan (ESP) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
3rd round:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [9/16] Camille Lanier (POR) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3
[9/16] Emilia Soini (FIN) bt [5/8] Enora Villard (FRA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
[5/8] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) bt [17/32] Tereza Svobodova (CZE) 11-7, 11-5, 11-13, 13-15, 11-9
[3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [9/16] Annika Wiese (GER) 11-9, 11-3, 8-11, 11-2
[3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [17/32] Marie Stephan (FRA) 11-2, 11-0, 11-6
[5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt [9/16] Kristina Alexova (CZE) 11-4, 11-8, 12-10
[9/16] Eleanor Lake (ENG) bt [5/8] Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-6, 11-9, 6-11, 11-6
[2] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt [17/32] Csenge Kiss-Mate (HUN) 11-5, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7
Quarter-finals:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [9/16] Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
[3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA) bt [5/8] Victoria Temple Murray (ENG) 11-4, 7-11, 12-10, 11-6
[5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER) bt [3/4] Nele Gilis (BEL) 12-10, 11-8, 13-11
[2] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt [9/16] Eleanor Lake (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3

England & France Lead The Way In Oporto

England and France each boast three players in the semi-finals of the European Junior U19 Squash Championships, the leading event on the European Squash Federation Junior Circuit event which is taking place for the first time in Portugal, in the city of Oporto.

Women’s defending champion Emily Whitlock, from England, eased into the last four following an 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 win over Finland’s Emilia Soini in the 18-year-old from Colwyn Bay’s third straight games win in the championship.

There was an upset in the other half of the draw where Germany’s Caroline Sayegh defeated Nele Gilis, a 3/4 seed from Belgium, 12-10, 11-8, 13-11.

Declan James, the top seed in the men’s event, is also from England. But the 18-year-old from Nottingham was extended to five games in the third round before overcoming Israeli Daniel Poleshchuk – then had to fight back from a game down in the quarter-finals to beat local hero Rui Soares, a 9/16 seed from Portugal, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7.

Hopes of the predicted all-English men’s final were dashed when Portugal’s Claudio Pinto upset Oliver Holland, the No2 seed from England, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 in the third round.

But Frenchman Damien Volland put paid to the 16-year-old’s bid to provide unexpected local interest in the last four when the 5/8 seed defeated Pinto 11-9, 8-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-8 in the next round.

Men’s semi-final line-up:
[1] Declan James (ENG) v [5/8] Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL)
[5/8] Damien Volland (FRA) v [3/4] Tom Ford (ENG)

Women’s semi-final line-up:
[1] Emily Whitlock (ENG) v [3/4] Melissa Alves (FRA)
[2] Julia Lecoq (FRA) v [5/8] Caroline Sayegh (GER)

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles