Squash Mad

Top six seeds win as Canada fall to Australia in opening day of World Junior Teams

Top six seeds win as Canada fall to Australia in opening day of World Junior Teams

Host Malaysia off to flying start but Australia steal show on opening day of team event
By KNG ZHENG GUAN, HOWARD HARDING and ALEX WAN – Squash Mad International Correspondents

Host Malaysia put their individual disappointment behind them with a commanding win over Japan in their opening tie, but it was Australia who stole the show to kickstart the CIMB Foundation WSF World Junior Team Squash Championships.

Australia, seeded only 10th, had a tough draw after being placed in Group B together with second seeds Malaysia, seventh seeds Canada and the 14th seeded Japan.

But they proved that seeding is really just a number after putting up a spirited showing to beat Canada 2-1 in their opening game at the National Squash Centre, Bukit Jalil on Monday.

And it came down to third string player Remashree Muniandy to deliver the heroics against Canada’s Brianna Jefferson.

 

Remashree Muniandy (l) hung in there to save three match balls before clinching the tie over seventh seeded Canadians.

 

Down 2-1 and facing match ball in the fourth at 10-9 down, the 17-year-old saved that point and subsequently saved two more match balls before taking the game 15-13.

That proved to be the crucial swing as Remashree went on to secure a turnaround 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 15-13, 11-4 win.

Earlier the Canadians had stormed into the lead when Erica McGillicuddy downed Lee Sze Yu 11-7, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8 before Australia leveled the tie through Alex Haydon who took out Charlotte Orcutt 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 8-11, 11-2.

Australian head coach Paul Price was certainly pleased with his team’s performance, especially with the chance of competing in the quarter-finals at stake.

“It’s a huge win for us as we’re seeded 10th while the Canadians are 7th. We knew this was the crunch match for us in order to make a breakthrough to get into the top eight,” said Price.

“The performance showed a lot of spirit and heart and if they play the way we knew they could then we could also back this up against a solid Japan.

“Today however, I thought the team came back up strongly after the first loss. They manage to dig in to ground out the result and I thought it was an amazing performance.”

With Australia due to play Malaysia on Tuesday, the big win over Canada was certainly very welcomed indeed.

Malaysia earlier showed they meant business by whipping Japan 3-0 in the other Group B match.

Ooi Kah Yan started off by beating Ayumi Watanabe 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 before Chan Yiwen cruised to an 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 win over Erisa Sano Herring. Noor Ainaa Amani Ampandi rounded off the win by beating Kurumi Takahashi 11-1, 11-2, 11-4.

 

Chan Yiwen (l) led the Malaysian team to a comfortable 3-0 win over Japan.

 

National assistant head coach Andrew Cross believed it was just the response the team needed after Yiwen and Aifa Azman’s disappointment in the individual event.

“It’s good to get back on court after the individuals and we just needed to get started to get the job done,” said Cross.

“Aifa was given an extra day’s rest but she’ll be back to face Australia tomorrow. I think we just need to be as professional as we can against the Aussies.

“The key is to go in, finish it and be well rested and prepared for Wednesday since we have the last group match and the quarter-finals on the same day.”

Meanwhile, defending champions Egypt also got off to a storming start with a merciless display in beating a young Singapore side 3-0 in Group A.

 

Singapore’s Paige Hill returns a shot against newly crowned World Junior Champion Hania El Hamammy in their opening tie.

 

Hong Kong, who were elevarted to third seeds after a string of good results in the individuals, also enjoyed an easy start in Group C, winning both their matches against New Zealand and Ireland 3-0.

Fourth seeds England also got off to a winning start, beating South Korea 3-0 in the morning session. Later in the afternoon, they were back to face South Africa and won 3-0, with Katie Wells earning her first team cap.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

CIMB Foundation WSF Women’s World Junior Team Squash Championship, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

1st qualifying rounds – Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [16] SINGAPORE 3/0
Hania El Hammamy bt Paige Teresa Hill 11-5, 11-4, 11-4
Farida Mohamed bt Gracia Chua Rui En 11-3, 11-1, 11-5
Sana Ibrahim bt Sonya Bajaj 11-1, 11-4, 11-4

[8] SWITZERLAND bt [9] FRANCE 2/1
Ambre Allinckx bt Ninon Lemarchand 11-4, 11-2, 11-8
Cassandra Fitze bt Yuna Loaec 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Simona Frevel lost to Lea Barbeau 4-11, 11-6, 5-11, 10-12

Pool B:
[2] MALAYSIA bt [14] JAPAN 3/0
Chan Yiwen bt Erisa Sano Herring 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Ooi Kah Yan bt Ayumi Watanabe 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
Ainaa Ampandi bt Kurumi Takahashi 11-1, 11-2, 11-4

[10] AUSTRALIA bt [7] CANADA 2/1
Alex Haydon bt Charlotte Orcutt 11-7, 11-4, 10-12, 8-11, 11-2
Sze Yu Lee lost to Erica McGillicuddy 7-11, 8-11, 11-6, 8-11
Remashree Muniandy bt Brianna Jefferson 7-11, 12-10, 5-11, 15-13, 11-4

Pool C:
[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] NEW ZEALAND 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Anika Jackson 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Natalie Sayes 11-6, 9-11, 11-7, 11-1
Lee Sum Yuet bt Winona-Jo Joyce 11-5, 11-6, 11-6

[6] INDIA bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Sanya Vats bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-2, 11-1, 11-2
Aishwarya Khubchandani bt Wang Yuan 11-2, 11-6, 11-6
Yoshna Singh bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-1, 11-1, 11-1

[3] HONG KONG CHINA bt [13] IRELAND 3/0
Chan Sin Yuk bt Emma McGugan 11-6, 11-2, 11-1
Kirstie Po Yui Wong bt Emma Lundy 11-5, 11-6, 11-2
Lee Sum Yuet bt Alessia Osborne 11-1, 11-7, 11-4

[11] NEW ZEALAND bt [18] CHINESE TAIPEI 3/0
Anika Jackson bt Wu Yi-Chen 11-5, 11-4, 11-5
Natalie Sayes bt Wang Yuan 11-4, 11-4, 11-3
Winona-Jo Joyce bt Hsiao Nai-Wen 11-2, 11-3, 11-6

Pool D:
[4] ENGLAND bt [12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA 3/0
Elise Lazarus bt Chae Won Song 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
Alice Green bt Shin Yu Jin 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
Evie Coxon bt Jang Yea Won 11-5, 11-1, 11-1

[5] USA bt [17] SWEDEN 3/0
Marina Stefanoni bt Sara Månberg 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Elisabeth Ross bt Moa Bönnemark 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Caroline Spahr bt Anna Kaiding 11-5, 7-11, 11-1, 11-2

[4] ENGLAND bt [15] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0
Alice Green bt Faith Panashe Sithole 11-1, 11-4, 11-7
Evie Coxon bt Teagan Roux 11-4, 11-8, 13-11
Katie Wells bt Helena Coetzee 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 14-12

[12] REPUBLIC OF KOREA bt [17] SWEDEN 2/1
Chae Won Song bt Sara Månberg 11-5, 9-11, 3-11, 11-8, 11-7
Shin Yu Jin bt Moa Bönnemark 3-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
Jang Yea Won lost to Malin Frank 8-11, 6-11, 7-11

 

Pictures courtesy of #WSFWorldJuniors2019  

 

Posted on August 5, 2019

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Alex Wan

Alex Wan is an avid squash lover who writes, photographs, plays and coaches when he is not making a living with his Finance degree.

Leave A Response