4.1 C
London
Thursday, April 15, 2021

Coll and Tomlinson take London titles

More from the author

Paul Coll and women's runner-up Nele Gilis: could be a great doubles team!
Paul Coll and women’s runner-up Nele Gilis: could be a great doubles team!

Coll beats Coleman in 74-minute final
By SEAN REUTHE

 

New Zealand’s Paul Coll and England’s Millie Tomlinson emerged as champions after the London Open at the Cumberland Club in Hampstead.

World No.39 Coll continued his fine form in 2015 by lifting the London Open, PSA M10 title at the expense of home hope Ben Coleman in a gruelling five-game-battle.

The New Zealander, appearing at only his second English event, beat George Parker to book his final spot while Coleman downed a trio of his compatriots to ensure his place there. Parker had earlier produced a phenomenal performance to remove number four seed Piedro Schweertman of the Netherlands.

Coll and Coleman were neck and neck throughout the majority of the 74-minute final with neither player giving the other anything to work with as they harried and chased their opponent in a high-quality affair.

It was Coll who edged the opener after a number of brutal rallies but Coleman clawed a game back to level proceedings.

Both combatants took a further game apiece before Coll finally broke Coleman’s resistance in the fifth, winning 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 10-12, 11-7 to claim his eighth PSA World Tour crown.

England’s Millie Tomlinson captured her first PSA World Tour title since June with a commanding victory over second seed Nele Gilis in the final of the London Open, PSA W5 event.

Tomlinson had dropped just one game en-route to the final and dispatched compatriot Georgina Kennedy in the previous round. Gilis, meanwhile, had benefitted from injuries to her first two opponents, including sister Tinne in the quarter-final, to progress but eased by Colombia’s Laura Tovar to reach the final hurdle.

The first game was the closest of the lot with an intriguing battle being played out on court in front of an enraptured crowd. Tomlinson eventually prevailed 11-9 and followed that up by doubling her lead in game two.

Derby-born Tomlinson continued her onslaught into the next game with a number of punishing drives pushing Gilis away from the front of the court and the 23-year-old completed the victory with an 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 scoreline.

The victory in London has yielded a third PSA World Tour of the year for Tomlinson whose fine form has catapulted her up to a career-best World No.47 ranking. 

London Open 2015, Cumberland Club, Hampstead, England.

Men’s Final:

[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [2] Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-2: 11-9, 10-12, 12-10, 10-12, 11-7 (74m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [6] George Parker (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (35m)
[2] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [3] Richie Fallows (ENG) 12-10, 10-12, 12-10, 11-6 (70m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Mark Fuller (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (35m)
[6] George Parker (ENG) bt [4] Piedro Schweertman (NED) 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 11-6 (48m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [5] James Earles (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 5-11, 11-4 (44m)
[2] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [7] Chris Fuller (ENG) 14-12, 11-4, 12-10 (52m)

1st round:
[1] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (33m)
Mark Fuller (ENG) bt [8] Ammar Altamimi (KUW) 8-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (50m)
[6] George Parker (ENG) bt Khawaja Adil Maqbool (PAK) 11-6, 13-11, 14-12 (44m)
[4] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [LL] Ismail Rauf (PAK) 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 (21m)
[3] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Matthew Hopkin (AUS) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (50m)
[5] James Earles (ENG) bt [Q] Micah Franklin (BER) 12-10, 12-10, 14-12 (40m)
[7] Chris Fuller (ENG) bt [Q] Rui Soares (POR) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (35m)
[2] Ben Coleman (ENG) bt [Q] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 13-11, 11-5, 11-6 (45m)

Qualifying finals:
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Ismail Rauf (PAK) 11-3, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5 (31m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt Nick Mulvey (ENG) 7-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (42m)
Micah Franklin (BER) bt Ben Ford (ENG) 11-9, 2-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-9 (60m)
Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Martin Svec (CZE) 4-11, 11-7, 11-3, 7-11, 12-10 (66m)

1st qualifying round:
Lyell Fuller (ENG) bye
Ismail Rauf (PAK) bt Tristan Eysele (RSA) 12-14, 5-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-9 (47m)
Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt Bradley Masters (ENG) 12-10, 11-6, 11-4 (35m)
Rui Soares (POR) bt Ondrej Uherka (CZE) 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (30m)
Ben Ford (ENG) bt Steven London (ENG) 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-9 (49m)
Micah Franklin (BER) bt David Haley (WAL) 6-11, 10-12, 13-11, 11-6, 12-10 (75m)
Martin Svec (CZE) bt Matthew Broadberry (ENG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-7 (24m)
Charlie Lee (ENG) bt Asim Khan (PAK) 12-14, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (89m)

Women’s Final:

[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [2] Nele Gilis (BEL) 3-0: 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (31m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (34m)
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [Q] Laura Tovar (COL) 11-4, 11-1, 11-7 (23m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt [6] Anna Klimundova (CZE) 2-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (36m)
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [5] Alison Thomson (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4 (20m)
[Q] Laura Tovar (COL) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-7, 10-12, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8 (53m)
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-0, 5-5 ret. (15m)

1st round:
[1] Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Jessica Davis (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-0 (17m)
[6] Anna Klimundova (CZE) bt [WC] Katrina Burrows (ENG) 11-5, 11-9 ret.
[5] Alison Thomson (ENG) bt [Q] Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) 11-9, 11-2, 4-11, 10-12, 11-8 (47m)
[4] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Tessa ter Sluis (NED) 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 (23m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [3] Victoria Temple-Murray (ENG) 11-9, 7-11, 11-4, 11-7 (39m)
[Q] Laura Tovar (COL) bt [8] Enora Villard (FRA) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (30m)
[7] Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt [Q] Nia Davies (WAL) 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (20m)
[2] Nele Gilis (BEL) bt [Q] Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) 11-2, 9-4 ret. (13m)

Qualifying finals:
Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) bt Alicia Mead (ENG) 11-4, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (47m)
Nia Davies (WAL) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-8, 6-11, 11-4, 11-7 (35m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Jennifer Haley (WAL) 11-2, 11-6, 10-12, 15-13 (53m)
Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) bt Kace Bartley (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)

1st qualifying round:
Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) bye
Alicia Mead (ENG) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10 (63m)
Elise Romba (FRA) bt Eva Feřteková (CZE) 10-12, 5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (53m)
Nia Davies (WAL) bt Nadia Pfister (SUI) 11-5, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (40m)
Laura Tovar (COL) bt Marta Latorre Ramírez (ESP) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Jennifer Haley (WAL) bt Stephanie Walton (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-3 (30m)
Kace Bartley (ENG) bt Jasmin Ballmann (SUI) 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (37m)
Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) bt Julie Rossignol (FRA) 14-12, 9-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-4 (61m)

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles