12.6 C
London
Saturday, April 17, 2021

David gunning for further glory

More from the author

Nicol David is seeded to face Laura Massaro in the final of the Hong Kong Open.

By MICHAEL CATLING

NICOL DAVID will be looking to end her season on a high, when she competes for an eighth successive title at the Cathay Pacific Sun Hung Kai Financial Hong Kong Open next week.

The 30-year-old, who triumphed over Camille Serme in last year’s final, has been to drawn to open her campaign against a qualifier on Wednesday and will feel confident about extending her remarkable 22-match winning streak.

Meanwhile, British Open champion Laura Massaro will be hoping to improve on her shock first-round exit last year and is seeded to face world number three Raneem El Weleily in a mouth-watering quarter-final.

Monte Carlo Classic champion Camille Serme faces young English hopeful Emily Whitlock for a place in the second-round, while Indian number one Dipika Pallikal battles the unpredictable Egyptian Nour El Tayeb in the pick of the first-round matches.

Like many seeded players, English duo Jenny Duncalf and Alison Waters will have to wait for the qualifying rounds to conclude before finding out their respective first-round opponents. However, they could meet one another later in the week for a semi-final berth.

Qualifying rounds for the $77,000 event commence on Sunday, with several local players vying for a spot in the main draw.

Qualifying Round One Draw – 01 December:

Emma Beddoes (Eng) v Lee Ka Yi (Hkg) – 13:00pm
Tong Tsz-Wing (Hkg) v Nadine Ayman Shahin (Egy) – 13:00pm
Tesni Evans (Wal) v Carmen Lee (Hkg) – 13:45pm
Sina Wall (Ger) v Ho Ka Po (Hkg) – 13:45pm
Sam Cornett (Can) v Vanessa Chu (Hkg) – 14:30pm
Melody Francis (Aus) v Jannis Lam (Hkg) – 14:30pm
Yathreb Adel (Egy) v Li Donglin (Chn) – 15:15pm
Laura Pomportes (Fra) v Choi Uen Shah (Hkg) – 15:15pm
Olivia Blatchford (Usa) v Chan Ho-Ching (Hkg) – 16:00pm
Coline Aumard (Fra) v Belen Etchechoury (Arg) – 16:00pm
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) v Aparajitha Balamurukan (Ind) – 16:45pm
Delia Arnold (Mas) v Karman Siu (Hkg) – 16:45pm
Deon Saffery (Wal) v Ho Ka-Wing (Hkg) – 17:30pm
Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) v Sarah Cardwell (Aus) – 17:30pm
Miriam Metwally (Egy) v Ho Tze-Lok (Hkg) – 18:15pm
Latasha Khan (Usa) v Cheng Nga Ching (Hkg) – 18:15pm

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Round One (Main Draw) – 03 December:

[1] Nicol David (Mas) v Qualifier – 18:45pm
[9] Camille Serme (Fra) v Emily Whitlock (Eng) – 18:00pm
[16] Nicolette Fernandes (Guy) v Donna Urquhart (Aus) – 15:00pm
Joey Chan (Hkg) v [5] Jenny Duncalf (Eng) – 15:45pm
[4] Alison Waters v Qualifier – 16:30pm
[10] Kasey Brown (Aus) v Qualifier – 17:15pm
[15] Line Hansen (Den) v Sarah Kippax (Eng) – 19:30pm
Joshna Chinappa (Ind) v [7] Natalie Grinham – 20:15pm
[8] Madeline Perry (Irl) v Qualifier – 16:30pm
Sivoli Waters (Rsa) v [11] Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egy) – 17:15pm
Nour El Tayeb (Egy) v [14] Dipika Pallikal (Ind) – 19:30pm
[3] Raneem El Weleily v Liu Tsz-Ling (Hkg) – 20:15pm
[6] Low Wee Wern (Mas) v Qualifier – 15:00pm
Qualifier v [12] Annie Au (Hkg) – 15:45pm
Qualifier v [13] Rachael Grinham (Aus) – 18:00pm
Qualifier v [2] Laura Massaro (Eng) – 18:45pm

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles