14.9 C
London
Sunday, April 18, 2021

English double for Richie Fallows and Gina Kennedy

Alan Thatcherhttps://squashmad.com
Founder of World Squash Day, Squash Mad and the new Squash 200 Partnership, building clubs of the future. Founder of the Kent Open and co-promoter of the St. James's Place Canary Wharf Classic. Author and Public Speaker.

More from the author

The four finalists at Roehampton, Ellie Epke, Richie Fallows, Joel Makin and Gina Kennedy Picture by PATRICK LAUSSON
The four finalists at Roehampton, Gina Kennedy, Richie Fallows, Joel Makin and Ellie Epke Picture by PATRICK LAUSON

Makin makes Fallows work for British Under-23 title as Kennedy powers home
By Squash Mad Reporter

 

England’s Richie Fallows and Georgina Kennedy won the finals of the JW Cannon British Under-23 Open at Roehampton Club in London.

Fallows beat Joele Makin of Wales, fighting back to win after surrendering the opening game.

Kennedy continued her run of winning each match in straight games and looked a very convincing winner, although had Ellie got her drops or trickle boasts working in the second game we could have had a longer match.

Fallows and Makin delighted the crowd with some superb squash and a willingness to play the ball the majority of the time. The quality of Fallows’ winners just edged the match but both players deserve credit for their physical effort and for providing great entertainment. 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

JW Cannon British U23 Open 2016, Roehampton Club, London, England.

Men’s Final:
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [2] Joel Makin (WAL) 5-11, 11-8, 11-4, 12-10

Semi-finals:
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [3/4] Adam Auckland (ENG) 6-11, 11-6, 11-5, 12-10
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [3/4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-5

Quarter-finals:
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [5/8] Jamie Henderson (SCO) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
[3/4] Adam Auckland (ENG) bt James Peach (ENG) 11-1, 11-6, 11-0
[3/4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [5/8] Joe Green (ENG) 8-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [5/8] Bradley Masters (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8

2nd round:
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Elliot Morris Devred (WAL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Jamie Henderson (SCO) bt Owain Taylor (WAL) 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 14-12
James Peach (ENG) bt [5/8] Emyr Evans (WAL) 11-4, 11-8, 10-12, 8-11, 11-9
[3/4] Adam Auckland (ENG) bt Christopher Leiper (SCO) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9
[3/4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Rory Stewart (SCO) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
[5/8] Joe Green (ENG) bt Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7
[5/8] Bradley Masters (ENG) bt Tom Bamford (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-7
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [Q] Sean Millington (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4

1st round:
[1] Richie Fallows (ENG) bt [Q] Michael Ross (SCO) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
Elliot Morris Devred (WAL) bt Ben Coates (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt [Q] Jayden Gough (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] Jamie Henderson (SCO) bt Stefan Welters (NED) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
[5/8] Emyr Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Seigo Masuda (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6
James Peach (ENG) bt Craig Valente-Wallace (SCO) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
Christopher Leiper (SCO) bt Joshua Attwell (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
[3/4] Adam Auckland (ENG) bt [Q] Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 11-7, 11-1, 11-2
[3/4] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt Adam Turner (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
Rory Stewart (SCO) bt Cai Younger (ENG) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3
Sandeep Ramachandran (IND) bt [Q] Pete Romo 11-2, 11-8, 11-6
[5/8] Joe Green (ENG) bt Joel Viksten (SWE) 11-2, 11-4, 11-9
[5/8] Bradley Masters (ENG) bt Dec Heaslewood (ENG) 11-6, 11-1, 11-4
Tom Bamford (ENG) bt Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) 11-7, 8-11, 11-9, 11-9
[Q] Sean Millington (ENG) bt Ahmad Al-Mudhaf (KUW) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4
[2] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Charlie Griggs (JEY) 11-2, 11-3, 11-2

Qualifying finals:
Michael Ross (SCO) bt Luca Lasciarrea (ITA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3
Jayden Gough (ENG) bt Oliver Staunton (ENG) 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-9
Seigo Masuda (ENG) bt Oliver Turner (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Pete Romo bt Brad Gallivan (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 9-11, 11-7
Sean Millington (ENG) bt Riki Houlden (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5

Women’s Final:
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Eleanor Epke (NZL) 11-6, 13-11, 11-7

Semi-finals:
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt [3/4] Jessica Davis (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt [5/8] Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) 11-7, 11-8, 11-6

Quarter-finals:
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5
[3/4] Jessica Davis (ENG) bt [5/8] Katie Smith (ENG) 11-5, 6-11, 11-9, 11-7
[5/8] Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) bt [3/4] Elin Harlow (WAL) 7-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8
Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt [5/8] Victoria Leow (AUS) 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2

2nd round:
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bt Alison Hemingway (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [5/8] Nia Davies (WAL) 11-8, 11-3, 11-5
[5/8] Katie Smith (ENG) bt Rawan Elkalaawy (ENG) 11-13, 11-8, 11-5, 11-5
[3/4] Jessica Davis (ENG) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-13, 11-9, 13-11, 11-4
[3/4] Elin Harlow (WAL) bt Emily Peach (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) bt Grace Gear (ENG) 11-7, 11-9, 13-11
[5/8] Victoria Leow (AUS) bt Katie Wilson (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-4, 11-8
Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt [2] Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6

1st round:
[1] Georgina Kennedy (ENG) bye
Alison Hemingway (ENG) bye
Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
[5/8] Nia Davies (WAL) bye
[5/8] Katie Smith (ENG) bt Pooja Chugh (CAN) 11-3, 11-0, 11-6
Rawan Elkalaawy (ENG) bye
Emilia Soini (FIN) bye
[3/4] Jessica Davis (ENG) bye
[3/4] Elin Harlow (WAL) bye
Emily Peach (ENG) bye
Grace Gear (ENG) bye
[5/8] Marina de Juan Gallach (ESP) bye
[5/8] Victoria Leow (AUS) bye
Katie Wilson (ENG) bt Hannah Shipley (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-8
Eleanor Epke (NZL) bt Emma Keane (ENG) 11-3, 11-0, 11-6
[2] Nada Elkalaawy (ENG) bye

Pictures by  PATRICK LAUSON

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles