15.6 C
London
Friday, June 18, 2021

Kristian Frost rocks up to win Gibraltar title

Howard Hardinghttp://www.squashinfo.com
Publisher of www.squashinfo.com Knowledgeable and respected figure in squash media. Media director for the World Squash Federation.

More from the author

Kristian Frost in action
Kristian Frost in action

Frost wins fourth 2015 title in Gibraltar
By HOWARD HARDING – Squash Mad Correspondent

Danish squash star Kristian Frost Olesen produced a sensational fourth title triumph in only his fifth appearance in the main draw of a PSA World Tour event this year when he lifted the Gibraltar Open trophy.

FrostOlesen_GarbiCaro_GibraltarOpen15aIt was after surviving a 100-minute semi-final battle with Jan Koukal, the No.3 seed, that the second-seeded Dane faced Spaniard Alejandro Garbi Caro in the final of the PSA Challenger 5 event in its fourth year at The Squash Centre in Gibraltar.

Caro, the 32-year-old No.4 seed from Valencia, made his breakthrough in the other semi where he upset top-seeded Dutchman Piedro Schweertman in four games.

But despite his energy-sapping marathon less than 24 hours earlier, the Danish champion Olesen despatched Caro 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 in 44 minutes to win the 13th Tour title of his career.

The 26-year-old from Odense also becomes the first player to win four PSA Tour titles in 2015. 

$5,000 Men’s Gibraltar Open 2015, The Squash Centre, Gibraltar (June 25-27, 20150

Final:
[2] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt [4] Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4 (44m)

Semi-finals:
[4] Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) bt [1] Piedro Schweertman (NED) 11-4, 11-1, 10-12, 11-7 (55m)
[2] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt [3] Jan Koukal (CZE) 11-6, 12-10, 4-11, 11-5 (100m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt [6] Lyell Fuller (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
[4] Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) bt [8] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) 11-8, 10-12, 11-1, 11-2 (38m)
[3] Jan Koukal (CZE) bt [7] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 (62m)
[2] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt [5] Robert Downer (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (44m)

1st round:
[1] Piedro Schweertman (NED) bt Daniel Mekbib (CZE) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (28m)
[6] Lyell Fuller (ENG) bt [Q] David Haley (WAL) 11-4, 13-11, 11-9 (50m)
[8] Jakob Dirnberger (AUT) bt [Q] Julian Tomlinson (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-1 (39m)
[4] Alejandro Garbi Caro (ESP) bt Claudio Pinto (POR) 11-9, 11-5, 13-15, 11-4 (55m)
[3] Jan Koukal (CZE) bt [Q] Mike Lewis (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-6 (26m)
[7] Iker Pajares Bernabeu (ESP) bt Bernat Jaume (ESP) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (30m)
[5] Robert Downer (ENG) bt [WC] Anthony Brindle (GIB) 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (31m)
[2] Kristian Frost Olesen (DEN) bt [Q] Nick Mulvey (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-5 (31m)

Qualifying finals:
Mike Lewis (USA) bt Mark Tewkesbury (GIB) 11-8, 11-5, 11-4 (29m)
David Haley (WAL) bt Pablo Rawden (ENG) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9
Julian Tomlinson (ENG) bt Robert Dadds (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (39m)
Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt Phil Nightingale (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 11-0 (36m)

1st qualifying round:
Mike Lewis (USA) bt Lenny Westover (SUI) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (21m)
Mark Tewkesbury (GIB) bt Thomas Dasilva (GIB) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (22m)
David Haley (WAL) bt Christian Navas (GIB) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9 (19m)
Pablo Rawden (ENG) bt Phil Ashman (GIB) 11-7, 15-13, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8 (40m)
Julian Tomlinson (ENG) bt Adam Newnham (GIB) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (15m)
Robert Dadds (ENG) bt Ian Clark (GIB) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Nick Mulvey (ENG) bt Stephen Shacaluga (GIB) 11-7, 11-6, 12-10 (25m)
Phil Nightingale (ENG) bt Carl Gomez (GIB) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (20m) 

Picture by  KIM ROBERTS

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles