4.8 C
London
Sunday, April 11, 2021

Massaro and Perry set to meet again in PSL

More from the author

PSL image

Top two Duffield and Coolhurst set for battle, while Surrey bid to bounce back after losing unbeaten PSL run

World number two Laura Massaro will face Irish number one Madeline Perry in a repeat of their semi-final clash at the British National Championships, as the Englishwoman looks to help Benz-Bavarian Duffield increase their lead at the top of Group A in the Premier Squash League on Tuesday evening.

Massaro, 30, suffered a shock defeat at the hands of the 37-year-old world number seven (pictured below, right) in Manchester over the weekend and will be gunning for revenge when Coolhurst London visit the Derbyshire club in a battle between the top two clubs in Group A. 

World number one and Men’s British National champion Nick Matthew is a notable absentee from a Duffield side featuring English teenager Ashley Davies, who will be making his PSL debut against the unranked Nick Sutcliffe. 

Elsewhere, fourth placed Chapel Allerton visit Air-IT Nottingham in third and will look to the English trio of Daryl Selby, Chris Simpson and Jenny Duncalf to help overturn a four point deficit in the standings.

The third match in Group A pits University of Birmingham against an AJP Pontefract side still searching for their first victory this campaign.

World number five James Willstrop is missing for the Yorkshire club and will be replaced at the top of the order by Indian number one Saurav Ghosal, who will be making his first PSL appearance since November.

In Group B, Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets will hope to reclaim top spot when they travel to Team Chichester. 

Surrey suffered a shock defeat to UWE/Elitesquash Bristol last time out but will be able to call on the services of world number seven Peter Barker, who has made a speedy recovery from a calf injury which forced him to pull out of the British National Championships last week.

New leaders Exeter Diamonds meet Bristol at Welshback Squash Club, with newly crowned Dutch National champion and Harrow Sports ambassador Laurens Jan Anjema (pictured left) set to face world number three and Bristol’s Mohamed Elshorbagy in the pick of the matches.

Fourth-placed Luxfords St Georges Hill host bottom of the table Winchester, where world number six Borja Golan will be looking to bounce back from his straight games defeat to Egyptian Omar Mosaad last month when he takes on Winchester’s Marwan Elshorbagy.

Group A: Benz-Bavarian Duffield (102) v Coolhurst London (81)

Joel Hinds v Simon Rosner
Andy Whipp v Yann Perrin
Scott Handley v Steve London
Ashley Davies v Nick Sutcliffe
Laura Massaro v Madeline Perry

Group A: University of Birmingham (70) v AJP Pontefract (21)

Chris Ryder v Saurav Ghosal
Jamie Haycocks v Lee Beachill
Peter Creed v Chris van der Salm
Joel Makin v Taminder Gata Aura
Deon Saffery v Sarah Kippax

Group A: Air-IT Nottingham (77) v Chapel Allerton (73)

Eddie Charlton v Daryl Selby
Chris Fuller v Chris Simpson
Ollie Holland v Sean Le Roux
Mark Fuller v James Earles
Emma Beddoes v Jenny Duncalf

Group B: Luxfords St Georges Hill (78) v Winchester (31)

Borja Golan v Marwan Elshorbagy
Tom Richards v Robert Downer
Henrick Mustonen v Alex Phillips
Charles Sharpes v Scott Fitzgerald
Dominique Lloyd Walter v Emily Whitlock

Group B: UWE/Elitesquash Bristol (58) v Exeter Diamonds (86)

Mohammed Elshorbagy v Laurens Jan Anjema
Lucas Serme v Olli Touminen
Dave Evans v Joey Barrington
Mike Harris v Tim Vail
Kip Quiney v Tory Temple-Murray

Group B: Team Chichester (80) v Integrity Surrey Health & Racquets (86)

Jonathan Kemp v Peter Barker
Rex Hedrick v Adrian Grant
Robbie Temple v Adrian Waller
Anthony Graham v Raphael Kandra
Lauren Briggs v Alison Waters

Pictures by Steve Cubbins (SquashSite) and Harrow Sports

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles