3.9 C
London
Sunday, April 18, 2021

Tom shows Nick who’s boss in Boston

More from the author

By MICHAEL CATLING

THE top four seeds at the BSPA Boston Open moved into the quarter finals, after spectators were treated to a hectic nine hours of first-round and second-round action at the Boston Squash and Racketball Club.

World number 22 Tom Richards (pictured above) bowed out in the first-round of the Hong Kong Open to Simon Rosner earlier in the week, but the 27-year-old shook off any lasting jet-lag to advance past compatriot Nick Mulvey in four games.

Second seed and left-hander Jonathan Kemp also moved into the last eight with a 3-1 victory, although his opponent Pablo Rawden earned plenty of admirers as he twice took the Kent Open champion into a tie-break.

Kemp meets unseeded Englishman Ben Ford for a spot in the semi-finals tomorrow, while 2012 champion Eddie Charlton and number four seed Greg Lobban will also be in action after securing safe passages through at the expense of Robert Dadds and David Wardle respectively.

The quarter-finals of the women’s draw also gets underway tomorrow, with 2010 Commonwealth gold medallist Jaclyn Kemp searching for her first victory since giving birth earlier this year.

Quarter-Final – Men’s Draw:

[1] Tom Richards (Eng) v Tristan Eysele (Eng)
Scott Handley (Eng) v [4] Greg Lobban (Sco)
[3] Eddie Charlton (Eng) v Dougie Kempsell (Sco)
Ben Ford (Eng) v [2] Jonathan Kemp (Eng)

Second-Round – Men’s Results:

[1] Tom Richards (Eng) 3-1 Nick Mulvey (Eng) 11-5, 11-9, 8-11, 11-3 (35m)
Tristan Eysele (Eng) 3-2 Chris Shinnie (Sco) 11-7, 6-11, 10-12, 12-10, 11-2 (44m)
Scott Handley (Eng) 3-0 Taminder Gata Aura (Eng) 11-7, 11-1, 11-3 (17m)
[4] Greg Lobban (Sco) 3-1 David Wardle (Eng) 11-4, 12-10, 7-11, 11-9 (47m)
[3] Eddie Charlton (Eng) 3-0 Robert Dadds (Eng) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (24)
Dougie Kempsell (Sco) Keith Timms (Eng) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)
Ben Ford (Eng) v Jamie Henderson (Sco) 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (25m) [2]
[2] Jonathan Kemp (Eng) 3-1 Pablo Rawden (Eng) 11-8, 12-10, 12-14, 11-7 (30m)

First-Round – Men’s Results:

[1] Tom Richards (Eng) v Bye
Nick Mulvey (Eng) 3-0 Daniel Soar (Eng) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
Chris Shinnie (Sco) 3-0 Matt Sidaway (Eng) 11-9, 11-1, 11-3 (19m)
Tristan Eysele (Eng) 3-0 Lloyd Barcza (Rsa) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (23m)
Scott Handley (Eng) v Tom Bamford (Eng) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (14m)
Taminder Gata Aura (Eng) 3-1 James Peach (Eng) 11-8, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8 (35m)
David Wardle (Eng) 3-0 Julian Tomlinson (Eng) – 11-5, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)
[4] Greg Lobban (Sco) v Bye [3]
[3] Eddie Charlton (Eng) v Bye
Robert Dadds (Eng) 3-1 Chris Van Der Salm (Nzl) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-9 (41m)
Keith Timms (Eng) 3-1 Mark Hildred (Eng) 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-5 (41m)
Dougie Kempsell (Sco) 3-0 Richard North (Eng) 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 (26m)
Ben Ford (Eng) 3-1 Tom Chitty (Eng) 11-4, 11-7, 9-11, 11-3 (38m)
Jamie Henderson (Sco) 3-0 Nathan Derrick (Eng) 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (22m)
Pablo Rawden (Eng) v Sam Burton (Eng) 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[2] Jonathan Kemp (Eng) v Bye

———————————————————————————————————————————————————————-

Quarter-Final – Women’s Draw:

[1] Jaclyn Kemp (Nzl) v Mari Taylor (Eng)
Alison Thomson (Eng) v [3] Taylor Flavell (Aus)
[4] Lily Taylor (Eng) v Roxanna Keshavarz (Eng)
[2] Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng) v Ali Hemingway (Eng)

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles