11.5 C
London
Sunday, November 27, 2022

Top seed Joel Makin falls in Kiev final

More from the author

Joel Makin (right) with Wales team-mate Petr Creed (no images supplied from Kiev)
Joel Makin (right) with Wales team-mate Peter Creed (no images supplied from Kiev)

French ace Christophe Andrew wins in Ukraine
By SEAN REUTHE 

 

Unseeded Frenchman Christophe Andre completed a superb victory at the Pareti Squash Open, PSA M5 tournament by stunning top seed Joel Makin in the final – lifting a second successive PSA World Tour title in the process.

The 28-year-old upset Tristan Eysele in the opening round and, after breezing by Stephane Galifi due to the Italian picking up an injury, went on to take out Julian Tomlinson in the semi-final.

Makin, meanwhile, secured his final berth with a fine win over third seed Daniel Poleshchuk (Israel) and came into the showpiece event with the aim of doubling his PSA World Tour title tally.

However, Andre shot out of the traps and opened up a shock two-game lead after a powerful display enabled him to rack up a number of quick points to put himself in the ascendancy.

World No.106 Makin fought back resolutely in the third with some determined retrievals and fine drop shots putting his opponent on the back foot as he sought to gain a foothold in the fixture.

Despite clawing that game back, Makin was powerless to stop Andre from storming to victory in the fourth, completing an 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6 triumph to lift the third PSA World Tour title of his career.

$5,000 Men’s Pareti Sport Life Open 2015, Fitness Club Sport Life Teremki, Kiev, Ukraine
Final:
Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [1] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-6

Semi-finals:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [3] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) 11-5, 13-11, 8-11, 11-8
Christophe Andre (FRA) bt Julian Tomlinson (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5

Quarter-finals:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt [Q] Miles Jenkins (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-2
[3] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [Q] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3
Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [Q] Stephane Galifi (ITA) 12-10, 11-4 ret.
Julian Tomlinson (ENG) bt [7] Remo Handl (SUI) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5

1st round:
[1] Joel Makin (WAL) bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-7, 11-2, 11-6
[Q] Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt [8] Richard Williams (ENG) 5-11, 5-11, 11-7, 14-12, 11-7
[Q] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [5] Adrian Ostbye (NOR) 12-14, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-1
[3] Daniel Poleshchuk (ISR) bt [Q] Owain Taylor (WAL) 11-7, 11-9, 11-5
[Q] Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt [4] Martin Svec (CZE) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9
Christophe Andre (FRA) bt [6] Tristan Eysele (RSA) 11-7, 3-11, 11-7, 11-7
[7] Remo Handl (SUI) bt [WC] Dmytro Pogrebniak (UKR) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
Julian Tomlinson (ENG) bt [2] Jan Koukal (CZE) 11-9, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8

Qualifying finals:
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt Ruslan Sorochinskiy (UKR) 11-9, 9-11, 11-4, 11-4
Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt Dmytro Kravchuk (UKR) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Denys Podvornyi (UKR) 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt Phil Nightingale (ENG) 12-10, 11-4, 11-9

1st qualifying round:
Miles Jenkins (ENG) bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko (UKR) 11-9, 11-4, 10-12, 11-9
Ruslan Sorochinskiy (UKR) bt Tymofiy Zheludkov (UKR) 11-3, 7-11, 11-9, 11-5
Dmytro Kravchuk (UKR) bt Yroslav Bagan (UKR) 10-12, 14-12, 11-4, 11-6
Stephane Galifi (ITA) bt Valeriy Fedoruk (UKR) 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4
Denys Podvornyi (UKR) bt Joeri Hapers (BEL) 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 3-11, 11-6
Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt Sergiy Zakomlystov (UKR) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Owain Taylor (WAL) bt Viktor Kovalchuk (UKR) 11-3, 11-9, 11-5
Phil Nightingale (ENG) bt Artur Sikora (UKR) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3

 

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles