13.5 C
London
Monday, June 21, 2021

Brit Open: Max Lee and Olli end home hopes

More from the author

British Open Day Two: No joy for home players in qualifiers
By Squash Mad Reporter

MAX

Day Two of the Allam British Open at Hull University saw eight players qualify for the main draw of the PSA $150k World Series event which gets under way at the Sports Arena on Monday.

None of the eight were home players though, as Charles Sharpes and Alan Clyne both fell in straight games, to Olli Tuominen and Max Lee (pictured).

Lee is joined in the main draw by Hong Kong team-mate Leo Au, who survived a particularly tough battle to upset Omar Abdel Meguid, the longest of the day at 80 minutes.

There was Egyptian success, of course, with Marwan Elshorbagy and Fares Dessouki progressing. Marwan’s reward is a meeting with defending champion Ramy Ashour, while Dessouki also faces an all-Egyptian match, against Karim Abdel Gawad.

Also through, with the seedings, are Ong Beng Hee who won his all-Malaysian clash, Grégoire Marche and Nicolas Mueller.

Men’s Qualifying Finals:
[1] Marwan Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-1 [11] Ryan Cuskelly (Aus) 5-11,11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (51m)
[14] Leo Au (Hkg) 3-2 [6] Omar Abdel Meguid (Egy) 11-8, 11-3, 7-11, 10-12, 11-5 (80m)
Fares Dessouki (Egy) 3-0 Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (27m)
[4] Ong Beng Hee (Mas) 3-1 [9] Nafiizwan Adnan (Mas) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-8 (70m)
[3] Olli Tuominen (Fin) 3-0 [L] Charles Sharpes (Eng) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (39m)
[8] Max Lee (Hkg) 3-0 [13] Alan Clyne (Sco) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (31m)
[7] Gregoire Marche (Fra) 3-1 [12] Henrik Mustonen (Fin) 11-4, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (55m)
[2] Nicolas Mueller (Sui) 3-1 [16] Nasir Iqbal (Pak) 11-8, 9-11, 11-4, 11-3 (41m)

Draw: Desouki v Gawad, Ong v Darwish, Au v Grant, Tuominen v Momen, Shorbagy v Ashour, Lee v Shabana, Marche v Pilley, Mueller v Rodriguez

Women’s Qualifying Round One:
Donna Urquhart (Aus) 3-0 Fiona Moverley (Eng) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (21m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (Egy) 3-0 Olivia Blatchford (Usa) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (34m)
Lucie Fialova (Cze) 3-0 Jessica Davis (Eng) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (25m)
Sam Cornett (Can) 3-0 Tamika Saxby (Aus) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
Aisling Blake (Irl) 3-0 Cyrielle Peltier (Fra) 11-6, 16-14, 12-10 (53m)
Deon Saffery (Wal) 3-1 Birgit Coufal (Aut) 11-6, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8 (31m)
Lisa Camileri (Aus) 3-2 Laura Pomportes (Fra) 11-3, 11-5, 2-11, 8-11, 11-3 (38m)
Siyoli Waters (Rsa) 3-1 Victoria Temple-Murray (Eng) 12-10, 11-4, 4-11, 11-4 (37m)
Nouran Gohahr (Egy) 3-0 Georgina Kennedy (Eng) w/o
Misaki Kobayashi (Jpn) 3-0 Nada Elkalaawy (Eng) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Kylie Lindsay (Nzl) 3-1 Lily Taylor (Eng) 7-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-7 (42m)
Tesni Evans (Wal) 3-0 Chloe Mesic (Fra) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
Latasha Khan (Usa) 3-0 Thaisa Serafini (Bra) 11-9, 11-1, 11-6 (26m)
Delia Arnold (Mas) v Carrie Ramsey (Eng)
Samantha Teran (Mex) v Sarah Cardwell (Aus)
Heba El Torky (Egy) v Alison Thomson (Eng)

Related articles

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Latest articles